|
4950
|
|
Damon, S. Foster. SEELIG'S CONFESSION in SMOKE. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed hand tied paperwraps (as issued.) The entire issue is "Seelig's Confession" by S. Foster Damon, attractively printed and published in chapbook format. Fine condition. Uncommon.
|
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Smoke, Vol II, No 4, December 1933, Order this book
|
|
3012
|
|
Dao, Bei. OLD SNOW. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. Bilingual, with translations facing original text by Bonnie S. McDougall and Chen Maiping. An excellent copy, very bright and fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: New Directions (1991) Order this book
|
|
5726
|
|
Davenport, Guy. GOLDFINCH THISTLE STAR. $295
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/45) press numbered and signed, cloth spine and decorated papers over boards, without dust jacket (as issued). Handsomely designed and printed by Steve Miller and Ken Botnick on Nideggen paper using Bembo type cast at the Out of Sorts Letter Foundery. The total press run was 200, though only the first 45 were hardbound.
|
|
|
|
New York: Red Ozier Press (1983) Order this book
|
|
4870
|
|
Davie, Donald. NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. $150
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/printed dj. The author's American debut publication. Davie has written the entire poem "Gardens No Emblems" on the first FEP in fountain pen, signed in full below the text. The printed poem appears on page 40 of the book. Light sunning to white background of dust jacket, else very little wear. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1961) Order this book
|
|
4208
|
|
Davie, Donald. (Ezra Pound.) EZRA POUND. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. "A major new study of the life and work of the great American poet" (from the jacket.) A fine copy of the first issue, which was later reissued by the University of Chicago (1982).
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking (1975) Order this book
|
|
5453
|
|
Davis, Thulani. PLAYING THE CHANGES. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full red cloth, w/illustrated dj. "PLAYING THE CHANGES is a major accomplishment in North American poetry . . . " (June Jordan) . . . "Like a collection of blues songs, the poems of Thulani Davis testify to the complex heroism of those whose physical or emotional survival is constantly threatened" (from the jacket notes.) Very scarce in cloth, the present offering is in bright fine condition, in fine (price clipped) jacket.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1985) Order this book
|
|
5809
|
|
Deagon, Ann. THE CAR HALF UNDER. (Broadside.) $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/200) signed, broadside. Published as "The Thunder City Press, No. 7," a broadside series by Steven Ford Brown. Printed in black with decorations on cream paper. Size: 14 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. No listings appear on OCLC. Very little wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Thunder City Press, 1976, Order this book
|
|
4826
|
|
Deming, Alison Hawthorne. GENIUS LOCI. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) The author's third book of poetry. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Penguin (2005) Order this book
|
|
1641
|
|
DenBoer, James. DREAMING OF THE CHINESE ARMY. $10.95
|
|
|
|
1st ed, original paperwraps, w/dj. Published in an edition of 500 copies, with attractive jacket design by Willem Mineur. A fine copy, offered 'as new' at the published price.
|
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Blue Thunder Books (1999) Order this book
|
|
4715
|
|
Dennis, Carl. NEW AND SELECTED POEMS: 1974-2004. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued). Published as "A Penguin Poets Original" from this Pulitzer Prize and Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize winner. Publicity material laid in. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Poets (2004) Order this book
|
|
4997
|
|
Devlin, Denis. INTERCESSIONS. $55
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/300) full blue cloth, w/printed dj (as issued.) A collection of fifteen poems by this "Irish modernist" poet. The colophon calls for 300 numbered copies, the first twenty-five of which were signed. The present offering is an out-of-sequence copy (not numbered nor signed.) Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
London: Europa Press (1937) Order this book
|
|
2161
|
|
di Prima, Diane. LOBA, PART 1. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous illustrated paperwraps. Published in the Yes! Capra Chapbook Series. A bright, tight fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973, Order this book
|
|
3754
|
|
Dickey, James. SPINNING THE CRYSTAL BALL. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, stapled paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Dickey on the title page in black ink. This chapbook style publication prints a lecture that Dickey delivered at the Library of Congress on April 24, 1967, during which time he served as the Consultant in Poetry (now referred to as the U. S. poet laureate.) A short closed tear to the bottom edge of the front cover, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1967, Order this book
|
|
3756
|
|
Dickey, James. (Robert Dance, illustrator.) VETERAN BIRTH: THE GADFLY POEMS 1947-1949. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/230) signed, hand tied stiff paperwraps, with Swedish marble paper dust jacket (as issued.) The colophon calls for the edition to be numbered, though the present copy is unnumbered, thus out-of-sequence, and boldly signed by Dickey on the colophon page. Attractive illustrations by Robert Dance compliment the four poems in this chapbook. Bright, fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Palaemon Press Limited (1978) Order this book
|
|
4041
|
|
Dickinson, Emily. A BIRD CAME DOWN THE WALK. (Broadside.) $350
|
|
|
|
1st separate edition, broadside. Published in "The Unbound Anthology" series by The Poet's Guild in New York City. Also known as "The Christodora Broadsides." Exceptionally elusive and very scarce. This poem is among Dickinson's most popular pieces. Overall size: 7.5 inches high x 5 inches wide. A lovely copy showing only gentle aging tones, in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Poet's Guild (n.d., circa 1922-1925) Order this book
|
|
4040
|
|
Dickinson, Emily. BEFORE YOU THOUGHT OF SPRING. (Broadside.) $350
|
|
|
|
1st separate edition, broadside. Published in "The Unbound Anthology" series by The Poet's Guild in New York City. Also known as "The Christodora Broadsides." Exceptionally elusive and very scarce. The title of this poem was later changed to "The Blue Bird," and is among Dickinson's most popular poems. Overall size: 7.5 inches high x 5 inches wide. A lovely copy showing only gentle aging tones, in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Poet's Guild (n.d., circa 1922-1925) Order this book
|
|
5835
|
|
Dickman, Matthew, Michael Dickman (and others). OYSTER SUITE. (Broadside.) $85
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/100) signed, broadsides, with publisher's printed folio. The offering includes four poetry broadsides, one each by poets Carl Adamshick, Michael McGriff, and the Dickman brothers. Each poet has signed their broadside in black ink, and each broadside is decorated with oyster drawings by Charles Seluzicki. The broadsides were printed letterpress in an edition of 100 copies at Paper Crane Press, Half Moon Bay, California, and gathered into a printed folio titled OYSTER SUITE. The broadsides measure 11 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. A handsome presentation, offered fine in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Seluzicki, 2010, Order this book
|
|
5010
|
|
Disch, Thomas M. ORDERS OF THE RETINA. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/1050) original pebbled printed paperwraps. A collection of thirty-seven poems by an author who was also known for his contributions to science fiction. Born in Iowa in 1940, Mr Disch took his own life in 2008 where he lived in NYC. Very lightly sunned along spine, else a fine copy. Appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
West Branch, Iowa: Toothpaste Press, 1982, Order this book
|
|
2784
|
|
Dobyns, Stephen. COMMON CARNAGE. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed red paperwraps (as issued.) This volume of poems ". . .is divided into eight sections, beginning and ending with 'soul' poems that investigate spiritual responses to an emotional or physical condition" (from the rear cover.) Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Poets (1996) Order this book
|
|
280
|
|
Dobyns, Stephen. GRIFFON. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original orange and black illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A review copy, with review slip laid in. The author's second collection of poetry, published after CONCURRING BEASTS (Lamont Poetry Prize) and his first two novels. Seldom seen, this present volume is surprisingly scarce in this condition. A bright and fine copy.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1976, Order this book
|
|
4828
|
|
Dobyns, Stephen. MYSTERY, SO LONG. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) The author's twelfth volume of poems. Bright, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Poets (2004) Order this book
|
|
2805
|
|
Dobyns, Stephen. SARATOGA SWIMMER. $35
|
|
|
|
1st British ed, black boards, w/illustrated dj. Signed by the author on the title page. A detective novel by this noted poet. Price clipped jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby (1981) Order this book
|
|
2785
|
|
Dobyns, Stephen. (Howie Michels, illus.) THE PORCUPINE'S KISSES. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) "An acclaimed poet's wildly original reflections in an innovative illustrated format" (from the rear cover.) Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Poets (2002) Order this book
|
|
4859
|
|
Dominguez, David. WORK DONE RIGHT. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. Rear cover blurb by David St John. A sequence of narrative poems. Uncommon in the uncorrected proof state. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press (2003) Order this book
|
|
4260
|
|
Doreski, William. HALF OF THE MAP. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/26) lettered and signed, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A sequence of twenty-two poems, published in chapbook format in an edition of 375 trade copies and twenty-six special copies lettered and signed by the poet. The present copy offered is one of twenty-six, and in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Providence: Burning Deck (1980) Order this book
|
|
3733
|
|
Doty, Mark. FIREBIRD: A MEMOIR. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, with dust jacket. ". . . FIREBIRD presents us with a heroic little boy who has quite enough worries without discovering that his dawning sexuality is The Wrong One" (from the jacket.) A highly praised memoir by this accomplished poet. A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins (1999) Order this book
|
|
4211
|
|
Doty, Mark. MY ALEXANDRIA. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) The true first printing of this title, published in paperwraps only. This title won the National Book Critics Circle Award, and was one of the five finalists for the National Book Award. Very bright and fine. Appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: U of Illinois Press (1993) Order this book
|
|
287
|
|
Doty, Mark. SWEET MACHINE. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, yellow wraps (as issued.) Light wear to covers, else a clean fine copy of the title that quickly went into later printings.
|
|
|
|
New York: HarperFlamingo (1998) Order this book
|
|
4787
|
|
Dove, Rita. THE DARKER FACE OF THE EARTH. $125
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original white printed paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Dove on the title page. A verse play in fourteen scenes, the present offering is the original issue of the author's verse play, that has since been revised and reprinted. Uncommon, and particularly scarce signed. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Brownsville: Story Line Press, 1994, Order this book
|
|
5770
|
|
Dubie, Norman. ALEHOUSE SONNETS. $100
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full blue cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. The author's first full-length book. "In this sequence of fifty poems Norman Dubie has conversations with the nineteenth-century British essayist William Hazlitt" (from the jacket). An immaculate copy, very bright and fine.
|
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: U of Pittsburgh Press (1971) Order this book
|
|
4154
|
|
Dubie, Norman. SELECTED AND NEW POEMS. $150
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full tan cloth, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed by Dubie on the title page, and additionally inscribed to an unnamed recipient: "March 28, 1990 / with best wishes, / Norman / Tempe, Arizona" in black ink on the dedication page. Author photo on the rear jacket flap by Dubie's wife, Jeannine Dubie, and a strong jacket review by David St. John on the rear panel. The book and price clipped jacket are both in fine condition, showing only gentle wear including mild aging to top edge, and no remainder marks. An uncommon title to find without remainder marks, and quite scarce signed.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1983) Order this book
|
|
1377
|
|
Duemer, Joseph. THE LIGHT OF COMMON DAY: ELEVEN POEMS. $55
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/220) original stiff paperwraps, with printed spine. This handsome publication was printed from Bembo types on Rives paper by Kim Merker, and bound at the Press. Overall size: 8.25 inches high x 6.5 inches wide, in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1986, Order this book
|
|
2746
|
|
Dugan, Alan. POEMS SEVEN: NEW AND COMPLETE POETRY. $35
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof/ARC, original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) The winning title of the National Book Award for Poetry. Advance praise by Mark Doty, Louise Gluck, and Robert Pinsky. Publisher's material laid in. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
NY: Seven Stories Press (2001) Order this book
|
|
5772
|
|
Dunn, Stephen and Lawrence Raab. WINTER AT THE CASPIAN SEA. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/300) numbered and signed, original printed paperwraps (as issued). Published in chapbook by The University of South Carolina (Aiken), Phebe Davidson, Series Editor. A collection of fourteen poems. "These poems were written over the course of three years of week-long summer vacations with our wives at Cape May Point in New Jersey" from the Introduction by the authors. A handsome publication. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Aiken, SC: Palanquin Press (n.d., circa 1999) Order this book
|
|
4818
|
|
Dunn, Stephen. EVERYTHING ELSE IN THE WORLD. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed green paperwraps (as issued.) The author's fourteenth collection of poems. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (2006) Order this book
|
|
4831
|
|
Dunn, Stephen. LOCAL VISITATIONS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed green paperwraps (as issued.) The author's twelfth volume of poetry, a collection of forty-four poems. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (2002) Order this book
|
|
4184
|
|
Durand, Robert. THE BOOK OF MONTHS & OTHER POEMS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed and decorated paperwraps (as issued.) Handsomely designed and decorated, with an Introduction by David Meltzer. Lightly sunned along spine, else a tight and fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1971, Order this book
|