MODERN POETRY        FIRST EDITIONS        CHAPBOOKS        BROADSIDES
1412 Center Ave. Bay City, MI 48708  (989) 892-0719 Fax: (989) 892-9445 email: PoetryJett@aol.com
Home Inventory Book Fairs Order Book Collecting Contact Us View Cart / Check Out
Browse our books - listed alphabetically by author
Our inventory is continually updated, however our actual stock is much larger than the list of titles appearing here.
Please feel welcome to contact us with any special title requests.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

5135
Hadas, Rachel.   A SON FROM SLEEP.  $15



1st edition, full maroon cloth, w/illustrated dj. Jacket reviews by Richard Eberhart and Robert Creeley. A fine copy, in fine (price clipped) jacket.



Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1987) Order this book

4850
Hahn, Kimiko.   THE ARTIST'S DAUGHTER.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected paperwraps, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A collection of nineteen poems, with a section of eleven sonnets. Fine condition.



New York: Norton (2002) Order this book

4473
Haines, John.   A REQUIEM FOR THE ARCTIC REFUGE. (Broadside.)  $35



1st edition, limited (1/120) numbered and signed, broadside. Handsomely designed and printed by Stuart Bradley on heavyweight Arches Johannot paper, a French acid free mouldmade paper. The text is printed in Emerson hand set type, the title in Bernard Modern Roman, and the printer's mark in Goudy Bible. Selected in February, 2007, for inclusion in the permanent collection in the graphic arts department of the American History Museum of the Smithsonian in Washington, DC. We are proud to serve as a partner for distribution of this broadside with Railway Station Press. It is thus offered 'as new' at the published price. Add for shipping: $6.00.



Alexandria, VA: Railway Station Press, 2005, Order this book

5289
Haines, John.   A SHORT HISTORY OF THE REPUBLIC. (Broadside.)  $35



1st edition, limited (1/70) numbered and signed, broadside. Handsomely designed and printed by Stuart Bradley at the Railway Station Press using two color ink on fine textured stock. Overall size: 10 inches high x 7 inches wide. Fine, 'as new' condition.



Alexandria, VA: Railway Station Press, 2007, Order this book

3102
Haines, John.   AT THE END OF THIS SUMMER.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original green printed paperwraps (as issued.) Fine condition.



Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press (1997) Order this book

5896
Haines, John.   OF YOUR PASSAGE, O SUMMER.  $75



1st edition, limited (1/500) original hand tied illustrated paperwraps (as issued). This copy is specially signed by Haines on the title page. A beautiful presentation of "Uncollected Poems from the 1960s" handsomely designed and letterpress printed by Rick and Rosemary Ardinger at their Limberlost Press. Among the most scarce of Haines publications. A short ink mark to the cover by the author when signing, else fine condition.



Boise ID: Limberlost Press, 2004, Order this book

3750
Haines, John.   RAIN COUNTRY.  $55



1st edition, limited (1/250) numbered and signed, hand tied illustrated stiff paperwraps (as issued.) A presentation copy, inscribed by Haines to two fellow poets on the title page.This chapbook includes the six sections of the longer title poem, as well as one shorter poem. Printed by Barry Sternlieb, using handset Garamond types, who also bound the publication at Mad River Press. Illustrations by Jo Going. A lovely copy, and signed twice! Fine condition.



Richmond MA: Mad River Press (1990) Order this book

5895
Haines, John.   TWENTY POEMS.  $55



1st edition, limited (1/485) numbered and signed, full decorated tan cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. Originally issued unsigned, this copy has been specially signed by Haines on the title page. These poems are " . . . filled with the energy and truth of timelessness" (from the jacket notes). A fine copy, in jacket with short tear at the crown of spine. Uncommon to find this title signed.



Santa Barbara, CA: Unicorn Press (1971) Order this book

3749
Haines, John.   WHERE THE TWILIGHT NEVER ENDS.  $100



1st edition, limited (1/50) numbered and signed, hand tied illustrated stiff paperwraps (as issued). Published in a total edition of 400, the present copy is one of only fifty specially numbered and signed. Printed with Italian Oldstyle type on Mohawk Letterpress paper, and sewn between Ingres Antique end sheets and Magnani Incesioni covers. A lovely chapbook of fifteen poems, plus a Preface by the author. Fine condition.



Boise: Limberlost Press, 1994, Order this book

5882
Haines, John. (Joy Williams, illustrator.)   THE SUN ON YOUR SHOULDER.  $50



1st edition, limited (1/60) numbered and signed, original printed paperwraps (as issued). Published in the Graywolf Pamphlet Series I. Attractively printed on Curtis Rag paper using Palatino types, this single poem is presented in chapbook format. The present offering is one of only sixty copies numbered and signed by the poet on the title page. A fine copy.



Port Townsend, WA: Graywolf (1976) Order this book

1127
Hall, Donald.   A ROOF OF TIGER LILIES.  $45



1st true edition, full orange cloth, with dust jacket. Specially signed by Hall, the former U.S. poet laureate, on the title page. This British edition precedes the US edition. An uncommonly bright and tight copy, in fine jacket.



London: Andre Deutsch (1964) Order this book

4888
Hall, Donald.   EXILES AND MARRIAGES.  $225



1st edition, cloth spine and patterned boards, w/dj. Specially signed by Hall in black ink on the title page. "This first volume of his poems has already been chosen as the important Lamont Poetry Selection of the Academy of American Poets" (from the jacket) and the present copy has the Lamont card tipped to the FEP. This was only the second title to be selected for the Lamont award "for the discovery and encouragement of new poetic genius" (from the tipped in card). This title was also a National Book Award Finalist in 1956. Among many other awards, Donald Hall was appointed as the fourteenth U. S. poet laureate in 2006. A fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket.



New York: The Viking Press, 1955, Order this book

4969
Hall, Donald.   EXILES AND MARRIAGES.  $125



1st edition, cloth spine and patterned boards, w/dj. Specially inscribed and signed by Hall in year of publication in blue ink on the title page. "This first volume of his poems has already been chosen as the important Lamont Poetry Selection of the Academy of American Poets" (from the jacket.) This was only the second title to be selected for the Lamont award. This title was also a National Book Award Finalist in 1956. Among many other awards, Donald Hall was appointed as the fourteenth U. S. poet laureate in 2006. Light gentle wear to book, in torn yet nearly complete (not price clipped) jacket. Particularly nice and somewhat scarce to be signed in year of publication.



New York: The Viking Press, 1955, Order this book

4514
Hall, Donald.   KICKING THE LEAVES: A POEM IN SEVEN PARTS.  $575



1st edition, limited (1/125) press numbered and signed, original gray hand tied paperwraps (as issued.) The first issue, preceding the expanded trade publication issued by Harper & Row, 1978. Signed by Hall on the dedication page, the present copy is press numbered "92" on the colophon. Truly one of Hall's signature poems, here presented in the fine press workmanship of the Perishable Press. Among the most scarce of publications by the former U.S. poet laureate. Offered in bright and fine condition.



Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press (1976) Order this book

4555
Hall, Donald.   MOUNT KEARSARGE SHINES. (Broadside.)  $150



1st edition, limited (1/30) numbered and signed, broadside. The entire text of the broadside is calligraphy by R.P. Hale, who also is the illustrator. The total edition of this broadside is 350 copies, of which "30 numbered and 10 ad personam copies, on special paper, are signed by the author and calligrapher." This copy is designated as one of the thirty on the colophon, and signed by the author and illustrator. Overall size: 13 inches high x 10 inches wide. The poem appears in Hall's collection, THE MUSEUM OF CLEAR IDEAS, published by Ticknor & Fields in the same year. Uncommon, and in fine condition.



Concord, NH: William Ewert, 1993, Order this book

4739
Hall, Donald.   PRINCIPAL PRODUCTS OF PORTUGAL: PROSE PIECES.  $15



1st edition/2nd printing, illustrated paperwraps. Specially signed by Hall on the title page in black ink. A rich collection of prose pieces, including Hall's often quoted "The Unsayable Said." A bright, fine copy, appears in 'as new' condition.



Boston: Beacon Press (1995) Order this book

3823
Hall, Donald.   THE BEST DAY THE WORST DAY.  $40



1st edition, black boards, w/photo-illustrated dj. Specially signed by Hall on the title page. Sub-titled: LIFE WITH JANE KENYON. "A memoir and celebration of a marriage of 'deep intimacy and great happiness' and a hauntingly spare portrait of the illness that ended it" (from the jacket.) Quite likely Hall's most poignant prose work, and a companion volume to his poetry of recent years. The present copy is offered in bright, fine 'as new' condition, and specially signed by Hall.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2005, Order this book

4005
Hall, Donald.   THE TOY BONE.  $30



1st edition, limited (1/75) signed, stiff printed paperwraps (as issued.) A selection of seven poems, published as No. 2 in the "BOA Phamphlets, Series A" chapbook series. A total press run of 500 copies, the present copy is one of seventy-five specially signed by Hall on the title page. Fine condition.



Brockport: BOA Editions (1979) Order this book

5794
Hall, Donald. (Barry Moser, illustrator.)   THE FARM SUMMER 1942.  $45



1st edition, illustrated boards, with illustrated dust jacket. "In this story the distinguished poet and essayist Donald Hall draws a brilliant picture of life on a small New England farm, half a century ago. Barry Moser's luminous pictures evoke the spirit of the times with startling clarity--in a book that will be treasured by all readers" (from the jacket notes). A lovely copy of the first printing. Appears 'as new' in bright, fine condition.



New York: Dial Books (1994) Order this book

4785
Hall, Donald. (Jack Kelleher, Richard Wilbur.)   DONALD HALL: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST.  $150



1st edition, limited (1/50) signed, bound in silk boards. Compiled by Jack Kelleher, who also wrote the introduction. This excellent reference includes a foreword by Richard Wilbur, and elucidating commentary by Hall. Signed by Hall, Kelleher, and specially signed by the book's designer/printer Carol Blinn on the colophon. Very faintly sunned along spine, else quite bright and fine.



Easthampton: Warwick Press, 2000, Order this book

4846
Hall, Donald. (Jack Kelleher.)   DONALD HALL: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST.  $20



1st edition, original sewn glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Compiled and with an introduction by Jack Kelleher, including detailed commentary by Hall that is not published elsewhere. The present copy is specially signed by Hall on the title page. Richard Wilbur has written the Foreward. Now out of print, this excellent bibliography was published in a trade edition of 450 copies, plus 50 deluxe copies specially bound into silk boards and signed. This specially signed copy of the original trade edition is offered in fine "as new" condition.



Easthampton: Warwick Press, 2000, Order this book

5561
Halperin, Mark.   BACKROADS.  $25



1st edition, full gold cloth, w/illustrated dj. This title won the 1975 United States Award of the International Poetry Forum. Specially inscribed on the half title page, the inscription reads: "To Ray / in hopes you enjoy / it & find something / for yourself here / Mark Halperin / 9 March 1976" in black ink. Only gentle wear and light rubs to this fine copy.



Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1976) Order this book

5405
Hamburger, Michael.   PALINODE: A POET'S PROGRESS.  $25



1st edition, limited (1/50) numbered and signed, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) The present offering is one of fifty signed copies, from a total press run of only 150 copies. This single poem chapbook is handsomely printed on Abbey Mills laid paper by Skelton's Press, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England. Fine condition.



Knotting, Bedfordshire: Sceptre Press (1977) Order this book

4241
Hampl, Patricia.   RESORT AND OTHER POEMS.  $10



1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. The author's second volume of poetry, which includes her long title poem "Resort" in addition to twenty-one shorter poems. Light gentle wear to jacket, else fine.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983, Order this book

3851
Harper, Linda Lee.   THE WIDE VIEW.  $15



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A chapbook published as the Winner of the White Eagle Coffee Store Press Fall 1997 Poetry Chapbook Contest. A review copy with material laid in. Fine.



Fox River Grove, IL: White Eagle Coffee Store (1998) Order this book

2040
Harris, Jana.   MANHATTAN AS A SECOND LANGUAGE AND OTHER POEMS.  $15



1st ed, original paperwraps. Inscribed & signed by the author, in year of publication, on the title page. Only gentle wear, else fine.



NY: Harper & Row (1982) Order this book

4087
Harrison, Jim and Dan Gerber (editors.)   SUMAC.  $150



1st editions, original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) A complete set of SUMAC magazine, edited and published by Dan Gerber and Jim Harrison. This complete set of ten issues, bound as nine volumes to accommodate the "double issue" of Winter/Spring 1970, includes some of the best poets of the time. Contributors include Denise Levertov, Kenneth Koch, Louis Simpson, Robert Duncan, Hayden Carruth, Charles Simic, Linda Pastan, Donald Hall, Richard Hugo, Diane Wakoski, Robert Bly, Gary Snyder, Adrienne Rich, W. S. Merwin, Richard Tillinghast, William Matthews, Philip Levine, Wendell Berry, George Oppen, Carl Rakosi, Ray Amorosi, Galway Kinnell, William Stafford, Joseph Bruchac, Lorine Niedecker, a new canto by Ezra Pound, and dozens of others. This complete set is in 'as new' condition. Additional postage required.



Fremont, MI: Sumac Press, 1968-1971, Order this book

647
Harrison, Jim, Charles Simic, Dan Gerber (and others.)   5 BLIND MEN.  $35



1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps. A collection of poems by five poets: Jim Harrison, Dan Gerber, Charles Simic, George Quasha and J.D. Reed. All five poets are photographed together on the rear cover. A very bright, fine (appears 'unopened') pristine copy of this early Harrison publication. There was also a special issue of 126 cloth bound copies. Uncommon in this condition.



Fremont, MI: Sumac Press, 1969, Order this book

5728
Harrison, Jim.   OUTLYER AND GHAZALS.  $400



1st edition, full green pebbled boards, with dust jacket. The author's third book, uncommon in boards. Photo of the author by fellow poet and friend, Dan Gerber, on the rear jacket flap. Jacket wear along bottom edges and closed tear to rear panel, else near-fine to fine.



New York: Simon and Schuster (1971) Order this book

4829
Hass, Robert, editor (David Lehman, Series Editor.)   THE BEST AMERICAN POETRY 2001.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) "Hass has channeled his particular passions into assembling a collection featuring established masters such as John Ashbery, Carolyn Kizer, Robert Pinsky, Louise Gluck, and Robert Bly, rare posthumous works by Elizabeth Bishop and James Schuyler, and poems by extraordinary newcomers like Amy England, Claudia Rankine, and Rachel Rose" (from the publisher's notes.) A fine copy from this popular series, in uncorrected proof state.



New York: Scribner (2001) Order this book

4397
Hass, Robert, Eric Trethewey, and others.   PHRASES AFTER NOON.  $195



1st edition, limited (1/310) numbered, original printed stiff sewn paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Hass, the former US poet laureate, on the title page. The first section of this handsome book publishes eight poems by Hass. The second section presents poems by Eric Trethewey and eight other poets. Designed and printed by Gray Zeitz at the Larkspur Press in Monterey, Kentucky. Japanese style binding. Fine condition.



Frankfort: Frankfort Arts Foundation (1985) Order this book

3064
Hass, Robert.   FIELD GUIDE.  $50



1st edition, simultaneous paperwraps. The celebrated author's monumental first book, selected by Stanley Kunitz, who commented "Field Guide is an event as much as it is literature." Now our past poet laureate, Hass' early work is very scarce. The present copy shows only gentle shelf rubs, and prior owner's bookplate on the FEP, else near-fine.



New Haven: Yale U Press, 1973, Order this book

4774
Hass, Robert. (Richard Tillinghast.)   TWENTIETH CENTURY PLEASURE: PROSE ON POETRY.  $40



1st paperwraps edition. A presentation copy to fellow poet, Richard Tillinghast, who has signed his name on the FEP in blue fountain pen ink. The inscription reads: "For Richard / in Ann Arbor / in February / with admiration / Bob Hass" in black ink on the title page. A few penciled annotations by Tillinghast, else gentle wear. A nice association copy between these two poets.



New York: Ecco Press (1984) Order this book

2116
Haug, James.   FOX LUCK.  $35



1st ed, limited (1/100) numbered & signed, handmade stiff paperwraps w/printed label (as issued.) Beautifully printed letterpress by Carol Sturm/Nadja on Mohawk paper, and bound by Mikhail Magaril. These poems, in manuscript form, won the 1998 Center for Book Arts Poetry Chapbook Competition, judged by Sharon Dolin and Gerald Stern. A lovely publication offered in 'as new' condition. Fine.



NY: Center for Book Arts, 1998, Order this book

5560
Haug, James.   WALKING LIBERTY.  $15



1st edition, original printed paperwraps. The winning title of the 1999 Morse Poetry Prize. Inscribed to fellow poet and critic, Paul Zimmer. The inscription reads: "7-10-2000 / Northampton / For Paul Zimmer-- / with admiration, / from a long-time fan, / J. H." and additionally signed in full under his printed name, in black ink on the title page.



Boston: Northeastern University Press (1999) Order this book

4611
Hawksworth, Marjorie.   WATER WITCH. (Broadside.)  $45



1st edition, broadside. Issued as Great Granny's No 2, edited by M. Truman Cooper. Printed in two color ink on textured light blue stock with lower deckled edge. Overall size: 5 inches high x 7 inches wide. Only a touch of even sunning along right edge, else fine. Uncommon.



Santa Barbara, CA: Great Granny Press, 1976, Order this book

5029
Hazo, Samuel.   AS THEY SAIL.  $5



1st edition, uncorrected proof, plastic comb binding. A collection of poems. Fine.



Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1999, Order this book

5025
Hazo, Samuel.   BLOOD RIGHTS.  $20



1st edition, full light tan cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's fifth book of poems. Light foxing to upper edge, light rubs to jacket, else fine.



Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1968) Order this book

5027
Hazo, Samuel.   INSCRIPTS.  $20



1st edition, full tan cloth, w/printed dj. A review copy with review slip laid in. "The three separate tales that make up INSCRIPTS are mythic and elemental while being intensely personal. In each tale, a protagonist is forced to confront the basic life-death dilemma of existence. (Prose poems.) Gentle wear including short edge tear to jacket, else fine.



Athens: Ohio University Press (1975) Order this book

5026
Hazo, Samuel.   MY SONS IN GOD: SELECTED AND NEW POEMS.  $20



1st edition, full rust cloth, w/illustrated dj. Inscribed and signed by the author on the FEP. A volume of poems with a "conversational quality" (from the jacket notes.) Light wear to jacket, else fine.



Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1965) Order this book

5024
Hazo, Samuel.   ONCE FOR THE LAST BANDIT: NEW AND PREVIOUS POEMS.  $20



1st edition, full red cloth, w/illustrated dj. "Half of this volume contains Samuel Hazo's new book-length poem, "Once for the Last Bandit", which he describes as a word-smith's aide-memoire or an almanac of a penman in transit. The balance of the collection is comprised of the poet's choices from his earlier five books" (from the jacket notes.) Pp 206 including an Index of Titles and First Lines. Light sunning to jacket spine, and foxing to upper edge, else fine.



Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1972) Order this book

5028
Hazo, Samuel.   SILENCE SPOKEN HERE.  $15



1st edition, full green cloth, w/printed dj. A collection of forty-nine poems, arranged in three sections. Light sunning along top of cloth, else fine.



Marlboro, VT: The Marlboro Press (1988) Order this book

3048
Head, Gwen. (Paul Zimmer.)   THE TEN THOUSANDTH NIGHT.  $40



1st edition, black boards, w/dj. The author's second major collection of poems. The present copy is a presentation copy, inscribed to her editor/publisher Paul Zimmer. The inscription reads: "Seattle / May 1979 / For the Incomparable Zimmer, with admiration, affection, gratitude. Gwen Head" on the half-title page. There is also a long (100 word) note, dated "5-7-79" on the author's letterhead laid in. The note begins: "Dear Paul, This copy is perhaps the greatest pleasure of all to send out. I'm really pleased with the book, the hard cover especially." A fine copy with an excellent association.



Pittsburgh: U of Pittsburgh Press (1979) Order this book

4634
Heaney, Seamus.   ELECTRIC LIGHT.  $195



1st edition, full black cloth, with bright red printed dust jacket. Specially signed by Heaney on the title page in black ink. An immaculate copy of this volume of poems by the Nobel Prize winning poet, very bright and fine.



London: Faber (2001) Order this book

5235
Heaney, Seamus.   NORTH.  $795



1st edition, full blue cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. "These poems are more profound and authoritative, more varied in range and subject matter, than any of his previous collections" (from the jacket notes). Black and white portrait of Heaney by Edward McGuire on the rear jacket panel. A lovely copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket that shows only minimal sunning. Scarce. Fine condition.



New York: Oxford University Press, 1976, Order this book

4792
Hecht, Anthony.   COLLECTED LATER POEMS.  $30



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Collects the poems from Hecht's most recent volumes to date, and published prior to his death. Decorated with many illustrations by Leonard Baskin. An uncommon proof. Fine condition.



New York: Knopf, 2003, Order this book

537
Hecht, Anthony.   FLIGHT AMONG THE TOMBS.  $25



1st edition, uncorrected proof, acetate covered paperwraps (as issued.) Illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Fine.



New York: Knopf, 1996, Order this book

2542
Hecht, Anthony.   THE DARKNESS AND THE LIGHT.  $15



1st ed., uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The author's eighth collection of poems. "For all the glee of the poesis, Hecht's lines are severe even in their civility, their music wild even in its mastery" (Richard Howard, advance review.) A fine copy.



NY: Knopf, 2001, Order this book

1042
Hemley, Cecil.   TWENTY POEMS.  $25



1st edition, limited (1/75) original stiff paperwraps w/dj. An out of series (unnumbered) copy. Light sunning to spine, else a very nice copy.



New York: Voyages, 1956, Order this book

4093
Heyen, William (and others.)   MANASSAS REVIEW: WILLIAM HEYEN ISSUE.  $30



1st edition, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Published as Vol I, Nos 3 & 4, Summer-Fall, edited by Patrick Bizzaro. "The William Heyen issue is the first of two special double issues of MANASSAS REVIEW. Included in this issue, in addition to an interview, essays, bibliography, and new poems, is a new feature: an anthology of Heyen's poetry" (from "To The Readers" notes, by the editor.) The present copy is specially inscribed by Heyen to a friend and fellow author: "For -- / from Bill / 11/9/83" on the copyright page. Light shelf wear, including a diagonal crease to the front cover, else fine. Additionally laid in is a post card in Heyen's hand, written to the author to whom the book is inscribed.



Manassas, VA: Northern Virginia Community College (1978) Order this book

3182
Heyen, William (and others.)   POETRY MAGAZINE.  $25



1st ed., original printed paperwraps (as issued.) An all-star issue including poems by A.R. Ammons, Bruce Bennett, John Ciardi, Norman Dubie, William Stafford, May Swenson, and many others. The present copy has been specially signed by Bennett and Heyen at their contributions. A very bright, fine copy.



Chicago: Vol 132, No 2, May, 1978 Order this book

5066
Heyen, William, Charles Simic, Linda Pastan, and others.   POETRY.  $15



1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) An all-star issue, including four poems by Heyen, three poems by Simic, and five poems by Pastan. Poems by other poets include Gerald Stern, Marilyn Hacker, Gregory Orr, Alfred Corn, and the first appearance by Reynolds Price in the magazine. The present volume is without the usual mailing label, and is very bright, fine, and appears in 'as new' condition. Scarce thus.



Chicago: Poetry, Vol CXXXV, No 3, Dec 1979, Order this book

5060
Heyen, William, Linda Pastan, and others.   POETRY.  $15



1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Includes two poems by Heyen, and one poem by Pastan. The issue also includes poems by Stephen Dunn, Tom Disch, Philip Appleman, and many others. The present volume is without the usual mailing label, and is very bright, fine, and appears in 'as new' condition. Scarce thus.



Chicago: Poetry, Vol CXXXIII, No 3, Dec 1978, Order this book

3973
Heyen, William.   AGAIN. (Broadside.)  $20



1st edition, limited (1/50) signed, broadside. The colophon notes (in part): "Calligraphy and illustration by Douglas Strickler. This first edition of AGAIN is limited to 50 copies." Overall size: 5.5 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. Printed in two color ink on gray tone stock. Quite handsome. Scarce.



Concord, 1984, Order this book

3975
Heyen, William.   COCKROACH RAINBOW. (Broadside.)  $15



1st edition, limited (1/20) numbered and signed, broadside. Overall size: 17 inches high x 11 inches wide. Designed and printed in multicolor using a computer generated image and printer. Signed and numbered ("#17/20") by Heyen. Fine condition.



Schenectady, NY: PC Visions, 1995, Order this book

3976
Heyen, William.   ELEGY FOR WILT THE STILT. (Broadside.)  $10



1st edition, signed, broadside. Published as Duke's Broadside Series #8, and printed on orange stock in black ink. Overall size: 11 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. Signed by Heyen below his printed name, and with a correction to the text in Heyen's hand. Fine condition.



Huntington Station, NY: Duke's Broadside Series, 2003, Order this book

3204
Heyen, William.   GEORGE BELLOWS: AUTUMN BROOK. (Broadside.)  $20



1st edition, signed, broadside. Published as The New Visions Programs Park Avenue Broadside Series No 2. The abstract illustration of Bellows' bovine is attractively accomplished using seven colors in addition to the black ink for the text. A color image of this broadside is available at our web site. Overall size: 11 inches high x 15 inches wide. Bright fine condition.



Rochester NY: Memorial Art Gallery, 2003, Order this book

5202
Heyen, William.   NOISE IN THE TREES: POEMS AND A MEMOIR.  $100



1st edition, limited (1/50) numbered and signed, full blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. Selected as one of the "Notable Books" of 1974 by the American Library Association, the present offering is one of only fifty copies numbered and signed by Heyen on the colophon page. The short list of "Notable Books 1974" is laid in. The text of the book includes thirty-eight poems in two sections, plus a fifty-one page memoir section.



New York: Vanguard Press (1974) Order this book

4098
Heyen, William.   OF PALESTINE.  $15



1st edition thus, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Originally published as a limited edition by Harry Duncan at Abattoir Editions in 1976. The present edition contains sixteen poems in chapbook format. Specially signed by Heyen on the title page. Fine condition.



Northport, NY: Birnham Wood (2001) Order this book

434
Heyen, William.   PICKEREL. (Broadside.)  $25



1st edition, limited (1/100) numbered and signed, broadside. Published with an illustration, as "Ordinary Broadside 1" in black ink on fine paper. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Broadside size: 14 inches high x 7 inches wide. (Note: not to be confused with the ordinary issue of 8.5 inches X 11 inches.) Fine.



Rook Press, 1978, Order this book

3969
Heyen, William.   THE ETERNAL ASH. (Broadside.)  $25



1st edition, limited (1/100) numbered and signed, broadside. Illustrated with a drawing by Kristen Heyen, and printed letterpress using handset Kennerly types. The poem is copyright 1978 by the author, but first printed as a broadside by Tamarack in 1981. Overall size: 11 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. Fine condition.



Syracuse, NY: Tamarack, 1981, Order this book

3477
Heyen, William.   THE HERO. (Broadside.)  $10



1st edition, limited (1/135) signed, broadside. Calligraphy and illustration by R.P. Hale. Overall size: 8.75 inches high x 5.75 inches wide. Fine.



Concord, NH: Ewert, 2000, Order this book

5886
Heyen, William.   THE PTERODACTYL ROSE: POEMS OF ECOLOGY.  $25



1st edition, cloth spine, with illustrated dust jacket. Specially signed "William Heyen" on the title page in black ink. A collection of forty-five poems. Fine, 'as new' condition.



St Louis, MO: Time Being (1991) Order this book

433
Heyen, William.   THE SHY BIRD. (Broadside.)  $40



1st edition, limited (1/125) numbered and signed, broadside. Illustrated with a bird on a branch by Craig Towers, who has additionally hand painted the illustration in full color and signed it in pencil. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Broadside size: 15 inches high x 6 inches wide. Fine.



Rosemary Duggan/Bridge & Byron, 1980, Order this book

431
Heyen, William.   THE SPRUCE IN WINTER. (Broadside.)  $35



1st edition thus, limited (1/50) signed, broadside. This poem first appeared in 1984, in the author's collection WENZEL/THE GHOST. The present broadside, representing the first separate appearance of the poem, was printed in an edition of only 50 copies by the press as a gift to the author. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Broadside size: 11 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. Fine.



Ewert/Firefly Press, 1985, Order this book

3977
Heyen, William.   UFO and THE NOW THAT HAS BECOME. (Broadside.)  $10



1st edition, signed, broadside. Two poems printed on a single broadside, using black ink on yellow stock. Overall size: 11 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. Fine.



Medford, NY: Backstreet Editions, 1999, Order this book

3475
Heyen, William.   VISITOR. (Broadside.)  $45



1st edition, limited (1/40) signed, broadside. Beautifully designed and printed in two color ink on fine heavy paper with lower deckled edge. Overall size: 9.75 inches high x 7 inches wide. As the colophon limitation suggests, this broadside is uncommon. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Fine.



Firefly Press/William Ewert, 1994, Order this book

4090
Heyen, William.   XVII MACHINES.  $30



1st edition, limited (1/400) numbered, printed paperwraps. From a total press run of 503, the present copy is inscribed by Heyen to a friend and fellow author: "For --, this / silly sequence, but / in friendship, which / is no machine -- / Bill / Brockport, N.Y. / Oct./1977" on the title page. This chapbook represents "the first volume in the series of Sisyphus Editions" (from the colophon.) Lightly sunned along spine, else fine.



Pittsburgh & Derry, PA: Sisyphus Editions (1976) Order this book

3933
Heyen, William. (DeLoss McGraw, illus.)   WORMHOLE. (Broadside.)  $45



1st edition, limited (1/200) signed, illustrated broadside. Produced by William Ewert with design and two color printing at Firefly Press. "This broadside was specially issued by the Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester to commemorate the DeLoss McGraw/William Heyen exhibition "Custer, Crazy Horse and The River of Electricity: A Painter's Response to Poetry" (taken from the colophon.) Overall size: 12.75 inches high x 16 inches wide. Signed by both author and illustrator. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Fine condition.



Rochester, NY: Memorial Art Gallery/U of Rochester, 2000, Order this book

3054
Hilberry, Conrad.   MAN IN THE ATTIC.  $15



1st ed, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Published as A Bits Chapbook, by the Department of English at Case Western Reserve University. Light sunning to wraps, else fine.



Cleveland: Bits Press (1980) Order this book

4227
Hill, Geoffrey.   THE ORCHARDS OF SYON.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original green printed paperwraps (as issued.) A fine copy, appears unopened.



Washington DC: Counterpoint (2002) Order this book

5203
Hine, Daryl.   DAYLIGHT SAVING.  $25



1st edition, full green cloth, w/illustrated dj. Specially inscribed by Hine: "For Jody / with affectionate regards / (see p. 6) / Daryl" on the FEP. Hine has additionally made one minor correction to the poem that begins on "p. 6" in the same pen as the inscription. Born in British Columbia, Canada, Hine was editor of Chicago's POETRY Magazine for ten years (1968-1978). Fine in like jacket.



New York: Atheneum, 1978, Order this book

1895
Hine, Daryl.   POSTSCRIPTS.  $10



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original green printed paperwraps (as issued.) A collection of poems by this former editor of Chicago's POETRY Magazine. A fine, unopened copy. Appears in 'as new' condition.



New York: Knopf, 1991, Order this book

3912
Hirsch, Edward.   ON LOVE.  $25



5th printing, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. A presentation copy, inscribed to fellow poet Richard Tillinghast on the title page in 2002. Fine condition.



New York: Knopf, 1999, Order this book

5874
Hoagland, Tony.   A CHANGE IN PLANS.  $450



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). A signed copy of the author's very scarce first book. A collection of fifteen poems, issued in chapbook format as A San Pedro Pamphlet. The author has signed "Tony Hoagland / Thanks" in black ink below his printed name on the title page. Hoagland's early chapbooks are scarce, and in particular his first. Only four copies are recorded on OCLC WorldCat. Only minimal wear to this fine copy.



Sierra Vista, AZ: San Pedro Press (1985) Order this book

5220
Hoagland, Tony.   DONKEY GOSPEL.  $10



1st edition, glossy illustrated paperwraps. Stated "First Graywolf Printing" on copyright page, this title won the James Laughlin Award in manuscript form from The Academy of American Poets. Strong reviews from William Matthews and Heather McHugh on read cover. Appears unopened and in 'as new' condition.



Saint Paul: Graywolf Press (1998) Order this book

1483
Hochman, Sandra.   MANHATTAN PASTURES.  $25



1st ed, full green cloth, w/dj. From the Yale Series of Younger Poets, the author's first book. A fine copy, in jacket with two small nicks to the upper edge.



New Haven: Yale, 1963, Order this book

4838
Hoffman, Daniel G.   A LITTLE GESTE AND OTHER POEMS.  $45



1st edition, full green cloth, w/printed dj. Specially signed by the author in black ink on the title page. The author's second book of poetry, following his debut appearance as the Yale Younger Poet in 1954, selected by W. H. Auden. A fine copy with only faint sunning along spine of jacket, else quite bright.



New York: Oxford University Press, 1960, Order this book

4839
Hoffman, Daniel.   ABLE WAS I ERE I SAW ELBA: SELECTED POEMS 1954-74.  $20



1st edition, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by the author on the title page in black ink. This volume of selected poems samples from six previous collections by Hoffman. Not published in the U. S., nor in cloth binding. Fine condition.



London: Hutchinson (1977) Order this book

4843
Hoffman, Daniel.   PAUL BUNYAN: LAST OF THE FRONTIER DEMIGODS.  $15



1st edition thus, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A reissue on the fiftieth anniversary of this volume's original appearance, the present offering with a new preface and specially signed by Hoffman in black ink on the title page. A scholarly work of highly praised prose by the author who is perhaps better known for his poetry. A bright fine copy, appears in 'as new' condition.



East Lansing: Michigan State University Press (1999) Order this book

3518
Hoffman, Daniel.   THE POEM. (Broadside.)  $15



1st edition, broadside. Issued as a program for The Writers Forum at SUNY Brockport, April 18, 1974. Heavy goldenrod stock, folded once to create four pages 10 inches high x 7.5 inches wide, and printed in black ink. Includes Hoffman's poem, "The Poem," and an attractive photograph of the very young author. Fine condition.



Brockport: SUNY (1974) Order this book

2055
Hollander, John.   BLUE WINE AND OTHER POEMS.  $10



1st ed, simultaneous paperwraps. A review copy w/review slip laid-in. Wear to covers and aging along top and fore edges.



Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Uni. Press (1979) Order this book

1011
Hollander, John.   FIGUREHEAD.  $15



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original stiff acetate & paperwraps (as issued.)



NY: Knopf, 1999, Order this book

2049
Hollander, John.   TESSERAE.  $25



1st edition, full maroon cloth, w/printed dj. "The long and very beautiful title sequence, "Tesserae," winds its way through the book, embracing a varied and fascinating collection of lyrics, narratives, puzzles, and translations" (from the jacket notes.) Very bright & fine.



New York: Knopf, 1993, Order this book

2393
Holmes, Elizabeth.   THE CHILD'S ANGER IS IMMENSE. (Broadside.)  $40



1st edition, limited (1/50) illustrated, signed, broadside. Playfully designed with a juvenile illustration by Owen Lennon, and printed in five color ink. Overall size: 15 inches square. A fine copy in 'as new' condition.



Aurora: Wells College Press, 2001, Order this book

2614
Holmes, Philip.   3 SECTIONS OF POEMS.  $25



1st ed, full blue boards, w/dj. The author's first book. Fine in like jacket.



London: Anvil Press Poetry/Routledge & Kegan Paul (1971) Order this book

1439
Hongo, Garrett.   THE RIVER OF HEAVEN.  $45



1st ed, full black cloth, w/dj. The Lamont Poetry Selection (in manuscript form) for 1987, with the Lamont card laid-in. The author's second book. A bright, fine copy.



NY: Knopf, 1988, Order this book

5486
Hood, Thomas.   SELECTED POEMS.  $20



1st edition, illustrated boards, w/illustrated dj. A long introduction by Clifford Dyment, who also made the selections for the contents, which include both the poet's humorous poetry and his serious work. Issued in the publisher's "Crown Classics" series. Fine condition.



London: Grey Walls Press (1948) Order this book

5483
Hoover, Paul.   THE NOVEL: A POEM.  $20



1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. "Paul Hoover's THE NOVEL is a booklength poem written in response to the author's experience of having his first novel, SAIGON, ILLINOIS (Vintage, 1988), published after a mere six months in the making" (from the jacket notes.) Jacket reviews by Robert Creeley, John Ashbery and Marjorie Perloff. A bright, fine copy in like jacket.



New York: New Directions (1990) Order this book

5484
Hopes, David Brendan.   THE GLACIER'S DAUGHTERS.  $15



1st edition, full tan cloth, w/illustrated dj. Winning title of the Juniper Prize, an annual poetry award sponsored by the University of Massachusetts Press. Slight upper edge wear to jacket, else fine.



Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1981, Order this book

5018
Hopler, Jay. (Louise Gluck.)   GREEN SQUALL.  $25



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Published with a nine page Foreward by Louise Gluck. A volume in the Yale Younger Poets series. Fine condition.



New Haven: Yale University Press (2006) Order this book

5430
Howe, Marie.   THE KINGDOM OF ORDINARY TIME.  $45



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued). Publisher's material dated November 2007 laid in. Uncommonly scarce in the proof state. Fine condition.



New York: Norton (2008) Order this book

5716
Howe, Susan.   KIDNAPPED.  $195



1st edition, limited (1/300) numbered and signed, full green cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. Also includes the special bookmark, as issued. The text, in three sections, includes prose and poetry. "A most acclaimed experimental American poet." The book is numbered and signed on the colophon page. Nicely printed and bound. Fine 'as new' condition. Scarce.



Ireland: Coracle, 2002, Order this book

5607
Howe, Susan.   SINGULARITIES.  $75



1st edition, full black cloth, without dust jacket. Specially signed by Howe on the title page immediately below her printed name. A scarce Howe title, and particularly so signed, albeit lacking the dust jacket. Only minimal wear, fine condition.



Hanover: Wesleyan/University Press of New England (1990) Order this book

4887
Howes, Barbara, and William Jay Smith.   TWO POEMS.  $35



1st edition, original printed self wraps (as issued). Specially signed "With our love / Barbara & Bill" in black fountain pen ink on the front cover. Includes Howes' poem, "In the Cold Country" and Smith's poem, "Lachrymae Christi" opposite. Printed on a single sheet in two color ink, folded once to make a Christmas greeting. Aging and stain to edges, otherwise a near-fine copy of a potentially fragile piece.



Privately printed: Christmas 1948, Order this book

5893
Howes, Barbara.   THE BLUE GARDEN.  $25



1st edition, full gray cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. A collection of forty poems, divided into two sections. A fine copy, in fine (price clipped) jacket.



Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press (1972) Order this book

1478
Hudgins, Andrew.   BABYLON IN A JAR: NEW POEMS.  $10



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Poet and editor Peter Davison's card laid-in. Light bump to spine, else fine.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998, Order this book

1480
Hudgins, Andrew.   THE GLASS HAMMER: A SOUTHERN CHILDHOOD.  $25



1st edition, black cloth spine, w/dj. A fine copy in like jacket.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994, Order this book

1477
Hudgins, Andrew.   THE NEVER-ENDING.  $45



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A fine copy, appears unopened.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991, Order this book

2864
Huff, Steven.   THE WATER WE CAME FROM.  $13



1st edition, original hand stitched printed paperwraps (as issued.) The author's first book, comprising forty-six poems, specially signed by Huff on the title page. Advance review comments (". . . clear, precise poems overflow with the things of this world . . .") by Sam Hamill appear on the rear cover. Offered new, at the published price.



Kanona, NY: FootHills Publishing (2003) Order this book

5778
Hughes, Langston, Louise Bogan, (and others).   POETRY: A MAGAZINE OF VERSE.  $45



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). This vintage issue of the celebrated POETRY Magazine features a sequence of five new poems, under the title "The Quick and The Dead", by Langston Hughes. There are additional poems by Louise Bogan, Paul Engle, Elder Olson, and others. This issue is the magazine's "nineteenth birthday" issue, with a short essay "Birthday Reflections" by Harriet Monroe in the Comment section. There also appears a review of Ezra Pound's CANTOS by Marianne Moore. Gentle edge wear to the oversized covers, else fine. In the original binding.



Chicago: Harriet Monroe, Vol XXXIX, No I, October 1931, Order this book

872
Hughes, Ted.   MOORTOWN.  $35



1st US ed, cloth spine w/dj. A fine copy in like, price clipped jacket.



NY: Harper & Row (1979) Order this book

1804
Hughes, Ted.   RAIN-CHARM FOR THE DUCHY.  $375



1st edition, limited (1/280) numbered and signed, black cloth spine, w/publisher's slipcase. Published with THE UNICORN, also numbered and signed by Hughes in hand-tied wraps, and housed within the same slipcase. Both volumes are numbered "229" and both are signed by Hughes on the colophon page. Bright and fine condition.



London: Faber (1992) Order this book

5695
Hughes, Ted.   SPRING SUMMER AUTUMN WINTER.  $800



1st edition, limited (1/140) numbered and signed, full leather binding, with publisher's cork slipcase (as issued). A fine collection of twenty poems, evenly divided into four sections representing each of the four seasons. This handsome volume was designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, on Barcham Green Dover laid paper using Centaur type, and bound into boards of fine cream calf. The sturdy publisher's slipcase is covered in natural cork. The fore and bottom edges are untrimmed. Award winning Hughes served as the Poet Laureate of Great Britain until his death in 1998. This beautiful copy is in fine condition.



London: Rainbow Press (1973) Order this book

306
Hughes, Ted.   THE EARTH-OWL AND OTHER MOON-PEOPLE.  $150



1st edition, full blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. "In this new collection of poems Ted Hughes exploits to the full his gift for the bizarre, the frightening and the macabre. His moon animals and moon plants are unforgettable--and often terrifying" (from the jacket notes.) The jacket and text are illustrated with full page drawings by R.A. Brandt. A fine copy in like jacket.



London: Faber & Faber (1963) Order this book

5887
Hughes, Ted. (Leonard Baskin, illustrator.)   CROW: FROM THE LIFE AND SONGS OF THE CROW.  $1400



1st edition, full black cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. An immaculate copy, as close to 'as new' as one could imagine. This volume of poems was published fourteen years prior to Hughes being appointed poet laureate in England. Considered by many to be among the most important volumes of verse published in the 20th century.



London: Faber (1970) Order this book

5693
Hughes, Ted. (Leonard Baskin, illustrator.)   ORTS.  $1200



1st edition, limited (1/200) numbered and signed, full leather binding, with publisher's felt lined cloth covered slipcase. Prior ownership signature of British poet and novelist, Martin Booth, who frequently published the poetry of Ted Hughes at his Sceptre Press. A wonderful collection of 63 new poems illustrated with an original drawing by Leonard Baskin. Additionally, laid in is a copy of the original prospectus. This handsome volume was printed on Italian paper using Bodoni types at the John Roberts Press in London, and bound in full calf by Zaehnsdorf. The top edge is gilt, with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. The tasteful patterned end pages are hypnotic. Award winning Hughes served as the Poet Laureate of Great Britain until his death in 1998. A wonderful presentation of fine poetry and book arts, with an unparalleled historically significant ownership association. Fine condition.



London: Rainbow Press, 1978, Order this book

1679
Hughes, Ted. (translator)   ALCESTIS.  $20



1st US edition, uncorrected proof, original stiff yellow paperwraps. Fine.



New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1999) Order this book

5304
Hugo, Richard.   THE RIGHT MADNESS ON SKYE.  $75



1st edition, full black cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. A review copy, with black and white glossy photo of Hugo laid in. A collection of thirty-three poems written from Hugo's experience living off the coast of Scotland on the Isle of Skye. The present offering is in bright fine condition.



New York: Norton (1980) Order this book

2141
Hugo, Richard. (David Wagoner.)   ROAD ENDS AT TAHOLA.  $495



1st edition, limited (1/26) original printed hand-tied paperwraps (as issued.) A presentation copy, inscribed to Hugo's longtime friends and fellow poet David & Patt Wagoner. The inscription reads: "For Dave & Patt the roads are always open Love Dick" on the title page. The colophon notes that of 1000 copies printed, 64 were sewn by hand and numbered 1-64. Another 26 were lettered A-Z and specifically reserved for presentation purposes. This presentation copy is sewn by hand, but neither numbered nor lettered. An out of sequence copy, thus. A mavelous association copy with very little wear. Fine.



Pittsburgh: Slow Loris Press (1978) Order this book

2142
Hugo, Richard. (David Wagoner.)   WHITE CENTER.  $495



1st edition, full black cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. A presentation copy to editor/poet David Wagoner and his wife. The inscription reads: "For Dave & Patt / The dearest / always / Love / Dick" on the half-title page. David Wagoner had been the editor of "Poetry Northwest" for many years, and was a close personal friend to Hugo. The book and price clipped jacket are in excellent condition, bright and fine.



New York: Norton (1980) Order this book

3072
Hugo, Richard. (Paul Zimmer.)   ROAD ENDS AT TAHOLA.  $125



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) An inscribed copy of the first printing to poet/editor Paul Zimmer, which reads: "For Suzanne & Paul / and their roads going on / Dick Hugo" on the title page. Shelf rubs and light wear/soiling primarily to wrappers. A nice association inscription between these poet friends.



Pittsburgh: Slow Loris Press (1978) Order this book

First Previous Next Last