|
354
|
|
Feldman, Irving. ALL OF US HERE. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. This title was later re-issued as a limited edition (1/145) by The Press of Appletree Alley as part of the Bucknell University Series in Contemporary Poetry. The present volume, which represents the true first edition, is bright and fine in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press (1986) Order this book
|
|
2474
|
|
Feldman, Irving. LEAPING CLEAR AND OTHER POEMS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, gray boards, w/dj. Full rear jacket panel author photo by Thomas Victor. Very little edge wear to jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Viking (1976) Order this book
|
|
4575
|
|
Ferris, Paul. (Dylan Thomas.) DYLAN THOMAS: A BIOGRAPHY. $10
|
|
|
|
1st U.S.A. printing (so stated), green cloth spine, w/dj. Originally published in Great Britain by Hodder & Stoughton in the same year, the present offering includes several pages of black and white photos, and a detailed Index. "Few poets have excited such extremes of admiration and hostility as Dylan Thomas, the Welshman who was perhaps the greatest lyric poet of our century" (from the jacket notes.) Very moderate wear to the complete jacket. Excellent reference.
|
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press (1977) Order this book
|
|
545
|
|
Fields, Kenneth. SUNBELLY. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, patterned boards, w/out dj (as issued.) Published as No. 2 in the First Godine Poetry Chapbook Series. Only gentle wear. Fine.
|
|
|
|
B: Godine (1973) Order this book
|
|
5398
|
|
Fishman, Lisa. THE DEEP HEART'S CORE IS A SUITCASE. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/50) numbered and signed, full green cloth, w/out dj (as issued.) Prospectus laid in. A three page Foreword by William Olsen introduces this collection of forty poems, published in three sections. A bright, fine copy in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, MI: New Issues Press (1996) Order this book
|
|
4852
|
|
Flook, Maria. RECKLESS WEDDING. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, w/printed dj. Published in The Houghton Mifflin New Poetry Series. A "compliments" copy with slip laid in. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982, Order this book
|
|
1971
|
|
Fogel, Aaron. THE PRINTER'S ERROR. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Fine.
|
|
|
|
Oxford, OH: Miami U Press (2001) Order this book
|
|
5892
|
|
Forche, Carolyn. GATHERING THE TRIBES. $1000
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full brown cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. A pristine copy of the author's celebrated first book. Selected as Volume 71 in the Yale Series of Younger Poets. A five page Foreword by Stanley Kunitz, who comments: "Her imagination, animated by a generous life-force, is at once passionate and tribal." A bright, fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket.
|
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press (1976) Order this book
|
|
5284
|
|
Forche, Carolyn. THE COUNTRY BETWEEN US. $75
|
|
|
|
1st trade edition, full white cloth, w/illustrated dj. Specially inscribed and signed for Herb Leibowitz on the title page. The inscription reads: "For Herbert and Susan, / in gratitude for / the lovely hospitality-- / with affection always / Carolyn Forche / 5 May 1984 / New York" in black ink. The present offering is the "First Harper & Row Edition" so stated and with all numbers present on the copyright page. There was also an earlier limited edition published by Copper Canyon Press. The Harper & Row issue went into many later printings. Provenance: from the collection of Herb Leibowitz, editor and publisher of PARNASSUS. Edgewear, minor tears, and curling to jacket across upper edge, else near fine. Association copy.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row (1981) Order this book
|
|
5767
|
|
Frost, Robert, Hilda Doolittle as H. D. (and others). POETRY: A MAGAZINE OF VERSE. $350
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). This issue features the first appearance of Frost in POETRY Magazine with his poem "The Code--Heroics", and two poems "Hermonax" and "Avon" by H. D. The "Notes" about contributors states: "Mr. Robert Frost is a young American poet resident in England. His first book, A BOY'S WILL, was issued in London a year ago by David Nutt. A second will soon appear. 'H. D.', one of the 'Imagistes', is also a young American poet resident abroad." A particularly fine copy of this important early issue of POETRY Magazine, with only minimal wear to the covers. Scarce in this condition.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Vol III, No V, February 1914, Order this book
|
|
5679
|
|
Frost, Robert. A BOY'S WILL. $22500
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full bronze pebbled cloth, without dust jacket (as issued). Specially signed by Frost on the half-title page in fountain pen ink. The celebrated author's first commercially published book, presented here in the very rare first binding of which "no more than 350 copies were bound" in the bronze pebbled cloth. (Crane A2, p.8). A beautiful copy, very bright, and signed by this four-time Pulitzer Prize winning poet. A scarce title, especially so signed and in unequalled fine condition. Truly a cornerstone for any Frost collection.
|
|
|
|
London: David Nutt, 1913, Order this book
|
|
4914
|
|
Frost, Robert. A FURTHER RANGE. $595
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/803) numbered and signed by Frost. Tan coarse linen cloth with leather label on spine, lacking the publisher's slipcase. Leather spine label is chipped and worn, gentle wear to cloth includes mild sunning, and light aging is evident to end pages. This volume was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1937, and is among the most important of Frost's collections. Designed and printed by Joseph Blumenthal at The Spiral Press in Blumenthal's Emerson type on fine papers. Increasingly difficult to find in any condition, when available fine copies in slipcases are over $1000. The present offering is a respectable copy in near-fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1936, Order this book
|
|
5691
|
|
Frost, Robert. A FURTHER RANGE. $1800
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full red linen cloth, with dust jacket. The true first trade edition of Frost's Pulitzer Prize winning title, following the limited edition, with "First Printing" so noted on copyright page. (Crane A21.1) A presentation copy, inscribed "Robert Frost / to / J. Richard Stafford" in blue fountain pen ink on the FEP. The present copy is in fine condition, with only minimal wear to the jacket. A desirable signed copy of one of Frost's most popular titles.
|
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt (1936) Order this book
|
|
5124
|
|
Frost, Robert. AFORESAID. $1200
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/650) numbered and signed, linen cloth binding, with publisher's slipcase. Issued in celebration of Frost's eightieth birthday by his publisher, only 500 of which were offered for public sale. There was no trade edition of this volume. Crane A37. Very slight sunning at spine and minimal rubs to slipcase, else bright and fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt (1954) Order this book
|
|
5516
|
|
Frost, Robert. NORTH OF BOSTON. $3800
|
|
|
|
1st edition, 1st printing in original green binding with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Originally published in a printing of only 1000 copies by the firm of David Nutt in London while Frost and his family were living in England. The title did not appear in America until Henry Holt published the US edition in 1915. The original Nutt copies were variously bound in green and blue cloth. The present copy, distinguished by Crane as binding "F" featuring the blind rule along upper and lower edge, is one of only 200 thus bound. Crane further states: "Similarities of cloth and gilt-stamping in binding A and bindings E and F indicate that the work was done by the same binder in England before the later copies were sent to America" (Crane A3). The author's second major collection of poetry, which publishes many of the poems he is most noted for, including: "Mending Wall", "The Pasture", "After Apple-Picking", and others. The present copy we are offering is uncommonly bright and fine, and housed in a custom green cloth archival box.
|
|
|
|
London: David Nutt (1914) Order this book
|
|
5514
|
|
Frost, Robert. THE COMPLETE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST. $2250
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/1500) numbered and signed, full blue cloth, w/leather labels on spines, in custom marbled slipcase. This two volume set, beautifully printed by the master printer Bruce Rogers at The Marchbanks Press and illustrated with wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason, has been signed by all three artists (Frost, Rogers and Nason) and designated copy number "919" on the colophon page. The text of over 600 pages includes the poems from Frost's first ten books, three additional poems, an essay by Frost, and a lengthy introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Housed in a sturdy, sound, attractive marbled slipcase. Both volumes are beautiful and very bright. A fine set, increasingly uncommon and scarce, particularly in this condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1950, Order this book
|
|
5523
|
|
Frost, Robert. WEST-RUNNING BROOK. $2400
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/1000) numbered and signed, top edge gilt, green cloth spine with leaf patterned boards, with original glassine and publisher's slipcase (as issued). The book is signed in full by Frost on the colophon page, which states the present copy is "Number 725" of the limited edition. The text of this collection includes Frost's popular poem "Acquainted with the Night." The volume is additionally illustrated by artist J. J. Lankes with four full page woodcut illustrations, each of which is signed in pencil by Lankes. The original tissue guard accompanies each of the four illustrations. A small repair to upper joint of slipcase and minor wear notwithstanding, a lovely bright copy and quite scarce with the complete original glassine and slipcase. Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt (1928) Order this book
|
|
2178
|
|
Fulton, Alice. FELT. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, blue printed paperwraps (as issued.) This celebrated author's fifth major collection of poems. An unopened copy with slight bend in spine, else fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (2001) Order this book
|
|
5159
|
|
Fulton, Alice. FELT. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed by Fulton on the title page in blue ink. "In this groundbreaking collection, Alice Fulton weds her celebrated linguistic freshness to a fierce emotional depth" (from the jacket notes.) A bright, fine, signed copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (2001) Order this book
|
|
1163
|
|
Fulton, Alice. SENSUAL MATH. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. Specially signed by Fulton on the title page in black ink. Jacket illustration by Hank DeLeo. Jacket reviews by Mark Doty, A.R. Ammons, C.D. Wright, and others. Specially signed by Fulton on title page. A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1995) Order this book
|
|
1162
|
|
Fulton, Alice. SENSUAL MATH. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original tan wraps (as issued.) Signed by author on title page. Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1995) Order this book
|