|
|
|
|
| MODERN POETRY FIRST EDITIONS CHAPBOOKS BROADSIDES |
| 1412 Center Ave. Bay City, MI 48708 (989) 892-0719 Fax: (989) 892-9445 email: PoetryJett@aol.com |
|
|
|
|
Browse our books - listed alphabetically by author Our inventory is continually updated, however our actual stock is much larger than the list of titles appearing here. Please feel welcome to contact us with any special title requests. A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
| | 5321 | | Campo, Rafael. THE OTHER MAN WAS ME. $ 30 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original plain yellow printed paperwraps. Review slip from publisher laid in. The author's first book, this title won the National Poetry Series 1993 Open Competition in manuscript form. A graduate of Harvard Medical School, at the time of publication the author was living and practicing medicine in San Francisco. Uncommon in the uncorrected proof format. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Houston: Arte Publico Press, 1994, Order Now |
| | 4775 | | Carlile, Phoebe. (Lee Schwartzman, illus.) A UTOPIA. $ 45 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/175) numbered, hand tied illustrated paperwraps. A short prose story issued by Penumbra Press in chapbook format. Lee Schwartzman provides a full page drawing for the text, as well as the cover illustration. Hand printed on Frankfurt White paper from Centaur type, and bound in Strathmore Cover. Nearly square 12 mo size: 6.75 inches high x 5.5 inches wide. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Lisbon, IA: Penumbra Press (1983) Order Now |
| | 5162 | | Carroll, Jim. POEM, INTERVIEW, PHOTOGRAPHS. $ 45 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/100) numbered and signed, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) From the total press run of 300 copies, the present offering is designated as number "88/100" and signed by Jim Carroll on the title page. The text includes Carroll's poem "8 Fragments For Kurt Cobain" and "An Interview with Jim Carroll" by Danny O'Bryan and Mark Reese. There are three photos of Jim Carroll with Ron Whitehead, plus a solo photo of Carroll on the cover. Issued as #50 from the "Published in Heaven Chapbook Series" by White Pields Press. A bright fine copy. |
| | |
| Louisville, KY: White Fields Press, 1994, Order Now |
| | 4042 | | Carroll, Paul. NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. $ 30 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full decorated blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. Foreword by Ralph J. Mills, Jr. Light residue on inner front pastedown, and short tear to jacket, else fine. Uncommon in cloth. |
| | |
| Chicago: Yellow Press (1978) Order Now |
| | 4043 | | Carroll, Paul. ODES. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full black cloth, w/photo illustrated dj. The author's first book, which includes a five foot long fold-out poem. Only light, gentle wear to jacket, else fine. |
| | |
| Chicago: Big Table Publishing (1969) Order Now |
| | 5081 | | Carruth, Hayden. EFFLUENCES FROM THE SACRED CAVES. (Prose.) $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, simultaneous printed paperwraps. Subtitled MORE SELECTED ESSAYS AND REVIEWS, this volume of prose work includes a special seven page "Introduction" by Carruth. Light rubs and minimal soiling to paperwrap covers, else appears unopened and fine. |
| | |
| Ann Arbor: U of Michigan Press (1983) Order Now |
| | 4480 | | Carter, Jared. BLUES PROJECT. $ 10 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by the author on the half title page. Twelve poems published in chapbook format, including two cover photos by Chris Minnick. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Indianapolis: Writers' Center Press (19910 Order Now |
| | 4479 | | Carter, Jared. WORK, FOR THE NIGHT IS COMING. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full brown cloth, w/printed dj. Winning title (in manuscript) of The 1980 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets. Announcement card from The Academy laid in. Jacket reviews by Galway Kinnell and Olga Cabral. A bright copy in like (not price clipped) jacket. |
| | |
| New York: Macmillan (1981) Order Now |
| | 4141 | | Cassity, Turner. WATCHBOY, WHAT OF THE NIGHT? $ 40 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. This native Mississippi author's first book. Fine condition, in jacket with only light shelf rubs. |
| | |
| Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1966) Order Now |
| | 3130 | | Chapman, Robin. ARBORVITAE. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st ed., limited (1/200) hand-tied paperwraps (as issued.) A small, attractive handset chapbook of a single long poem in six numbered sections. Published as Chickadee 15 from the Juniper Press. Fine condition. |
| | |
| La Crosse, WI: Juniper Press (2002) Order Now |
| | 1585 | | Chappell, Fred. A WAY OF HAPPENING: OBSERVATIONS OF CONTEMPORARY POETRY. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st ed, uncorrected proof, printed white paperwraps (as issued.) Very little wear. Fine. |
| | |
| NY: Picador (1998) Order Now |
| | 1588 | | Chappell, Fred. FIRST AND LAST WORDS. $ 30 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full tan cloth, w/decorated dj. Tiny spot to jacket at spine, else a lovely copy. Bright and fine. |
| | |
| Baton Rouge: Louisiana State U Press, 1989, Order Now |
| | 2037 | | Chase-Riboud, Barbara. PORTRAIT OF A NUDE WOMAN AS CLEOPATRA. $ 30 |
| | |
| 1st ed, cloth spine, w/dj. A review copy w/review slip laid-in. Fine in like jacket. |
| | |
| NY: William Morrow (1987) Order Now |
| | 4330 | | Christopher, Nicholas. 5 DEGREES & OTHER POEMS. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, simultaneous illustrated paperwraps. A review copy with review slip and publisher's material laid in. A fine copy. |
| | |
| New York: Penguin Poets (1995) Order Now |
| | 4329 | | Christopher, Nicholas. 5 DEGREES & OTHER POEMS. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original blue printed paperwraps. Only a hint of sunning along spine, else fine. |
| | |
| New York: Penguin Poets (1995) Order Now |
| | 4332 | | Christopher, Nicholas. DESPERATE CHARACTERS: A NOVELLA IN VERSE & OTHER POEMS. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st paperwraps edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) "With the compliments of THE AUTHOR" slip laid in. This first paperwraps edition followed the cloth edition (Viking Penguin, 1988) by one year. Brief cover reviews by Howard Moss, James Merrill, Madison Smartt Bell, and Jim Carroll. Very little wear, fine. |
| | |
| New York: Penguin (1989) Order Now |
| | 4331 | | Christopher, Nicholas. IN THE YEAR OF THE COMET. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, black cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. The author's fourth book of poems. Strong jacket reviews by Anthony Hecht and Richard Wilbur. This volume won the Poetry Society of America's Melville Cane Award. Bright fine condition in like jacket, and offered at the published price. |
| | |
| New York: Viking (1992) Order Now |
| | 4205 | | Clampitt, Amy. THE KINGFISHER. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st Great Britain edition, original patterned paperwraps (as issued.) This first British edition followed the American edition by one year. A fine copy, appears unopened. |
| | |
| London: Faber and Faber (1984) Order Now |
| | 3207 | | Clampitt, Amy. THE KINGFISHER. $ 195 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The author's first regular trade edition of poems, in the very uncommon uncorrected proof state. Slight fold to botton right corner, else very little wear. Scarce. |
| | |
| New York: Knopf, 1983, Order Now |
| | 2841 | | Clampitt, Amy. THE KINGFISHER. $ 350 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. A signed copy of the author's monumental first book, with the author's signature on a Knopf "compliments" card laid-in. A fine copy in like jacket of a very handsomely designed trade publication, with typography by Joe Marc Freedman. Exceedingly scarce in this condition, and with the author's signed "compliments" card. |
| | |
| New York: Knopf, 1983, Order Now |
| | 3271 | | Clampitt, Amy. WHAT THE LIGHT WAS LIKE. $ 250 |
| | |
| 1st ed., uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Signed by Clampitt on the title page, this collection is the celebrated author's second trade publication. Also includes an original copy of the first printing dust jacket with the Fairfield Porter illustration. A fine copy, very uncommon signed proof. |
| | |
| NY: Knopf, 1985, Order Now |
| | 5141 | | Clewell, David. BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, black cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. A review copy of the author's second book, with review slip and small broadside laid in. Selected as The National Poetry Series volume by Quincy Troupe. Strong jacket reviews by Donald Finkel and Mona Van Duyn. Bright fine condition. |
| | |
| New York: Viking (1991) Order Now |
| | 4683 | | Clifton, Lucille. MULBERRY FIELDS. (Broadside.) $ 55 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/300) signed, illustrated broadside. Attractively designed by NOH Design, with illustration and printing in three color ink by Andy Farkas. This broadside was issued by the Poetry Foundation to commemorate Lucille Clifton winning The Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize on May 23, 2007, and is signed "Joy! / Lucille Clifton" below the printed poem. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Broadside size: 13 inches high x 10 inches wide. Fine 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Chicago: Poetry Foundation/NOH Design, 2007, Order Now |
| | 5450 | | Clipman, William. DOG LIGHT. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's first book, with strong jacket reviews by Thomas Lux, Stephen Dunn, and Steve Orlen. Uncommon in cloth, the present offering is in bright, fine condition. |
| | |
| Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1981) Order Now |
| | 1239 | | Clothier, Peter. ASPLEY GUISE. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st ed, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Printed at The Bindweed Press, San Francisco, in chapbook format. Introduction by Donald Davie. Inscribed by the author and signed in 1973 on the title page. |
| | |
| Fairfax, CA: Red Hill Press (1970) Order Now |
| | 517 | | Cloud, Darrah. A BREED THAT RAIN KILLS. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st ed. stiff paperwraps. The author's first solo publication. Published as Volume 8 in the Inland Boat Series. Edited by Pamela Stewart & Norman Dubie. Very little wear to a potentially fragile item. |
| | |
| Tempe: Inland Boat/Porch Publications of Arizona State U. (1979) Order Now |
| | 5153 | | Coffey, Brian. THIRD PERSON. [Irish Poetry.] $ 95 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/300) full red linen cloth, w/printed dj. ". . . the first edition of THIRD PERSON printed on toned hand made rag antique wove deckle edge paper" (from the colophon.) A volume of fourteen poems by this Irish poet. Very lightly toned jacket to an otherwise fine copy, several pages unopened. Fine condition. |
| | |
| London: George Reavey / The Europa Press (1938) Order Now |
| | 5465 | | Collins, Billy. CANCER. (Broadside.) $ 95 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/35) numbered and signed, illustrated broadside. Handsomely designed and printed letterpress in five color ink on fine textured paper, with right and bottom edges untrimmed. Size: 8.5 inches high x 11 inches wide. Numbered and signed in pencil by both the author and printer. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Tuscaloosa: Perkolator Press, n.d. (circa 2006) Order Now |
| | 5466 | | Collins, Billy. THE STARE. (Broadside.) $ 95 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/45) numbered and signed, illustrated broadside. Handsomely designed and printed letterpress in three color ink on fine textured paper, all edges trimmed. Size: 14.5 inches high x 5.5 inches wide. Numbered and signed in pencil by both the author and printer. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Tuscaloosa: Perkolator Press, 2006, Order Now |
| | 5452 | | Connor, Tony. KON IN SPRINGTIME. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, striped patterned boards, w/printed dj. Specially signed by Connor on the title page in blue ink. A collection of twenty-three poems. Prior owner's tasteful bookplate to front pastedown, and light wear to jacket, else fine. |
| | |
| London: Oxford, 1968, Order Now |
| | 5617 | | Cope, Wendy. MAKING COCOA FOR KINGSLEY AMIS. $ 125 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full brown boards, w/illustrated dj. A beautiful copy of the author's first book, the text of which includes ". . . telling lyrics and a number of remarkable love poems -- candid, sometimes erotic, and very funny indeed" (from the jacket notes). A bright, fine copy in like jacket. |
| | |
| London: Faber (1986) Order Now |
| | 1185 | | Corn, Alfred. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st ed, cloth spine w/dj. Signed by author on title page. Bright & fine in like jacket. |
| | |
| NY: Viking Press (1992) Order Now |
| | 1187 | | Corn, Alfred. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Tiny closed tear to cover, else a bright unopened copy. Fine. |
| | |
| NY: Viking Press (1992) Order Now |
| | 1184 | | Corn, Alfred. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st ed, cloth spine w/dj. Jacket reviews by Amy Clampitt, Thom Gunn, Richard Howard & others. Inscribed & signed on the title page by Corn. A bright copy in like jacket. |
| | |
| NY: Viking Press (1992) Order Now |
| | 1181 | | Corn, Alfred. NOTES FROM A CHILD OF PARADISE. $ 30 |
| | |
| 1st ed, cloth spine w/dj. A book-length poem. Jacket review by James Merrill. Fine in like jacket. |
| | |
| NY: Viking Press (1984) Order Now |
| | 1188 | | Corn, Alfred. PRESENT. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Fine. |
| | |
| Washington, DC: Counterpoint (1997) Order Now |
| | 1179 | | Corn, Alfred. THE VARIOUS LIGHT. $ 30 |
| | |
| 1st ed, cloth spine w/dj. The author's third collection of poems. A lovely copy in like jacket. Fine. |
| | |
| NY: Viking Press (1980) Order Now |
| | 1183 | | Corn, Alfred. THE WEST DOOR. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st ed, cloth spine w/dj. Fine in fine jacket. |
| | |
| NY: Viking Press (1988) Order Now |
| | 31 | | Coulette, Henri. THE FAMILY GOLDSCHMITT. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st ed. cloth w/dj. The author's second volume of poetry. Fine in fine jacket. |
| | |
| NY: Scribner's (1971) Order Now |
| | 4886 | | Crane, Hart. (Marc Simon, editor.) THE POEMS OF HART CRANE. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original white printed paperwraps (as issued.) Early state of proof, without Introduction and Acknowledgment texts, and with "Foreward to Come" statement. "This important new work is destined to become the definitive edition of Hart Crane's poetry. The editor, Marc Simon, relies throughout on Crane's original documents and variants, for a text that comes closer to Crane's own intention for publication of his poems than previous editions." Very gentle wear and light sunning to this fine copy. Uncommon in the uncorrected proof state. |
| | |
| New York: Liveright, no date (1986) Order Now |
| | 790 | | Creeley, Robert. CONTEXTS OF POETRY: INTERVIEWS 1961-1971. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st ed, illustrated paperwraps. Edited by Donald Allen, and published in the Four Seasons series as Writing 30. Very gentle wear. |
| | |
| Bolinas: Four Seasons Foundation, 1973, Order Now |
| | 787 | | Creeley, Robert. SHORT STORY 3. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st ed, simultaneous paperwraps. Creeley's first short story book appearance, along with Burton Raffel, Matthew Carney & Joseph Slotkin. This volume includes seven stories by Creeley. A clean, tight copy with gentle shelf wear. |
| | |
| NY: Scribner (1960) Order Now |
| | 5637 | | Creeley, Robert. YESTERDAYS. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original hand tied printed paperwraps. A collection of several poems, presented in chapbook format. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Tucson, AZ: Chax Press, 2002, Order Now |
| | 5575 | | Creeley, Robert. (Alex Katz, illustrator.) THINKING. $ 750 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/26) hand tied paperwraps (as issued). This single poem chapbook was issued as number "5" in a series designed by Kenward Elmslie and C. W. Swets, with a print specifically created for this publication by Alex Katz. The present offering is one of only twenty-six copies with an original print signed by the artist, and signed by Creeley on the lettered colophon page. Printed by The Grenfell Press using Bembo type on Zerkall & Fabriano paper. A very scarce Creeley publication, offered in fine 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Calais VT: Z Press, 2000, Order Now |
| | 788 | | Creeley, Robert. (Cynthia Dubin Edelberg.) ROBERT CREELEY'S POETRY: A CRITICAL INTRODUCTION. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full gray cloth, w/dj. Written by Cynthia Dubin Edelberg. " . . . the first book-length analysis of the development of Creeley's style and themes . . . " (from the jacket.) Light rubs and gentle wear to jacket, else fine. |
| | |
| Albuquerque: U of New Mexico Press (1978) Order Now |
| | 2451 | | Crow, Mary. (William Heyen.) I HAVE TASTED THE APPLE. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original paperwraps (as issued.) The poet William Heyen's copy, with his ownership signature on the FEP. Very little wear. |
| | |
| Brockport: BOA Editions, 1996, Order Now |
| | 5557 | | Culross, Michael. (Paul Zimmer.) THE LOST HEROES. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, illustrated paperwraps. Published as Pitt Paperback 95. The author's first book, inscribed to fellow poet and critic Paul Zimmer on the half title page. The inscription reads: "For Paul-- / with sincere thanks / for everything -- especially / the encouragement when I needed / it most-- / Michael / 10.10.74" in pencil. Light tones of aging to the covers, else fine. A nice association copy. |
| | |
| Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1974) Order Now |
| | 5760 | | Cummings, E. E. (and others). POETRY: A MAGAZINE OF VERSE. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). This issue features seven poems by Cummings, as well as a sonnet by Norman Nicholson, and a review of "Ben Belitt's First Volume" by Theodore Roethke. Very minor sunning and wear to this fine copy. A scarce issue. |
| | |
| Chicago: Poetry, Vol LIII, No IV, January 1939, Order Now |
| | 4652 | | Cummins, James. THE WHOLE TRUTH. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's first book, with a "North Point Press Compliments" card laid in. "This is a book of true sestinas, an intricate verse form invented by the Provencal poets, which Cummins uses to revive an American popular cultural artifact, the detective story . . . wonderful parody of the Perry Mason TV series" (from the jacket notes.) Fine copy in like jacket. |
| | |
| San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986, Order Now |