MODERN POETRY        FIRST EDITIONS        CHAPBOOKS        BROADSIDES
1412 Center Ave. Bay City, MI 48708  (989) 892-0719 Fax: (989) 892-9445 email: PoetryJett@aol.com
Home Inventory Book Fairs Order Book Collecting Contact Us View Cart / Check Out
Browse our books - listed alphabetically by author
Our inventory is continually updated, however our actual stock is much larger than the list of titles appearing here.
Please feel welcome to contact us with any special title requests.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

5796
Garrett, Charlotte.   PRESENCES.  $20



1st edition, limited (1/200) numbered, original printed paperwraps (as issued). An attractive chapbook of nine poems, designed and printed by Dwight Agner at The Press of the Nightowl. Handset in Eric Gill's Joanna type and printed on Warren Olde Style paper with Curtis Tweedweave wrappers. The author's first book. The original prospectus is laid in. Fine condition.



Baton Rouge: Press of the Nightowl (1977) Order this book

1263
Gerber, Dan.   DEPARTURE.  $30



1st edition, simultaneous paperwraps. Published as a companion to THE REVENANT, in an edition of 1000 softbound copies and 126 hardbound (per the colophon page.) This copy is specially inscribed: "To -- with best wishes Dan Gerber" on the half-title page. Only light, gentle wear to this fine copy.



Fremont: Sumac Press (1973) Order this book

1264
Gerber, Dan.   DEPARTURE.  $20



1st ed, simultaneous paperwraps. Published in an editon of 1000 softcover, and 126 hardcover, as noted on the colophon page. Very little wear. Fine.



Fremont: Sumac Press (1973) Order this book

2158
Gibson, Margaret.   OUT IN THE OPEN.  $50



1st edition, full blue cloth, w/dj. Signed by Gibson on the title page. The award-winning poet's fourth collection. An advance publicity copy w/material laid in. Sightly sunned on jacket spine, else fine. Uncommon in cloth, and scarce signed.



Baton Rouge: Louisiana State U Press, 1989, Order this book

2123
Gilbert, Sandra M.   EMILY'S BREAD.  $20



1st edition, full white cloth, w/dj. Jacket reviews by Carolyn Kizer, Frank Bidart, Robert Pinsky, and Richard Eberhart. Very light wear to jacket, else quite fine.



New York: Norton (1984) Order this book

5459
Gildner, Gary.   NAILS.  $20



1st edition, full brown cloth, w/illustrated dj. "Gary Gildner's third book of poems is finely honed and carefully measured . . . affectionate and special memories of his family and childhood, unusual love poems . . ." (from the jacket notes.) Light foxing to jacket only, else a fine copy in the uncommon cloth binding.



Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1975) Order this book

5565
Ginsberg, Allen.   DEATH & FAME: POEMS 1993-1997.  $15



1st edition, boards, w/illustrated dj. Foreword by Robert Creeley, Afterword by Bob Rosenthal, and edited by Rosenthal, Peter Hale, and Bill Morgan. The text includes an index of titles and first lines. Fine condition.



New York: HarperFlamingo (1999) Order this book

5566
Ginsberg, Allen.   PLANET NEWS 1961-1967.  $45



1st edition, original printed black and white paperwraps. Issued as "Number Twenty Three in The Pocket Poets Series" by Ferlinghetti's City Lights Books. Noted "First American Edition: November, 1968" on the copyright page. An English printing at Villiers Publications in London preceded the American printing, although the English issue was withheld from publication until after the American issue was released. Thus, the present American offering is the first issue of this title. Very little wear to this fine copy.



San Francisco: City Lights Books (1968) Order this book

5431
Gioia, Dana.   DISAPPEARING INK: POETRY AT THE END OF PRINT CULTURE.  $25



1st edition, original glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Gioia on the title page in blue ink. "In a brilliant array of essays that test the pulse of traditional and contemporary poetry, Gioia ponders the future of the written word and how it might find its most relevant incarnations" (from the rear cover notes.) Published during Gioia's tenure as the Chairman of the National Endowment for the Arts, this collection of twenty-seven essays is divided into three sections. Uncommon signed, the present offering is in bright 'as new' condition. Fine.



Saint Paul: Graywolf Press (2004) Order this book

5785
Gioia, Dana.   THE LITANY.  $50



1st edition, limited (1/100) original hand tied paperwraps (as issued). Published as Number Three in the Aralia Press Solo Voices series. A single poem in chapbook format, handsomely designed and printed at the Aralia Press. The present copy is specially inscribed and signed by Gioia on the colophon page in blue ink. Fine condition.



West Chester, PA: Aralia Press, 1999, Order this book

5786
Gioia, Dana. (Thomas Kovacs, illustrator.)   DAILY HOROSCOPE.  $185



1st edition, limited (1/225) original hand sewn and glued into paperwraps, printed spine, with acknowledgement slip laid in (as issued). A sequence of six poems, representing the author's first book (Hagstrom and Morgan, A2). An expanded collection was later published under the same title by Graywolf Press (1986). The present copy is specially inscribed and signed by Gioia on the colophon page. Fine condition.



Iowa City: Windhover Press/University of Iowa (1982) Order this book

4861
Gioseffi, Daniela. (John Logan.)   EGGS IN THE LAKE.  $25



1st edition, simultaneous illustrated paperwraps. Published as Volume 5 in the New Poets of America Series by BOA, with a Foreword by John Logan who has inscribed the book "for Jerry, my friend, / these poems of a friend / John / feb/7/79" on the half title page. Logan's five page Foreward is additionally corrected in two places and again signed by Logan at the conclusion. Fine condition.



Brockport: BOA Editions, 1979, Order this book

5585
Gizzi, Michael.   GYPTIAN IN HORTULUS.  $25



1st edition, limited (1/400) original illustrated paperwraps. Specially inscribed and signed by the author on the title page in year of publication. This long poem is designed and printed in chapbook format. Very little wear, fine condition.



Providence: Paradigm Press (1991) Order this book

5650
Gizzi, Peter.   BASEMENT SONG. (Broadside.)  $95



1st edition, limited (1/26) lettered and signed, broadside. A handsomely designed broadside, set in Folio and printed on Fabriano Umbria. The entire edition, printed in three color ink with two edges deckled, consists of only twenty-six copies lettered and signed by the poet. Offered here in fine, 'as new' condition, at the published price.



Amsterdam: Tungsten Press, 2010, Order this book

5582
Gizzi, Peter.   IN SONG & STORY.  $95



1st edition, limited (1/74) numbered and signed, boards, with printed dust jacket. This collection of sixteen poems has been handsomely printed by Joos Mooi Press in Amsterdam and bound by Distelkamp Bookbinders. The complete edition is limited to seventy-four copies, numbered and signed by Gizzi. This fine copy is offered in 'as new' condition at the published price.



Amsterdam: Tungsten Press (2010) Order this book

2704
Glaser, Elton.   PERIPHERAL VISION.  $15



1st edition, original burgundy paperwraps (as issued.) The author's first book, which includes nineteen poems. Light gentle wear to covers, else fine.



Bits Chapbook, n.d. (no date) Order this book

5461
Glazer, Michele.   WHEREIN SPACE IS CONSTRUCTED . . . (Broadside.)  $15



1st edition, limited (1/100) signed, illustrated broadside. A fifteen line poem, illustrated with a flower image by K. O'Donnell. Signed by both author and artist. Size: 11 inch square. Fine condition.



North River Press, 2009, Order this book

2703
Glazner, Greg.   FROM THE IRON CHAIR.  $20



1st ed, full green cloth, w/dj. The author's first trade book, and the 1991 Winner of the Walt Whitman Award. A fine copy in bright jacket.



NY: Norton (1992) Order this book

5090
Gluck, Louise.   OCTOBER.  $15



1st edition, chapbook, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Published in Sarabande's "Quarternote Chapbook Series" (#3) as one long poem in six sections. Fine condition.



Louisville: Sarabande Books (2004) Order this book

5897
Goldbarth, Albert, and others.   THE GEORGIA REVIEW.  $30



1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued). The special "Albert Goldbarth" issue, specially signed "Albert Goldbarth / Joy in Poetry!" in red ink on the contents page. A terrific issue of Goldbarthiana. Fine.



Athens, GA: U of Georgia, Vol LXIII, No 4, Winter 2009, Order this book

4551
Goldbarth, Albert.   A SYMPATHY OF SOULS: ESSAY-POEMS. (Manuscript.)  $200



bound copy of author's submission manuscript of his first collection of essays, signed on the title page in black ink. Prepared by the author using predominately photocopies of his essays, the finished book was acquired and published by Coffee House Press. An interesting example of the creative process moving from author to publisher. Fine condition.



Wichita, KS (1990) Order this book

3771
Goldbarth, Albert.   CURVE.  $35



1st edition, limited (1/750), original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Goldbarth with a "curve" inked above the title on the title page. Issued as A New Rivers Press Chapbook. The present copy includes the errata slip and is in bright, fine condition.



New York: New Rivers Press, 1977, Order this book

5888
Goldbarth, Albert.   DELFT: AN ESSAY-POEM.  $45



1st edition, original hand tied illustrated paperwraps (as issued). Specially signed by Goldbarth. This "essay-poem" written in prose (pp. 35) is delightful Goldbarth as natural historian of the flea. An uncommon title, seldom found available. Fine condition.



Maryville, MO: Green Tower Press (1990) Order this book

3775
Goldbarth, Albert.   EUREKAS.  $35



1st edition, limited (1/250) hand tied original printed paperwraps (as issued). Specially signed by Goldbarth on the title page. Published in chapbook format, this shorter collection of poems is handsomely designed. Offered in bright, fine 'as new' condition.



Memphis: Raccoon Books (1981) Order this book

4552
Goldbarth, Albert.   FAITH. (Manuscript.)  $200



bound copy of author's submission manuscript of his collection of poems, signed on the title page in black ink. Prepared by the author using predominately photocopies of his poems, the finished book was acquired and published by New Rivers Press . An interesting example of the creative process moving from author to publisher. Fine condition.



Austin, TX (1981) Order this book

3773
Goldbarth, Albert.   OPTICKS.  $45



1st edition, printed stiff paperwraps. Specially signed by Goldbarth on the title page in black ink, and also signed by his publisher on the copyright page. This long poem is published in seven sections. One of the earlier publications by this poet, and rather scarce. The present copy is offered in bright, fine condition.



New York: Seven Woods Press, 1974, Order this book

5853
Goldbarth, Albert.   PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE INTERIORS OF DICTATORS' HOUSES.  $55



1st edition, limited (1/25) lettered, signed, with special star insignia. The first printing of this poem, designed by Joumana Khatib as the letterpress edition. Printed on Firenze paper at the Igloo Press, using Arno Pro and Steelfish fonts. As the colophon states, an edition of 150 copies were planned. However, due to production difficulties, only approximately one third of that number survived. The lettered copies were reserved exclusively for the author, of which only a few received the special star insignia with the author's signature in gold or silver. This offering is among the most scarce of any Goldbarth printing to date. Printed on recto and verso with double fold flaps. Fine, 'as new' condition.



Gambier, OH: Kenyon Review, 2011, Order this book

4443
Goldbarth, Albert.   THE BOOK.  $45



1st edition, limited (1/100) signed, original hand tied paperwraps, with publisher's slipcase (as issued). A chapbook of four poems, handsomely designed and printed by Amber McMillan using Centaur letterpress on Zerkall Book paper. A lovely presentation of Goldbarth's poems and fine press book arts. Offered in 'as new' fine condition.



New York: Center for Book Arts, 2006, Order this book

4656
Goldbarth, Albert.   THE KITCHEN SINK: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS 1972-2007.  $35



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Goldbarth, who has also embelished the title page illustration, in black ink, and with publisher's material laid in. "Albert Goldbarth has created an unmistakable signature style--erudite, copious, hilarious, and heartbreaking--which has so far spanned an award-winning career of thirty-five years. THE KITCHEN SINK brings together his newest work with a selection of earlier poetry . . . the definitive book by one of America's most original and entertaining poets" (from the rear cover notes.) Additional rear cover notes by Helen Vendler and Joyce Carol Oates. A remarkable collection (pp. 345) spanning thirty-five years, offered here in the uncorrected proof issue of the "First Graywolf Printing" (so stated) with only slight wear to the front corners, else fine and signed by the author. Uncommon issue.



Saint Paul: Graywolf Press (2007) Order this book

4686
Goldbarth, Albert.   THE MAILBOX.  $25



1st edition, limited (1/225) numbered and signed, original hand tied printed paperwraps (as issued.) The present offering is one of ten special issue copies where Goldbarth has tipped in a bright pink "U.S. Postal Service Signature Confirmation" label. A handsome chapbook "printed using the nearly obsolete method of hand-set metal type inked and struck into paper--sheet after sheet of Mohawk Superfine versus a hand-cranked printing press . . . No computers were used in the production or design of this chapbook--manuscript, proofs, pages, and books all moving mailbox to mailbox" (from the colophon.) A bright, fine copy in 'as new' condition, presented in an archival sleeve with acid-free backer board.



Minnesota: Red Dragonfly Press, 2007, Order this book

5146
Graham, Jorie and Jeannette Montgomery Barron.   PHOTOGRAPHS & POEMS.  $95



1st edition, white boards, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed by Jorie Graham on the half title page. A beautiful collaboration between Graham's rich poems and Barron's stunning photographs, together they "haunt and thrill with an unerringly gentle strength of purpose" (from the jacket notes.) A large (10.25 inch high x 7.75 inch wide) volume in fine condition.



New York: Scalo (1998) Order this book

5280
Graham, Jorie.   MATERIALISM.  $75



1st edition, black cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. Specially inscribed to Herb Leibowitz and signed on the title page. The inscription reads: "for Herb -- with love / Jorie in NYC / - 1997 - " in blue ink. Laid in is the printed review of this book by Helen Vendler that appeared in THE NEW REPUBLIC (July 11, 1994). Provenance: from the collection of Herb Leibowitz, editor and publisher of PARNASSUS. Fine condition. Association copy.



Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press (1993) Order this book

5281
Graham, Jorie.   REGION OF UNLIKENESS.  $75



1st edition, black cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. Specially inscribed to Herb Leibowitz and signed on the title page. The inscription reads: "for Herb -- Jorie / - 1997 - " in blue ink. Laid in is a "Compliments of the Author" card from Ecco Press. Provenance: from the collection of Herb Leibowitz, editor and publisher of PARNASSUS. Evidence of small stain to bottom of jacket interior, else fine condition. Association copy.



New York: Ecco Press (1991) Order this book

4218
Graham, Jorie.   THE ERRANCY.  $30



1st edition, cloth spine, w/dj. "In these poems, Graham approaches a host of characters, each of them an embodiment of sexual, emotional, political, or spiritual desire . . ." (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in like jacket. Fine.



Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press (1997) Order this book

3326
Greger, Debora. (Sandra McPherson.)   MOVABLE ISLANDS.  $40



1st edition, full brown cloth, w/illustrated dj. A review copy, with review slip and publisher's material addressed to poet Sandra McPherson laid in. Additionally with McPherson's signature to the FEP. The manuscript for this collection was selected by David Wagoner for publication in the Princeton Series of Contemporary Poets. Purple ink spot to white background of dust jacket, else very little wear. A scarce title, and special association/review copy.



Princeton University Press (1980) Order this book

4728
Gregerson, Linda.   NOAH'S WIFE. (Broadside.)  $55



1st edition, limited (1/50) numbered and signed, broadside. Printed in two color ink on pale blue heavy stock, and signed by Gregerson in black ink. The colophon is numbered and initialed by the printer in pencil on verso. Appropriately decorated with an abstract illustration suggestive of a water faucet. The poem appeared in Gregerson's collection WATERBORNE (Houghton Mifflin, 2002.) Overall size: 14 inches high x 11 inches wide. Offered in fine, 'as new' condition.



Syracuse: DWC, 2003, Order this book

4619
Gregerson, Linda.   WATERBORNE.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof/advance reading copy, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) The present volume shows slight variances when compared to the text of the trade edition, including arrangement of two poems and advance comments on wraps. Very minor shelf wear, else fine.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002, Order this book

4608
Gregerson, Linda.   WATERBORNE.  $35



1st edition, boards, w/illustrated dj. A presentation copy of the author's third collection of poems, inscribed to her fellow colleague and noted poet at the University of Michigan. The inscription reads: "For -- / whom it is my great good fortune / to call friend / with love -- / Linda" on the title page in black ink. Long jacket reviews by Jorie Graham, Edward Hirsch, J. D. McClatchy, and Grace Schulman. A fine association copy in bright condition.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002, Order this book

5017
Gregg, Linda.   IN THE MIDDLE DISTANCE.  $30



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued). A collection of fifty-eight poems, the author's sixth book. Publisher's material laid in. Fine condition.



Saint Paul: Graywolf Press (2006) Order this book

1015
Griffin, Susan.   LIKE THE IRIS OF AN EYE.  $35



1st edition, cloth spine, with dust jacket. Jacket review by Adrienne Rich. Prior poet owner's name (Kathleen Fraser) on the FEP and light shelf rubs to jacket, else fine.



New York: Harper & Row (1976) Order this book

5705
Gunn, Thom.   AT THE BARRIERS.  $200



1st edition, limited (1/74) numbered and signed, original printed paperwraps (as issued). A long poem, written in memory of fellow poet Robert Duncan, depicting Gunn's impression of San Francisco's Dore Alley Fair. The square volume is hand-printed on Whatman paper using Optima type, with a cover decoration of two blue squares. A handsome presentation in fine condition.



New York: Nadja (1989) Order this book

5504
Gunn, Thom.   BOSS CUPID.  $20



1st US edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. "BOSS CUPID is the twelfth book of poems by the quintessential San Francisco poet . . . this new collection of Thom Gunn's is his richest yet (from the jacket notes). A bright, fine copy, appears in 'as new' condition.



New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (2000) Order this book

4524
Gunn, Thom.   FIGHTING TERMS.  $40



1st edition, original stiff French-fold paperwraps (as issued.) First US edition of the author's second book (Hagstrom & Bixby A2.c), following his debut in The Fantasy Poets Series. As noted by Hagstrom & Bixby, "Gunn extensively revised the text of the poems for this American edition" (p. 33.) Published on November 1, 1958, in an edition of only 1500 copies, this fine copy shows very little wear. Laid in is a promotional slip, quoting Alfred Alvarez in the Partisan Review.



New York: Hawk's Well Press, 1958, Order this book

5699
Gunn, Thom.   JACK STRAW'S CASTLE.  $195



1st edition, full orange cloth, with printed dust jacket. The true first issue of this collection of poems, which was also published later in the same year by Farrar, Straus and Giroux in New York. There additionally was an earlier version of the title poem only, published in a limited edition by Frank Hallman in 1975. The text of this collection includes thirty-three poems. Bright, fine condition.



London: Faber and Faber (1976) Order this book

5701
Gunn, Thom.   MY SAD CAPTAINS.  $95



1st edition, full maroon cloth, with printed dust jacket. An early collection of twenty-nine poems by this British born poet who later became highly praised in both the UK and the United States as one of the leading 20th century modern poets. Published on September 1, 1961, in an edition of 2000 copies. A bright, fine copy, uncommon in this condition.



London: Faber and Faber (1961) Order this book

5703
Gunn, Thom.   MY SAD CAPTAINS.  $325



1st US edition, full patterned boards, without dust jacket (as issued). Specially signed by Gunn on the title page in blue ink. The present copy, representing the first US printing, was issued in an edition of only 528 copies on September 19, 1961 (Hagstrom & Bixby, A4b). Uncommon signed. Fine condition.



Chicago: University of Chicago Press (1961) Order this book

5507
Gunn, Thom.   TO THE AIR.  $20



1st edition, patterned boards, w/out dj (as issued.) Issued as Number 6 in the First Godine Poetry Chapbook Series. Moderate rubs to front cover and very light sunning to spine, else fine.



Boston: Godine (1974) Order this book

5702
Gunn, Thom.   TOUCH.  $95



1st edition, full black cloth, with printed dust jacket. A volume of twenty poems, observed by some critics with Gunn's move into free verse, and among his most popular collections. A bright, fine copy, in nearly 'as new' condition.



London: Faber and Faber (1967) Order this book

First Previous Next Last