|
1751
|
|
Eberhart, Richard. POEMS: NEW AND SELECTED. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous paperwraps, w/dj. Published in James Laughlin's Poets of the Year series. Slightly sunned along spine, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1944, Order this book
|
|
4003
|
|
Eberhart, Richard. SURVIVORS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/75) signed, printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Eight poems published in chapbook format in the "BOA Phamphlets, Series A" series by the noted poetry publisher. A total press run of 500 copies, the present copy is one of only 75 signed by the poet. Bright, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Brockport: BOA Editions, 1979, Order this book
|
|
3891
|
|
Edson, Russell. THE HOUSE OF SARA LOO. $100
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/26) lettered and signed, illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Published in a total edition of 300, of which 26 have been lettered and signed. The present offering is copy "E" of the twenty-six and is in bright, fine, 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Rain Taxi (2001) Order this book
|
|
4448
|
|
Edson, Russell. THE REASON WHY THE CLOSET-MAN IS NEVER SAD. $100
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. A review copy with publisher's review slip laid in. The English critic Alan Young's copy, with additional review slip from The Times Literary Supplement indicating "600 words by June 15" on the face of the slip. "In this new collection of prose poems, Russell Edson presents, beneath a sprightly surface, vignettes that are surprisingly pained, dark, animistic . . ." (from the jacket notes). A fine copy with only minimal wear to the complete (not price clipped) jacket.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan U Press (1977) Order this book
|
|
4103
|
|
Edson, Russell. THE ROOSTER'S WIFE. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Rochester: BOA Editions, 2005, Order this book
|
|
1546
|
|
Einzig, Barbara. DISAPPEARING WORK: A RECOUNTING. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, original paperwraps (as issued.) A presentation copy to poet Kathleen Fraser, inscribed to her on the title page and signed by Einzig. Gentle wear & annotations on rear FEP. A nice association copy.
|
|
|
|
Berkeley: The Figures, 1979, Order this book
|
|
3571
|
|
Eliot, T. S. ASH-WEDNESDAY. $2200
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/600) numbered and signed, royal blue cloth, with slipcase (as issued). Very handsomely printed at The Curwen Press on fine paper, TEG with other edges untrimmed. Bound in royal blue cloth and stamped in gold on front and spine. The original slipcase is present, but lacking top and bottom edges. Additionally, the book and original slipcase are housed in a custom archival box with leather spine and acid-free interior. An uncommonly bright copy, and seldom seen with original slipcase.
|
|
|
|
New York & London: Fountain Press & Faber, 1930, Order this book
|
|
2031
|
|
Elliott, George P. FROM THE BERKELEY HILLS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full cloth, w/dj. A presentation copy to author Zan Knudson, inscribed: "For Zan at a delightful conference with best wishes George P. Elliott August 1976" on the FEP. Very light wear to jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row (1969) Order this book
|
|
4760
|
|
Engle, Paul. WORN EARTH. $95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, printed boards (as issued.) Signed by the author on the FEP, stating "This copy is in better / condition than my copy!" One of the earlier editions from The Yale Series of Younger Poets. Engle is credited with founding the legendary Writers Workshop at the University of Iowa. As the inscription alludes, a fine copy with only gentle wear and a chip to the tip of spine at crown.
|
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1932, Order this book
|
|
2416
|
|
Epstein, Daniel Mark. NO VACANCIES IN HELL. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, original red paperwraps (as issued.) The author's first book. "These arresting and memorable poems are filled with love and history" (from the rear cover.) A hint of sunning to spine, else fine. Appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
NY: Liveright (1973) Order this book
|
|
3187
|
|
Erdrich, Louise. ORIGINAL FIRE: SELECTED & NEW POEMS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Includes poems in five sections: from the author's first book JACKLIGHT, The Potchikoo Stories, The Butcher's Wife, The Seven Sleepers, and Original Fire. The author grew up in North Dakota, and is a member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Ojibwe. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins (2003) Order this book
|
|
956
|
|
Eshleman, Clayton. BEARINGS. $30
|
|
|
|
1st ed, (1/1000) original illustrated stiff paperwraps. Appears unopened. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1971, Order this book
|
|
958
|
|
Eshleman, Clayton. ON MULES SENT FROM CHAVIN. $30
|
|
|
|
1st ed, (1/700) original illustrated stiff paperwraps. This copy specially signed by the author on the title page. There were also twenty-six copies bound in boards. Very light rubs to an otherwise fine, unopened copy.
|
|
|
|
Swansea, UK: Galloping Dog Press, 1977, Order this book
|
|
5331
|
|
Eshleman, Clayton. THE GULL WALL. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/200) numbered and signed, red cloth spine and illustrated boards, w/publisher's acetate (as issued.) A collection of thirty-five poems in four sections. Fine condition
|
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1975, Order this book
|
|
961
|
|
Eshleman, Clayton. THE LICH GATE. $30
|
|
|
|
1st ed, limited (1/43) numbered & signed. This copy, numbered & signed on the colophon page, is additionally signed by the author on the title page. A bright, fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Station Hill Press (1980) Order this book
|
|
960
|
|
Eshleman, Clayton. THE LICH GATE. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, (1/1000) original illustrated stiff paperwraps. There was also a special limited (1/43) numbered & signed issue. This copy specially signed by the author on the title page. A bright, fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Station Hill Press (1980) Order this book
|
|
962
|
|
Eshleman, Clayton. (X. J. Kennedy.) MEXICO & NORTH. $55
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps w/Japanese sewn binding. The author's first book. This copy with prior ownership signature of poet/critic X. J. Kennedy, with note in Kennedy's hand "July 63 review copy by B. Deck" on the half title page. Additionally with few notes by Kennedy. Very minor rubs, light sunning to rear cover, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Trobar Books/City Lights Books (1962) Order this book
|
|
2543
|
|
Espada, Martin. A MAYAN ASTRONOMER IN HELL'S KITCHEN. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. Fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Norton (2000) Order this book
|
|
2877
|
|
Espada, Martin. CITY OF COUGHING AND DEAD RADIATORS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps. The author's fourth book of poems. Few tiny spots to rear cover, else fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Norton (1993) Order this book
|
|
1823
|
|
Espaillat, Rhina. MARINE SALVAGE MUSEUM, FLORIDA. (Broadside.) $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/50) signed, broadside. Printed in two color ink on fine paper. Size: 15 inches high x 9 inches wide. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Aurora: Wells College Press, 2000, Order this book
|
|
5512
|
|
Espriu, Salvador. (Burton Raffel, trans.) LA PELL DE BRAU. $25
|
|
|
|
1st US edition, full black cloth, w/printed dj. Translated from Catalan by Burton Raffel, and handsomely designed by Marlboro Press. Written after the Spanish Civil War, " . . . Espriu turned to poetry and drama, weaving rich, complex strands of ancient and modern materials, based on Greek, Hebrew, and Persian themes, into a remarkably unified commentary on contemporary moral and social problems" (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Marlboro, VT: Marlboro Press, 1987, Order this book
|
|
5685
|
|
Everson, Bill. (William Everson, Brother Antoninus.) THESE ARE THE RAVENS. $425
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). A presentation copy of the author's first book. Inscribed to Bob Wilson (of The Poetry Book Shop in NYC) "for Bob Wilson / with appreciation for / his interest in my poems / Brother Antoninus" in dark blue ink. Additionally signed "William Everson" in light blue ink. A collection of sixteen poems issued in the Pamphlet Series of Western Poets. Moderate age toning, else fine.
|
|
|
|
San Leandro, CA: Greater West Publishing Co, 1935, Order this book
|
|
1611
|
|
Everson, William. (Brother Antoninus.) MAN-FATE: THE SWAN SONG OF BROTHER ANTONINUS. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full green cloth, w/dj. "It is his first collection (of poems) since leaving the Dominican order . . . he was known for twenty years as one of the foremost Catholic poets of our time" (from the jacket.) A lovely copy, bright and fine in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: New Directions (1974) Order this book
|
|
1452
|
|
Everwine, Peter. COLLECTING THE ANIMALS. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's first book of poetry. Winner of the Lamont Poetry Selection for 1972, with Lamont material laid-in. A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1973, Order this book
|