|
|
|
|
| MODERN POETRY FIRST EDITIONS CHAPBOOKS BROADSIDES |
| 1412 Center Ave. Bay City, MI 48708 (989) 892-0719 Fax: (989) 892-9445 email: PoetryJett@aol.com |
|
|
|
|
Browse our books - listed alphabetically by author Our inventory is continually updated, however our actual stock is much larger than the list of titles appearing here. Please feel welcome to contact us with any special title requests. A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
| | 5543 | | Bagg, Robert. MADONNA OF THE CELLO. $ 40 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's first book, inscribed "Dear Mary and Jack Dant / Welcome aboard my book on its / shakedown cruise -- / Robert Bagg" in blue ink on the FEP. Three moderate stains to jacket, else minimal wear. |
| | |
| Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1961) Order Now |
| | 1965 | | Balakian, Peter. JUNE-TREE: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS 1974-2000. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Publicity material, including full-color reproduction of jacket, laid-in. Fine. |
| | |
| New York: HarperCollins (2001) Order Now |
| | 573 | | Barnard, Mary. COLLECTED POEMS. $ 95 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/100) numbered and signed, leather spine/cloth boards with gilt stamping, w/out dj (as issued.) This copy appears new, with the additional limitation card laid in. Bright and fine. |
| | |
| Portland: Breitenbush (1979) Order Now |
| | 5318 | | Barnes, Keith. BORN TO FLYING GLASS. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full blue cloth, w/dj. The author's first book. "Mr Barnes's poems are pervaded by strong feeling, great vitality, and humor" (from the jacket notes.) Light, minimal wear to jacket, else fine. |
| | |
| New York: Harcourt Brace World (1967) Order Now |
| | 2121 | | Baron, Mary. LETTERS FOR THE NEW ENGLAND DEAD. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st ed, patterned boards, w/out dj (as issued.) Published as Number 4 in the First Godine Poetry Chapbook Series. Very little wear. Fine. |
| | |
| Boston: Godine (1974) Order Now |
| | 5189 | | Bell, Marvin. A PROBABLE VOLUME OF DREAMS. $ 50 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) The author's first trade book, selected as The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1969, for which there were no cloth bindings issued. Specially signed by Bell on the title page. Otherwise appears unopened, a bright fine copy. |
| | |
| New York: Atheneum, 1969, Order Now |
| | 5190 | | Bell, Marvin. A PROBABLE VOLUME OF DREAMS. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) The author's first trade book, selected as The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1969. Wear to lower edges of covers, else fine. |
| | |
| New York: Atheneum, 1969, Order Now |
| | 4037 | | Bell, Marvin. ARDOR: THE BOOK OF THE DEAD MAN, VOLUME 2. $ 40 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) "Extending the reach of his groundbreaking BOOK OF THE DEAD MAN (Copper Canyon Press, 1994), Marvin Bell's stunning new poems address and redefine--and ultimately embrace--aging, entropy, abundance, error, comedy, and horror in the active life" (from the rear cover.) Cover reviews by William Matthews and Sandra McPherson. Offered here is a presentation copy to fellow poet/critic/friend, Paul Zimmer, both of whom were colleagues at the University of Iowa. Minimal wear, else a fine association copy. Uncommon signed. |
| | |
| Port Townsend: Copper Canyon (1997) Order Now |
| | 5209 | | Bell, Marvin. NIGHTWORKS: POEMS 1962-2000. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. "NIGHTWORKS is a refreshing retrospective on the distinguished poet's work. It provides a selection of poems from his previous books -- along with two dozen new poems -- and makes available poems from volumes long out of print . . ." (from the jacket notes.) A large (pp. 279) volume, including an Index of Titles and an Index of First Lines. "First Printing" stated on copyright page. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press (2000) Order Now |
| | 5288 | | Bell, Marvin. WHO & WHERE. (Broadside.) $ 85 |
| | |
| 1st edition, signed, broadside. An attractive publication, printed on tan chainmark paper with one edge deckeled in two color ink. Overall size: 7.25 inches high x 9.25 inches wide, approximate. A scarce Bell publication. Fine condition. |
| | |
| n.p., n.d., (Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon, 1983) Order Now |
| | 4052 | | Benedikt, Michael. (and others.) LIPS. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Michael Benedikt's personal copy, with his ownership name and address printed on the front cover verso. Includes the issue's lead poem "Of Poetry, My Friend" by Benedikt, as well as poems by Joseph Bruchac, Nicholas Christopher, Marge Piercy, and many others. A bright, tight copy. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Montclair, NJ: Number 13, 1987, Order Now |
| | 1418 | | Bennett, Bruce. AH, FIRENZE! $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/100) numbered and signed, original Florentine paperwraps. Printed in several color inks, and bound using a variety of Florentine papers selected by the author in Florence, Italy. A fine copy. Scarce. |
| | |
| Ithaca: Clandestine Press (1999) Order Now |
| | 4383 | | Bennett, Bruce. BARE BONES. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/100) original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Bennett on the title page, and with an Epigrammatist postcard of the title poem laid in. A bright fine copy of this now scarce chapbook. |
| | |
| Edgewood, KY: Barth, 1995, Order Now |
| | 4521 | | Bennett, Bruce. EXAMINED LIFE: EPIGRAMS. $ 10 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/100) original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The present copy is specially signed by Bennett on the title page in black ink. A small collection of fifty-eight epigrams, published in chapbook format. The colophon notes: "This book was laid out on a laptop PC, using Garamond font. 100 copies of this book were published." A fine copy in 'as new' condition, specially signed. |
| | |
| Louisville: Scienter Press (2006) Order Now |
| | 2983 | | Bennett, Bruce. FUNNY SIGNALS. $ 13 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original hand stitched illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Bennett on the title page. Includes all of the poems from Bennett's out-of-print collection, TO BE A HERON (1989) and a twenty-eight page section of new poems. A new copy, offered at the published price. Fine. |
| | |
| Kanona, NY: FootHills Publishing (2003) Order Now |
| | 1033 | | Bennett, Bruce. GARRETMAN. $ 5 |
| | |
| 1st edition, hand-tied illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) "Hearthstone effects escape through Garretman. Garretman dreams of what never could be. The two grapple and contend, except when one is absent; then, the other is inconsolable" (from the rear cover.) A playful series of poems presented in a chapbook format. This copy is specially signed by Bennett and offered 'as new' at the published price. |
| | |
| FootHills Publishing (1999) Order Now |
| | 3564 | | Bennett, Bruce. GRIEF AND LOVE. $ 10 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original hand-tied printed paperwraps (as issued.) These twenty-one poems, published in three sections in a chapbook format, celebrate the "grief and love" the author knew through his mother. "There is courage, steadfastness, and humor; there is even, at times, a kind of tragic joy" (from the rear cover.) Specially signed by Bennett on the title page, in 'as new' fine condition. |
| | |
| Kanona: FootHills Pub. (2004) Order Now |
| | 4384 | | Bennett, Bruce. I NEVER DANCED WITH MARY BETH. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated stiff paperwraps (as issued.) This chapbook is specially signed by Bennett on the title page in blue ink. The text of the chapbook consists of twenty-nine poems. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Bath, NY: FootHills Publishing (1991) Order Now |
| | 4382 | | Bennett, Bruce. IT'S HARD TO GET THE ANGLE RIGHT. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original hand tied decorated stiff paperwraps (as issued.) "A Chapbook of Villanelles" specially signed by Bruce Bennett on the title page. The rear jacket review by X. J. Kennedy states (in part): ". . . Bennett's villanelles are masterly. Deft, witty, and feelingful, this astonishing collection extends the limits . . ." Only gentle wear to covers, else fine. |
| | |
| Maryville, MO: GreenTower Press (1997) Order Now |
| | 5479 | | Bennett, Bruce. SOMETHING LIKE KARMA. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/500) original illustrated yellow paperwraps (as issued.) A sequence of thirty-eight short poems. Specially signed by Bennett on the title page. Offered in fine, 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Ithaca: Clandestine Press (2009) Order Now |
| | 5478 | | Bennett, Bruce. SUBWAY FIGURE. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A collection of short poems and couplets by this master of light verse. Specially signed by Bennett on the title page. Offered in fine, 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Washington: Orchises, 2009, Order Now |
| | 5545 | | Bennett, Bruce. THE HOLDING STONE. $ 16 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated stiff paperwraps, with black ribbon binding. Specially signed by Bennett on the title page. A wonderful collection of thirty-one poems in the classic Bennett style, short on words, long on image, with tight lyric structure. Offered in fine, 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Georgetown KY: Finishing Line Press (2010) Order Now |
| | 4381 | | Bennett, Bruce. TO BE A HERON. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Bennett on the title page, this chapbook consists of thirty short poems. Fine. |
| | |
| Bath, NY: Foothills Publishing (1989) Order Now |
| | 5477 | | Bennett, Bruce. VISITATION: A SEQUENCE OF SONNETS. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original hand tied illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A sequence of twenty-eight sonnets, illustrated with Edvard Munch's painting "Ashes" on the cover. A fine collection, specially signed by Bennett on the title page in black ink. Offered in 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Kanona, NY: FootHills Publishings (2009) Order Now |
| | 3662 | | Bennett, Bruce. (William Roberts, illustrator.) WERE I TO TELL YOU. $ 50 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/150) numbered and signed, original printed paperwraps (as issued). A lovely collaboration between these two creative friends and colleagues, handsomely designed and printed in handset Perpetua types on fine papers. Numbered and signed in pencil by both the author and artist on the colophon, and additionally signed by Bennett in ink on the day of publication on the title page. Quite scarce and in fine condition. |
| | |
| Aurora: Wells College Press, 2001, Order Now |
| | 5553 | | Bensko, John. GREEN SOLDIERS. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full orange cloth, w/illustrated dj. Published as Volume 76 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets, selected and with a foreword by Richard Hugo. A collection for forty-two poems, divided into two sections. Fine condition in like jacket. |
| | |
| New Haven: Yale (19810 Order Now |
| | 5552 | | Benton, William. (James McGarrell, illustrator.) MARMALADE. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, prospectus, original printed card stock (as issued). Specially signed "William Benton 1/9/93 // Key West" in black ink on the front cover. A prospectus for [the full title] MARMALADE: DRIFTS, GISTS, VERSIONS, DRAFTS & TAKES from the poems of Stephane Mallarme. Poems by William Benton and Intaglios by James McGarrell. The prospectus reads (in part) "This suite is limited to 50 copies, presented in handmade portfolios." A trade edition of the same title was later issued by George Adams Gallery Press (1997). A fine copy of the prospectus only, specially signed in year of issue. |
| | |
| Peoria IL: Elephant's Foot Press (1993) Order Now |
| | 3879 | | Berg, Stephen. RIMBAUD: VERSIONS & INVENTIONS. $ 12.95 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) "Arthur Rimbaud and Stephen Berg are visionary poets. In this book they are seated at table together. We are in a café stinking of poetry" (Stanley Moss, from the rear cover.) A fine copy, appears unopened. |
| | |
| Riverdale-On-Hudson: Sheep Meadow Press (2005) Order Now |
| | 3880 | | Berg, Stephen. THE ELEGY ON HATS. $ 12.95 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) "Stephen Berg's ELEGY ON HATS is a shocking book, in the end beautiful, lyrical, thoroughly human. Berg is a religious poet, as Baudelaire is, with a divine gift of self-damnation" (Stanley Moss, from the rear cover.) A fine copy, appears unopened. |
| | |
| Riverdale-On-Hudson: Sheep Meadow Press (2005) Order Now |
| | 4538 | | Bernstein, Lisa. ANOREXIA: POEMS. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Cover illustrations by Stanley Goldstein. Rear cover reviews by Frances Jaffer, Frances Mayes, and Stan Rice who states (in part): "It is the accomplishment of this fascinating collection of sixteen closely related poems that the particular narrator's struggle becomes our own writ small." Published in chapbook format, only light gentle wear to this otherwise fine copy. |
| | |
| San Francisco: Five Fingers Poetry (1985) Order Now |
| | 5797 | | Berrigan, Ted. MANY HAPPY RETURNS. (Broadside.) $ 350 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/200) broadside. Specially signed by Berrigan in black ink below his printed name. Issued as a folded broadside, with text of the poem appearing on the first three pages, and the colophon on the final page. Printed in two-color (black and red) ink on a single sheet of stiff textured fine stock. Folded size: 9.5 inches high x 7 inches wide (as issued). Two years later (1969), this poem became the title poem of a collection published by Corinth Press. The present offering is a bright, fine copy, and specially signed. |
| | |
| San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem/Angel Hair, 1967, Order Now |
| | 1891 | | Berry, Wendell. THE SALAD. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) This single poem (pp.5) chapbook, illustrated by Bruce McGaw, in near 'as new' condition. Fine. |
| | |
| Berkeley: North Point Press (1980) Order Now |
| | 511 | | Berryman, John. HIS THOUGHT MADE POCKETS & THE PLANE BUCKT. $ 195 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/500) numbered, hand-tied white wove papers. Among the most scarce of Berryman titles. A fine copy in original printed envelope which shows some shelfwear. Very uncommon. |
| | |
| Claude Fredericks/Pawlet, 1958, Order Now |
| | 5317 | | Berryman, John. HIS TOY, HIS DREAM, HIS REST. $ 500 |
| | |
| 1st edition ("First printing" stated), full navy blue cloth, with printed dust jacket. Specially signed by Berryman on the first FEP. This title won the National Book Award for poetry in 1969. "This book continues and concludes the poem, called "The Dream Songs", begun in 77 DREAM SONGS, which was published in 1964 and awarded the Pulitzer Prize for poetry. It is a much longer volume than the earlier one and contains 308 songs in all, starting of course with number 78" (from the jacket notes.) Provenance: from the collection of Herb Leibowitz, editor and publisher of PARNASSUS. Shelf rubs and minor nicks/tears to jacket, else near fine. |
| | |
| New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1968) Order Now |
| | 1831 | | Berryman, John. THE DISPOSSESSED. $ 4875 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full cloth, with dust jacket. Specially signed by Berryman. An advance publication presentation copy to Berryman's girl friend (Beryl Eeman) and inscribed: "B. imperishably John, Princeton, 27 Apr 1948 won't you send me one word?" in fountain pen ink on the FEP. Additionally with Eeman's signature and London address pencilled on the pastedown. The first poem in the collection is dedicated to her, as indicated on the author's "Note" page preceding the text. Berryman has placed a "+" next to her name. The inscription date is nearly two weeks prior to the publication date of May 10th. Very likely the first copy presented of the author's first major (pp. 103) solo collection published, with an unparalleled inscription. Only gentle wear to this fine and historically important copy. Housed in a deluxe custom archival box with leather spine and marbled paper boards. A most handsome presentation to what could easily be the cornerstone to any fine Berryman collection. |
| | |
| New York: William Sloane (1948) Order Now |
| | 5192 | | Berryman, John. (Ben Shahn, illustrator.) HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET. $ 125 |
| | |
| 1st edition, illustrated boards, w/illustrated dj. "It seems to me to be one of the finest poems ever written by an American, a classic right on the doorstep" (Conrad Aiken, on the jacket flap.) A fine copy in fine complete (not price clipped) jacket, showing some moderate soiling along right edge of front jacket, else fine. |
| | |
| New York: Farrar Straus Cudahy (1956) Order Now |
| | 5193 | | Berryman, John. (Ben Shahn, illustrator.) HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET. $ 75 |
| | |
| 1st edition, illustrated boards, w/illustrated dj. "It seems to me to be one of the finest poems ever written by an American, a classic right on the doorstep" (Conrad Aiken, on the jacket flap.) A fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket, with a closed 1 inch tear to jacket and moderate sunning along jacket spine, else fine. |
| | |
| New York: Farrar Straus Cudahy (1956) Order Now |
| | 5191 | | Berryman, John. (Ben Shahn, illustrator.) HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET. $ 195 |
| | |
| 1st edition, illustrated boards, w/illustrated dj. "It seems to me to be one of the finest poems ever written by an American, a classic right on the doorstep" (Conrad Aiken, on the jacket flap.) A fine copy in fine complete (not price clipped) jacket, with only a trace of sunning/rubbing to the jacket spine. Uncommon in this condition. |
| | |
| New York: Farrar Straus Cudahy (1956) Order Now |
| | 3000 | | Berryman, John. (Marguerite Harris, ed.) A TUMULT FOR JOHN BERRYMAN. $ 40 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A volume of poems in tribute to the memory of John Berryman. Contributors include Michael Berryhill, Donald Davie, David Ignatow, Ted Kooser, Robert Lowell, William Matthews, Judith Minty, and others. Gentle wear to spine, else near fine. |
| | |
| San Francisco: Dryad Press (1976) Order Now |
| | 5458 | | Betjeman, John. A NIP IN THE AIR. $ 40 |
| | |
| 1st U. S. edition, full blue cloth, w/printed dj. A review copy, with review slip laid in from the publisher. The copyright page indicates 1974, though the review slip states a publication date of "January 26, 1976". A fine copy in like jacket. |
| | |
| New York: Norton (1974) Order Now |
| | 194 | | Bialosky, Jill. THE END OF DESIRE. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st ed. uncorrected proof, 8.5 x 11 w/color title page bound in (as issued.) Also "With the compliments of the author" card and the Knopf publicist's business card laid-in. The author's first book which received wide advance praise. A fine copy. |
| | |
| NY: Knopf, 1997, Order Now |
| | 5541 | | Bidart, Frank. WATCHING THE SPRING FESTIVAL. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed green paperwraps (as issued). "This is Frank Bidart's first book of lyrics--his first book not dominated by long poems" (from the publisher's notes). A fine copy. |
| | |
| New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (2008) Order Now |
| | 2456 | | Bierds, Linda. HEART AND PERIMETER. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st ed, uncorrected proof, original stiff printed paperwraps (as issued.) A fine copy, appears unopened. |
| | |
| NY: Henry Holt (1991) Order Now |
| | 2452 | | Biespiel, David. (Stanley Plumly, William Heyen.) SHATTERING AIR. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original paperwraps (as issued.) Includes a Foreword by Stanley Plumly. The poet William Heyen's copy, with his ownership signature on the FEP. Very little wear. |
| | |
| Brockport: BOA Editions, 1996, Order Now |
| | 5420 | | Blumenthal, Michael. AGAINST ROMANCE. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. The author's fourth collection of poetry, " . . . a cycle of poems written mainly after his own divorce . . . a passionate, sometimes playfully erotic love letter to the natural world" (from the jacket notes.) Fine condition. |
| | |
| New York: Viking (1987) Order Now |
| | 5419 | | Blumenthal, Michael. DAYS WE WOULD RATHER KNOW. $ 55 |
| | |
| 1st edition, cloth spine, w/decorated dj. The author's second book. The present offering is the first printing of the first issue, bound in boards, by the original publisher. This title was reissued in 2005 by Pleasure Boat Studio. The price clipped jacket shows minimal edge wear near the crown of spine, else fine. Uncommon in the original issue. |
| | |
| New York: Viking Press (1984) Order Now |
| | 1424 | | Blumenthal, Michael. DUSTY ANGEL. $ 10 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, stiff printed paperwraps (as issued.) The Isabella Gardner Poetry Award for 1999. Very gentle wear. Fine. |
| | |
| Rochester, NY: BOA Editions, 1999, Order Now |
| | 2664 | | Bly, Robert, ed. (Rilke, Vallejo, Neruda, Snyder, Ginsberg, and others.) THE SEVENTIES. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Includes three sections of Rilke's "Sonnets of Orpheus," and poems by Federico Garcia Lorca, Vallejo, Neruda, Greg Orr, Bill Knott, Allen Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, and many others. A chock-full issue in fine condition. |
| | |
| Madison: Seventies Press, No 1, Spring 1972, Order Now |
| | 2663 | | Bly, Robert, ed. (Wright, Neruda, Montale, and others.) THE SIXTIES. $ 30 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Includes the section: "Some Poems Touching on Recent American History" which was later expanded to FOURTY POEMS TOUCHING ON RECENT AMERICAN HISTORY and published by Beacon Press. The present issue includes poems by James Wright, Robert Bly, Pablo Neruda, Eugenio Montale, and others. An especially important issue of this influential journal. Gentle wear, primarily along spine, else fine |
| | |
| Madison: Sixties Press, No 6, Spring 1962, Order Now |
| | 2662 | | Bly, Robert, ed. (Wright, Snyder, Simpson, and others.) THE SIXTIES. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st ed, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) This issue includes poems by James Wright, Gary Snyder, Louis Simpson, and others. The editor also includes a section: Homage To Miguel Hernandez; and his editorial "The Collapse of James Dickey." Wear to wraps includes a short tear and light spots, else fine. |
| | |
| Madison: Sixties Press, No 9, Spring 1967, Order Now |
| | 4402 | | Bly, Robert, James Wright, and William Duffy. THE LION'S TAIL AND EYES. $ 295 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed by Robert Bly on the title page, this volume represents Bly's first book, and is here presented in the rare cloth binding. The cloth is clean and bright, and the complete (not price clipped) jacket shows very little wear. An important volume for all three poets in uncommonly fine condition, specially signed by Bly. |
| | |
| Madison, MN: The Sixties Press, 1962, Order Now |
| | 339 | | Bly, Robert, James Wright, and William Duffy. THE LION'S TAIL AND EYES. $ 175 |
| | |
| 1st edition, simultaneous stiff paperwraps, w/illustrated dj. Robert Bly's important first book, specially signed by Bly in green ink on the title page. Minimal wear to jacket of this fine copy. |
| | |
| The Sixties Press, 1962, Order Now |
| | 4539 | | Bly, Robert. CHRYSANTHEMUMS. $ 40 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/350) numbered, hand tied stiff green paperwraps (as issued.) Published and handsomely printed by Don Olsen, the title page decoration is hand colored. This single poem is presented in chapbook format, and is offered in very bright, fine (appears 'as new') condition. |
| | |
| Menomonie, WI: Ox Head Press, 1967, Order Now |
| | 4421 | | Bly, Robert. DUCKS. $ 150 |
| | |
| 1st edition thus, limited (1/450) original hand tied paperwraps (as issued.) Published as the Migration Edition ("Our fourth edition of DUCKS") by Don Olsen, using Goudy Oldstyle typeface on Curtis Rag and Strathmore Imperial Blue papers. The present offering is a presentation copy, inscribed to fellow poet, John Kemmerer. The lengthy inscription (60+ words) expresses Bly's delight in Kemmerer's work, and specifically refers to Kemmerer's poems by title. An excellent association copy between these two fine poets, and offered in fine condition. All Ox Head Press publications are becoming increasingly scarce. |
| | |
| Marshall, MN: Ox Head Press, 1972, Order Now |
| | 4233 | | Bly, Robert. HOLES THE CRICKETS HAVE EATEN IN BLANKETS. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original paperwraps (as issued.) A sequence of eleven poems, published as No. 9 in the BOA Pamphlet Series. A bright, fine copy. Appears in 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Rochester: BOA Editions, 1997, Order Now |
| | 4429 | | Bly, Robert. LOVING A WOMAN IN TWO WORLDS. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, burgundy cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. "In this deeply affecting book of love poems, Robert Bly explores its meaning" (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy, in complete (not price clipped) jacket. |
| | |
| Garden City: Dial Press/Doubleday, 1985, Order Now |
| | 4823 | | Bly, Robert. MY SENTENCE WAS A THOUSAND YEARS OF JOY. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A volume of ghazals, forty-eight poems, arranged in five sections. Fine condition. |
| | |
| New York: HarperCollins (2005) Order Now |
| | 4862 | | Bly, Robert. THE MAN IN THE BLACK COAT TURNS. $ 45 |
| | |
| 1st edition, cloth spine, w/printed dj. "Robert Bly has been writing the poems in this tenth collection for nearly ten years -- the time it has taken to move toward the subject of this book: the nurturing power of grief, especially male grief . . . and they are certainly the most personal poems Bly has ever written" (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy of the first printing (so stated) in a complete (not price clipped) jacket. |
| | |
| New York: The Dial Press (1981) Order Now |
| | 3490 | | Bly, Robert. THE TEETH-MOTHER NAKED AT LAST. $ 75 |
| | |
| 1st edition., original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Published as Number Twenty-Six in The Pocket Poets Series, this single long poem against the Vietnam war is among the strongest poems of that era. The present copy is very tight, and appears unopened. A slight stain near upper crown of spine, else uncommonly clean and fine. (Cook 26.) |
| | |
| San Francisco: City Lights Books (1970) Order Now |
| | 4428 | | Bly, Robert. THIS TREE WILL BE HERE FOR A THOUSAND YEARS. $ 60 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full white cloth, w/dj. A review copy, with review slip laid in. The author's "sixth major collection . . . a sequel to his first collection of poems, SILENCE IN THE SNOWY FIELDS" (from the jacket notes.) Fine, in complete (not price clipped) jacket. |
| | |
| New York: Harper & Row (1979) Order Now |
| | 5198 | | Bly, Robert. (translator.) THE KABIR BOOK: FORTY-FOUR OF THE ECSTATIC POEMS OF KABIR. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full red cloth, w/illustrated dj. "Few major achievements of world literature are as little known to Americans as the great ecstatic poetry of the Hindus and Sufis, as exemplified by the work of the 15th century master, Kabir" (from the jacket notes.) Reprinted several times, the present offering is for the true first edition of Robert Bly's celebrated translation of Kabir. A bright, fine copy in like jacket. |
| | |
| Boston: Beacon Press/Seventies Press (1977) Order Now |
| | 4425 | | Bly, Robert. (Wang Hui-Ming, illustrator.) JUMPING OUT OF BED. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Bly on the title page. Illustrated with woodcuts by Wang Hui-Ming. ". . . a collection of new poems . . . an unusually attractive collaboration of verbal and visual images . . ." (from the rear cover notes.) Very little shelf wear to this fine copy. |
| | |
| Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1973, Order Now |
| | 4444 | | Bogin, Nina. IN THE NORTH. $ 55 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full navy blue cloth, w/decorated dj. "This book has charmed everyone who has read it in manuscript . . . The poems of Nina Bogin -- an American who lives with her family in France -- bring to mind some of the early work of Seamus Heaney" (from the jacket notes.) The author's first book, quite scarce in cloth. Very light sunning to jacket, else fine. |
| | |
| Saint Paul: Graywolf Press (1989) Order Now |
| | 3663 | | Boland, Eavan. AGAINST LOVE POETRY. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) "These powerful poems are written against the perfections and idealizations of traditional love poetry" (from the rear cover.) Fine condition. |
| | |
| New York: Norton (2001) Order Now |
| | 4519 | | Bold, Alan. A PINT OF BITTER. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, rust boards, w/printed dj. A volume from The Phoenix Living Poets series. "According to THE TIMES Alan Bold's last book THE STATE OF A NATION set 'a new standard for technical virtuosity' in modern poetry" (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket. |
| | |
| London: Chatto and Windus/Hogarth Press, 1971, Order Now |
| | 4516 | | Bold, Alan. TO FIND THE NEW. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, rust boards, w/printed dust jacket. A volume from The Phoenix Living Poets series. "The young Edinburgh poet Alan Bold is a committed man, and a wrtier of remarkable conviction and variety. His use of language in the 36 poems that comprise this collection, is racy, rough and passionate" (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket. |
| | |
| London: Chatto and Windus/Hogarth Press, 1967, Order Now |
| | 1920 | | Bosselaar, Laure-Anne, ed. URBAN NATURE: POEMS ABOUT WILDLIFE IN THE CITY. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated stiff paperwraps (as issued). This copy specially signed by Bosselaar, and several of the contributors. Poems from a host of fine poets, including: Gary Snyder, Philip Levine, Meg Kearney, Maurice Kenny, Amy Clampitt, Galway Kinnell, Mary Oliver, Albert Goldbarth, C. K. Williams, and others. Cover illustration of a painting by Fran Gregory. A fine copy in 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions (2000) Order Now |
| | 2346 | | Bosselaar, Laure-Anne. SMALL GODS OF GRIEF. $ 12.95 |
| | |
| 1st ed, simultaneous illustrated stiff paperwraps. The author's second book, and awarded The Isabella Gardner Poetry Award for 2001 in manuscript form. Signed by the author in month of publication on the title page. Published as No. 67 in BOA's American Poets Continuum Series, with cover reviews by Stephen Dobyns, Claudia Rankine, Thomas Lux, and Martha Rhodes. A powerful collection of poems by this dynamic European-American writer. This signed copy is offered 'as new' at the published price. |
| | |
| Rochester: BOA Editions, 2001, Order Now |
| | 2364 | | Bosselaar, Laure-Anne. SMALL GODS OF GRIEF. $ 21.95 |
| | |
| 1st ed., full cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's second book, and awarded The Isabella Gardner Poetry Award for 2001 in manuscript form. Signed by the author on the title page. Published as No. 67 in BOA's American Poets Continuum Series, with cover reviews by Stephen Dobyns, Claudia Rankine, Thomas Lux, and Martha Rhodes. A powerful collection of poems by this dynamic European-American writer. This signed copy is offered 'as new' at the published price. |
| | |
| Rochester: BOA Editions, 2001, Order Now |
| | 5709 | | Bottoms, David. ARMORED HEARTS: SELECTED AND NEW POEMS. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. The poetry in this volume "offers the power of idiomatic narrative at its naked best" (from the jacket notes). A bright, fine copy, appears in 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press (1995) Order Now |
| | 3814 | | Bradley, George. OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOOD AND EVIL. $ 45 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full red cloth, w/illustrated dj. A signed review copy of the author's second collection, following his award winning debut as the Yale Younger Poet in 1986. "The poems here embody a wide variety of structure and stance, both lyric and narrative." A bright, fine copy in like jacket, inscribed and signed by Bradley on the title page. Review slip laid in. |
| | |
| New York: Knopf, 1991, Order Now |
| | 2524 | | Bradley, George. THE FIRE FETCHED DOWN. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected galley proof, 8.5 x 11 inch format (as issued.) The author's fourth major collection by a trade publisher. Fine. |
| | |
| New York: Knopf, 1996, Order Now |
| | 3813 | | Bradley, George. (James Merrill.) TERMS TO BE MET. $ 55 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. A specially signed, inscribed copy of the author's first book, selected as the Yale Series of Younger Poets by James Merrill, who provided the Foreword. ". . . a book which strives for that particular elegance which verse alone may achieve . . . rich in the acquired fact necessary to what Stevens called 'the scholar's art,' . . . " (from the jacket.) A bright, fine copy, uncommon signed. |
| | |
| New Haven: Yale U Press (1986) Order Now |
| | 4654 | | Bricuth, John. (John T. Irwin.) AS LONG AS IT'S BIG: A NARRATIVE POEM. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press (2005) Order Now |
| | 475 | | Brock, Edwin. FIVE WAYS TO KILL A MAN: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/100) numbered, red boards, w/illustrated dj. Illustrated with drawings by Elizabeth Brock. Bright and fine. |
| | |
| Hampshire, England: Enitharmon Press, 1990, Order Now |
| | 478 | | Brock, Edwin. THE BLOCKED HEART. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, cloth, w/dj. This British poet's fourth collection to be published in the US. Hayden Carruth notes on the jacket: "His is the freshest voice from Britain in years." A fine copy in like jacket. |
| | |
| New York: New Directions (1976) Order Now |
| | 480 | | Brock, Edwin. THE PORTRAITS & THE POSES. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1edition, blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's second volume of poems to be published in the US. Fine in like jacket. |
| | |
| New York: New Directions (1973) Order Now |
| | 476 | | Brock, Edwin. THE RIVER AND THE TRAIN. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, green cloth, w/illustrated dj. A very bright copy of this British poet's sixth collection to be published by New Directions. Fine. |
| | |
| New York: New Directions (1979) Order Now |
| | 2224 | | Brock-Broido, Lucie. THE MASTER LETTERS. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full red cloth, w/dj. The author's second collection of poems. Favorable jacket review by Herbert Leibowitz, editor of "Parnassus: Poetry In Review" magazine. Bright and fine condition. |
| | |
| New York: Knopf, 1995, Order Now |
| | 4148 | | Brodsky, Joseph. ON GRIEF AND REASON: ESSAYS. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) "ON GRIEF AND REASON brings together the essays Brodsky has written since he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1987" (from the publisher's notes.) Published just prior to the author's untimely death. (Pp. 458.) Very light sunning to spine, else a fine tight copy. |
| | |
| New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1995) Order Now |
| | 4149 | | Brodsky, Joseph. TO URANIA. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. "TO URANIA is the third collection of Joseph Brodsky's poetry to be published in the United States. It includes poems from various periods in Mr. Brodsky's career, translated from the Russian or originally composed in English . . . " (from the jacket notes.) Brodsky was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature the year prior to this volume's publication. Several reviews laid in. Only gentle wear, fine condition. |
| | |
| New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1988) Order Now |
| | 5864 | | Bronk, William. ESTIVAL: THE KEEPSAKES COLLECTION. $ 40 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). "The text of this selected is composed . . . from Bronk's . . . series of 30 chapbooks he often called 'keepsakes.' In ESTIVAL we have in one book for the first time the complete set" (from the prospectus). Handsomely designed by Jerry Kelly, set in Hermann Zapf's Palatino types on Cougar Opaque paper in two color ink. Limited to an edition of 500 copies, bound in gold stamped black Neenah Classic Laid wrappers. Offered in fine, 'as new' condition, at the published net price. |
| | |
| Hudson Falls NY: Carella, 2011, Order Now |
| | 5454 | | Broumas, Olga and Jane Miller. BLACK HOLES, BLACK STOCKINGS. $ 75 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full teal green cloth, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed by Jane Miller on the title page. "BLACK HOLES, BLACK STOCKINGS explores the physics and probabilities of human relationships, especially those between women. In uniting their two voices, Broumas and Miller create a single, strong, harmonious lyric voice . . . " (from the jacket notes.) A bright, fine copy in like jacket. Uncommon in cloth, especially signed. |
| | |
| Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1985) Order Now |
| | 5438 | | Broumas, Olga. IMOGENE KNODE. (Broadside.) $ 45 |
| | |
| 1st edition, illustrated broadside. This long, narrow broadside is printed on brown paper with black ink for the text and red ink for the illustration, copyright date, and printer's logo. Size: 17 inches high x 5.5 inches wide. Issued one year prior to the broadside of the same title from Telephone Books (1979) that was printed on white paper. The present offering is in fine condition, folded once (believed as issued). We have handled six copies, all of which were folded. Now uncommon and scarce. |
| | |
| n.p., 1978, Order Now |
| | 2063 | | Broumas, Olga. SOIE SAUVAGE. $ 125 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/150) signed, cloth spine and decorated boards, w/out dust jacket (as issued.) Beautifully designed and printed by the team of Tree Swenson and Sam Hamill. A lovely copy. Fine. |
| | |
| Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press (1979) Order Now |
| | 3419 | | Brown, Kurt. FABLES FROM THE ARK. $ 16 |
| | |
| 1st ed., original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Brown on the title page. The author's third full-length collection, and winning title of the 2003 Custom Words Poetry Prize. Strong reviews by Tom Lux and Dara Wier on the rear cover. Offered 'as new' at the published price, specially signed. |
| | |
| Cincinnati: Custom Words (2004) Order Now |
| | 2681 | | Brown, Kurt. MORE THINGS IN HEAVEN AND EARTH. $ 13.95 |
| | |
| 1st ed., original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) The author's second full-length collection of poems, following RETURN OF THE PRODIGALS (Four Way Books, 1999.) Strong advance reviews from Stephen Dunn and Maura Stanton on the rear cover. This copy specially signed by Brown on the title page, and offered 'as new' at the published price. |
| | |
| NY: Four Way Books (2002) Order Now |
| | 5409 | | Brownjohn, Alan. SHE MADE OF IT: A DRAFT. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/150) numbered, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) This single poem chapbook is handsomely printed on Abbey Mills laid paper by Skelton's Press, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Rushden, Northamptonshire: Sceptre Press (1974) Order Now |
| | 920 | | Brownstein, Michael. STRANGE DAYS AHEAD. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st ed, original illustrated stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Designed by Freeman Keith & printed by The Stinehour Press, in an edition of 1500. Prior owner's small initials on FEP, else very little wear. Fine. |
| | |
| Calais, VT: Z Press, 1975, Order Now |
| | 2926 | | Bryan, Sharon. OBJECTS OF AFFECTION. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st ed, full black cloth, w/dj. Strong jacket review by Stanley Plumly. A fine tight copy, very bright, appears unopened. |
| | |
| Middletown: Wesleyan U Press (1987) Order Now |
| | 1458 | | Bukowski, Charles. THOSE MARVELOUS LUNCHES. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st ed, paperwraps (as issued.) Published as a New Year's Greeting for the friends of the Black Sparrow Press. Fine. |
| | |
| Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1993, Order Now |
| | 3843 | | Burke, Jackson, Herman Cohen, and others. JOHN S. FASS & THE HAMMER CREEK PRESS. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full green cloth, w/out dj (as issued.) The bibliography of Hammer Creek Press, including essays by Jackson Burke, Eugene M. Ettenberg, a Check List by Herman Cohen, and a Foreword by Aveve Cohen. Design, typography and production by Jerry Kelly, with several color illustrations. Bright, fine, 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Boston: David R. Godine (1998) Order Now |
| | 1937 | | Burns, Richard. AVEBURY. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, boards, w/illustrated dj. "This ambitious poem by a young English poet explores modern man's difficult and painful search for a 'centre'." The cover illustration is a detail from an engraving of Avebury by William Stukeley. A fine copy in like jacket. |
| | |
| London: Anvil Press Poetry/Routledge & Kegan Paul (1972) Order Now |
| | 2515 | | Burns, Richard. DOUBLE FLUTE. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st ed, full red cloth, w/dj. The author's first book of poems, published in an edition of only 450 copies. Light shelf rubs to the jacket, else a bright & fine copy. |
| | |
| London: Enitharmon Press, 1972, Order Now |
| | 1840 | | Burrows, E.G. MAN FISHING. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/26) lettered and signed, blue cloth, without dj (as issued.) The Sumac Press was founded and co-edited by poets Jim Harrison and Dan Gerber. A very bright copy, appears in 'as new' condition. Fine. |
| | |
| Freemont: Sumac Press (1969) Order Now |
| | 4280 | | Bursk, Christopher. STANDING WATCH. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj.The author's first book, published in the Houghton Mifflin New Poetry Series. "STANDING WATCH is an unforgettable portrait of childhood . . . Bursk writes in an image-rich, highly rhythmic language that is entirely his own" (from the jacket notes.) Very gentle wear to jacket, else fine. |
| | |
| Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978, Order Now |
| | 4060 | | Butler, Lynne Burris. THE DREAM THIEF. $ 30 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/150) numbered, original handmade paperwraps (as issued.) A handsome publication, "printed from Bulmer type using a Vandercook No. 4 proof press. The paper is machine-made Hosho from Japan; the cover is handmade Tamayo from Mexico" (from the colophon.) A attractive wood engraving by Janine Copple decorates the title page. Among the author's earliest solo publications. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Omaha: Bradypress, 1992, Order Now |
| | 5414 | | Byrne, Edward. (John Ashbery.) ALONG THE DARK SHORE. $ 45 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/26) lettered and signed, cloth spine and marbled boards, w/out dj (as issued.) Foreword by John Ashbery, and signed by both Ashbery and Byrne on the colophon page. This collection of twenty-eight poems is presented in three sections. Additionally laid in is a copy of "BOACARDS Series A" broadside printing a poem from this collection also signed by Byrne below his printed name. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Brockport, NY: BOA Editions, 1977, Order Now |