|
|
|
|
| MODERN POETRY FIRST EDITIONS CHAPBOOKS BROADSIDES |
| 1412 Center Ave. Bay City, MI 48708 (989) 892-0719 Fax: (989) 892-9445 email: PoetryJett@aol.com |
|
|
|
|
Browse our books - listed alphabetically by author Our inventory is continually updated, however our actual stock is much larger than the list of titles appearing here. Please feel welcome to contact us with any special title requests. A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
| | 5563 | | Adair, Virginia Hamilton. ANTS ON THE MELON. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, boards, w/printed dj. The author's first book, published in her 83rd year to high acclaim. Reprinted many times, the present offering is a fine copy of the true first printing in fine jacket. |
| | |
| New York: Random House (1996) Order Now |
| | 1697 | | Adair, Virginia Hamilton. LIVING ON FIRE: A COLLECTION OF POEMS. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st ed, uncorrected proof, printed blue paperwraps (as issued.) A fine copy with very little wear. |
| | |
| NY: Random House (2000) Order Now |
| | 5861 | | Adam, Helen. SELECTED POEMS & BALLADS. $ 15 |
| | |
| 2nd edition, full maroon cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. Specially signed by Adam on the half title page. Second edition noted on the dust jacket flap, this issue is actually the first trade edition following a limited edition. Minimal edge wear and chipping to jacket, else fine. |
| | |
| New York: Helikon (1974) Order Now |
| | 5878 | | Addonizio, Kim. IN THE BOX CALLED PLEASURE. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued). Specially signed by Addonizio on the title page in black ink. A collection of short stories by this popular poet author. "These gutsy and postfeminist stories will elicit the shock or recognition from women and may reveal to men something about the further regions of the female psyche" (from the rear cover notes). Fine condition. |
| | |
| Tallahassee FL: Florida State University (1999) Order Now |
| | 5879 | | Addonizio, Kim. THE PHILOSOPHER'S CLUB. $ 15 |
| | |
| 3rd printing, illustrated paperwraps. Specially signed by Addonizio on the title page. A collection of forty-five poems, with a Foreword by Gerald Stern. The author's well received first book. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Rochester NY: BOA Editions (1994) Order Now |
| | 5870 | | Addonizio, Kim. WHAT IS THIS THING CALLED LOVE. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, boards, with illustrated dust jacket. Specially inscribed by the author: "For Mark -- / with good wishes / at the Book Festival / Kim Addonizio" on the title page. The author has also added a heart illustration above her signature. Also laid in is a book mark from San Francisco, where the annual "San Francisco Book Festival" is held. A collection of fifty-four poems, arranged in five sections. A bright, tight copy. Fine condition. |
| | |
| New York: Norton (2004) Order Now |
| | 3816 | | Agoos, Julie. CALENDAR YEAR. $ 30 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. Inscribed and signed by Agoos on the title page. A fine copy in like jacket. |
| | |
| Riverdale-on-Hudson: Sheep Meadow Press (1996) Order Now |
| | 2859 | | Aguilar, Mila D. (Audre Lorde.) A COMRADE IS AS PRECIOUS AS A RICE SEEDLING. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Introduction by Audre Lorde, and rear cover reviews by Toi Derricotte, and others. Reprinted in 1987 with completely different covers, the present offering is the true first printing. Photo of author on rear cover. Fine condition. |
| | |
| New York: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Press (1984) Order Now |
| | 3505 | | Ai. DREAD. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) "A searing collection of poems about America's loss of innocence. . ." (from the rear cover.) A fine copy, in 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| New York: Norton (2002) Order Now |
| | 4191 | | Ai. FATE: NEW POEMS. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. The author's fourth collection of poems. Bright, fine condition in like jacket. |
| | |
| Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991, Order Now |
| | 704 | | Ai. KILLING FLOOR. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st ed, cloth spine w/dj. The author's second book, which won the 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection in manuscript form. Light, gentle shelf rubs to cream background of jacket, else a fine copy. Increasingly uncommon in fine condition. |
| | |
| B: Houghton Mifflin, 1979, Order Now |
| | 4190 | | Ai. SIN. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. A review copy with glossy black & white publisher's photo of the author laid in. The author's third collection of poems. Fine condition. |
| | |
| Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986, Order Now |
| | 5046 | | Aiken, William. ARENA. (Broadside.) $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/300) broadside. Printed in blue ink on bright goldenrod paper, bottom edge deckled. Overall size: 11 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. Bright, fine condition. |
| | |
| Buffalo NY: Slow Loris Press (1973) Order Now |
| | 1616 | | Aleixandre, Vicente. (Robert Bly, translator.) TWENTY POEMS. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, stiff paperwraps, w/dj. Translated by Lewis Hyde and Robert Bly. Published by Bly at his Seventies Press. Very light sunning to an otherwise bright, tight copy. |
| | |
| The Seventies Press, 1977, Order Now |
| | 1518 | | Aleixandre, Vicente. (Samuel Hazo.) A BIRD OF PAPER. $ 75 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/200) numbered, full maroon cloth, with acetate dust jacket (as issued). Translated from the Spanish by Willis Barnstone & David Garrison, and selected by Samuel Hazo, President & Director of the International Poetry Forum. This special copy is Number 1, and is warmly inscribed by Hazo: "To ---, Who read and loved this book when it was still in sheaves--with the hope that we can still and always be partnered in poetry whenever and wherever--Love from all the Hazo's in this and every season--" and signed in year of publication. This edition precedes the first trade edition, issued by Ohio U. Press the following year. The author won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1977. A lovely copy, bright and fine. |
| | |
| International Poetry Forum/Byblos Editions (1981) Order Now |
| | 2705 | | Alexander, Meena. ILLITERATE HEART. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed yellow paperwraps (as issued.) "Intensely autobiographical poems that explore the foreign and the familiar" (from the rear cover.) Fine. |
| | |
| Evanston: Triquarterly Books (2002) Order Now |
| | 5439 | | Ali, Agha Shahid. THE HALF-INCH HIMALAYAS. $ 300 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed by Ali on the half title page in black ink. "The magical, insistent claims of his ancestors and native country haunt Agha Shahid Ali in THE HALF-INCH HIMALAYAS, Ali's first book of poetry" (from the jacket notes.) Quite scarce in cloth, and especially so signed. A bright, fine copy in equally fine and complete (not price clipped) jacket. |
| | |
| Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1987) Order Now |
| | 1301 | | Allardt, Linda. SEEING FOR YOU. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/400) illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed and inscribed by Allardt. Published as volume #6 in the State Street Press Chapbooks series. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine. |
| | |
| Pittsford: State Street Press, 1981, Order Now |
| | 5690 | | Allbery, Debra. FIMBUL-WINTER. $ 30 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued). A specially signed copy of the author's second book. The text includes thirty-six poems. The title won the 2010 Grub Street National Book Prize for poetry. Fine, 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| New York: Four Way Books, 2010, Order Now |
| | 4567 | | Allen, M. Ray. (Jim Wayne Miller, intro.) BETWEEN THE THORNS: WINDCARVER SONGS OF APPALACHIA. $ 40 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) "M. Ray Allen participates in the literary quickening that has taken place in southern Appalachia during the past quarter century. His subjects and themes . . . give expression to a collective experience of the region's population" (from the introduction.) A bright, tight copy, appears unopened and in 'as new' condition. Uncommonly scarce. |
| | |
| Fairfax Station, VA: Road Publishers (1991) Order Now |
| | 5441 | | Alonso, Ricardo. CIMARRON. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. This Cuban born poet's first book. "Alonso writes in the tradition of Afro-American and Caribbean poetry" (from the jacket notes.) Very gentle shelf rubs to jacket, else fine. |
| | |
| Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1979) Order Now |
| | 4642 | | Ammons, A. R. SELECTED LONGER POEMS. $ 75 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full red cloth, w/illustrated dj. A lovely review copy, with review slip laid in, of some of Ammons finest longer poems. Bright and fine in like jacket. |
| | |
| New York: Norton (1980) Order Now |
| | 4408 | | Ammons, A. R. WORLDLY HOPES. $ 65 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full dark gray cloth, w/dj. A lovely collection of forty-three shorter poems by Ammons. Reissued in 2001, the present offering is the original first printing publication. A bright, fine copy in like (not price clipped) jacket. |
| | |
| New York: Norton (1982) Order Now |
| | 1975 | | Ammons, A. R. (and others.) ACCENT: A QUARTERLY OF NEW LITERATURE. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) This issue includes Ammon's poem "Canto 13," as well as contributions by Anthony Ostroff, David Ray, Robert Pack, and others. A fine copy. |
| | |
| Urbana: U of Illinois, Autumn 1960, Order Now |
| | 1668 | | Ammons, A.R. BRIEFINGS: POEMS SMALL AND EASY. $ 45 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. This collection of poems was a National Book Award Finalist. The author's eighth volume of verse. Very gentle wear in price-clipped jacket. Fine. |
| | |
| New York: Norton (1971) Order Now |
| | 2811 | | Ammons, A.R. DIVERSIFICATIONS. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full black cloth, w/dj. A nice bright copy in like jacket of the author's eleventh book of poetry. Fine. |
| | |
| New York: Norton (1975) Order Now |
| | 5440 | | Ansen, Alan. DISORDERLY HOUSES. $ 40 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's second collection of poems, offered here in the scarce cloth binding. "It would not be accurate to call Mr Ansen a 'beat' poet, although he has something of the disenchanted attitude and the freedom of language of that school" (from the jacket notes.) Lightly sunned spine to price clipped jacket, else fine. |
| | |
| Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1961) Order Now |
| | 2126 | | Appleman, Philip. SUMMER LOVE AND SURF. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st ed, full cloth, w/dj. The author's first major collection of poems. A fine copy in like, price-clipped jacket. |
| | |
| Nashville: Vanderbilt U Press (1968) Order Now |
| | 4131 | | Ardinger, Rick. GOODBYE, MAGPIE. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full green cloth, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed by Ardinger on the title page. Decorated with a linocut by Linda Wolfe. " . . . a collection of poems about traveling, the loss and renewal of place, the renewal of love, the trust of friends, the Idaho mountains" (from the jacket notes.) Fine condition, and offered at the published price. |
| | |
| Boise: Floating Ink Books, 1995, Order Now |
| | 5664 | | Arnett, Carroll. LIKE A WALL. $ 95 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full black cloth, with printed dust jacket. A review copy of the author's third book, with review slip laid in. A collection of fifty poems by this native American Cherokee poet. A bright, fine copy. Uncommon thus. |
| | |
| New Rochelle, NY: Elizabeth Press (1969) Order Now |
| | 4115 | | Arvio, Sarah. SONO: CANTOS. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, bound galley proof, w/publisher's acetate cover (as issued.) Fully bound galley sheets (11 inches x 8.5 inches.) "With SONO, Arvio give us high-burning songs of the self: colloquial, sexy, unflinching, and unforgettable" (from the publisher's notes.) Fine condition. |
| | |
| New York: Knopf, 2006, Order Now |
| | 2597 | | Arvio, Sarah. VISITS FROM THE SEVENTH. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. "A highly orignal poetry debut . . . Exquisitely paced, full of delicate banter, Visits from the Seventh is a passionate and philosophically profound collection of poems" (from the publisher's comments.) The author's first book. Light shelf wear, else fine. |
| | |
| NY: Knopf, 2002, Order Now |
| | 4132 | | Ashbery, John. APRIL GALLEONS. $ 20 |
| | |
| 1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. The author's twelfth collection of poems, which has been reprinted many times. Offered here is the original first edition in bright, fine condition. |
| | |
| New York: Viking (1987) Order Now |
| | 4121 | | Ashbery, John. SUNRISE IN SUBURBIA. $ 695 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/26) lettered and signed, original hand tied decorated paperwraps (as issued.) There were an additional 100 copies numbered, making the total issue only 126 copies. Offered here is an author's presentation copy, inscribed by Ashbery upon publication to the theologian, novelist, editor, art and literary critic, Arthur Cohen. Cohen (1928-1986) was a long-time, close personal friend to Ashbery, and this present offering was given as a birthday present to Cohen by Ashbery. The inscription, written on the day after publication, appears on the colophon page: "John Ashbery / for Arthur Cohen / with love / Happy birthday / June 25, 1968" in blue ink. The date of publication is stated in the Kermani bibliography as "Published 24 June 1968" (Kermani A13.) A marvelous association copy between these two friends, both of whom are respected authors and art critics, offered here with minimal wear and in fine condition. As the limitation would suggest, the lettered series is exceptionally scarce, and particularly so with such a fine inscription. |
| | |
| New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1968, Order Now |
| | 4120 | | Ashbery, John. THE TENNIS COURT OATH. $ 1200 |
| | |
| 1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dust jacket. Specially signed by Ashbery on the title page. The author's very scarce second trade publication of poems, issued in only 750 copies (Kermani A7) and considered by many collectors to be the most elusive of his trade publications. The present copy shows only the slightest signs of aging, primarily across the top and fore-edge of the paper. The cloth binding is very clean and bright, and the complete (not price clipped) jacket shows light sunning to the spine only. A most desirable copy, particularly in this condition and signed by the poet. |
| | |
| Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1962) Order Now |
| | 5548 | | Ashbery, John. (Elizabeth Murray, illustrator.) WHO KNOWS WHAT CONSTITUTES A LIFE. $ 75 |
| | |
| 1st edition, limited (1/200) hand tied paperwraps (as issued). This single poem chapbook was issued as number "3" in a series designed by Kenward Elmslie and C. W. Swets, with a print specifically created for this publication by Elizabeth Murray. Printed by The Grenfell Press using Bembo type on Zerkall & Fabriano paper. A scarce Ashbery publication, offered in fine 'as new' condition. |
| | |
| Calais VT: Z Press, 1999, Order Now |
| | 5353 | | Atwood, Margaret. MORNING IN THE BURNED HOUSE. $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st U.S. edition, maroon cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. This volume of poems " . . . is infused with a clarity of vision that has the force to change the way we look at our lives" (from the jacket notes.) A bright, fine copy in like jacket. |
| | |
| Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995, Order Now |
| | 5830 | | Auden, W. H. (Cyril Connolly, ed.) HORIZON. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original printed yellow paperwraps (as issued). "A Review of Literature and Art," featuring two poems by Auden: "The Managers" and "Song," plus prose contributions, and reproductions of contemporary German art. Only minimal sunning along spine, else fine. |
| | |
| London: Horizon, Vol. XVIII, No. 107, Nov 1948, Order Now |
| | 5831 | | Auden, W. H. (Cyril Connolly, ed.) HORIZON. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original printed tan paperwraps (as issued). "A Review of Literature and Art," featuring two poems by Auden: "Under Sirius" and "Cattivo Tempo," plus prose contributions, and reproductions of paintings by Esteban Frances. Minimal sunning, else fine. |
| | |
| London: Horizon, Vol. XX, No. 118, October 1949, Order Now |
| | 4992 | | Auden, W. H., (and others.) THE THIRD HOUR. $ 25 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Publishes Auden's poems "Hunting Season" and "The Moon Like X" for their first appearances. (Bloomfield and Mendelson C430.) Only light, gentle wear to this fine copy of a rather scarce publication. |
| | |
| New York: The Third Hour Foundation, Issue VI, 1954, Order Now |
| | 5130 | | Auden, W. H., (editor.) THE CRITERION BOOK OF MODERN AMERICAN VERSE. $ 75 |
| | |
| 1st edition, black cloth spine, w/printed dj. Edited and with a twelve page introduction by Auden. Very handsome jacket design by John Alcorn at Push Pin Studios. "Here, in the work of eighty-one of America's leading poets, is the spirit and the essence of modern American verse . . . virtually every significant American poet of the last sixty years" (from the jacket notes.) An important anthology in uncommonly bright condition. Fine. |
| | |
| New York: Criterion Books (1956) Order Now |
| | 5491 | | Auden, W. H., Czeslaw Milosz, (and others.) ENCOUNTER. $ 35 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original paperwraps (as issued.) An important magazine of the literary arts, edited by Stephen Spender and Melvin J. Lasky. Includes "The Alienated City" by Auden, Milosz's translation of Zbigniew Herbert's "Elegy of Fortinbras", a poem by C. Day Lewis, and others. The present offering is from Auden's personal library, with history of provenance laid in. Very minor soiling, else a nice sound copy. We also have other issues of this magazine in stock, please inquire. |
| | |
| London: Vol XVII, No 2, Aug 1961, Order Now |
| | 11 | | Auden, W.H. (Bloomfield & Mendelson.) W.H. AUDEN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1924-1969. $ 45 |
| | |
| the expanded second edition, cloth bound, in "as new" condition with the publisher's plastic shrink-wrap. An indispensable reference. |
| | |
| Charlottesville: U Virginia (1972) Order Now |
| | 4433 | | Austin, Charles. TRAPPED MAN, BREAK OUT! $ 15 |
| | |
| 1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A volume of thirty-four poems, handsomely printed in chapbook format. A few neat corrections to text, very mild sunning to spine, else fine. |
| | |
| Walton-on-Thames, Surrey: Outposts Publications, 1975, Order Now |