|
4490
|
|
Wagoner, David. FIRST LIGHT. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous paperwraps. A fine, tight copy, with only minimal wear to rear cover. Appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown (1983) Order this book
|
|
1111
|
|
Wagoner, David. THE NESTING GROUND. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full cloth, with dust jacket. Prior owner's short gift inscription to FEP, and wear to jacket primarily along spine edge, else a nice copy of the author's third collection of poems.
|
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press (1963) Order this book
|
|
2812
|
|
Wagoner, David. (Theodore Roethke.) MONEY MONEY MONEY. $795
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, w/dj. A presentation copy to fellow poet and close associate Theodore Roethke, inscribed: "To Ted & Beatrice: my solace and delight, with all my love, Dave Wagoner" in blue fountain pen ink on the FEP. Wagoner begins the novel with a quote from Roethke, which includes the line "Money money money" from which he took the title for this volume. The friendship between Wagoner and Roethke is legendary. They were close personal friends, and taught together for many years at the University of Washington, Seattle. Although undated, this copy was most likely one of the very first that Wagoner had in his possession upon publication. This is Wagoner's second novel. Light, gentle wear to jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace (1955) Order this book
|
|
5457
|
|
Wagoner, David. (X. J. Kennedy.) IN BROKEN COUNTRY. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) An original letter from Peter Davison (Director of the Press) to poet X. J. Kennedy requesting an advance quote for the book laid in. A fine and unique copy.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown (1979) Order this book
|
|
5456
|
|
Wagoner, David. (X. J. Kennedy.) THROUGH THE FOREST: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) An original letter from Upton Brady (Executive Editor of the Press) to poet X. J. Kennedy requesting an advance quote for the book laid in. A fine and unique copy.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press (1987) Order this book
|
|
99
|
|
Wakoski, Diane. THE MAN WHO SHOOK HANDS. $35
|
|
|
|
1st ed. cloth spine w/dj. A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1978, Order this book
|
|
3141
|
|
Wakoski, Diane. THE MOTORCYCLE BETRAYAL POEMS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st paperwraps ed., photo illustrated paperwraps. "This book is dedicated to all those men who betrayed me at one time or another, in hopes they will fall off their motorcycles and break their necks." Light, gentle wear along edges of covers, else fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone/Simon and Schuster (1972) Order this book
|
|
2845
|
|
Wakoski, Diane. (Richard Hugo.) INSIDE THE BLOOD FACTORY. $450
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/dj. An outstanding association copy, with the author's presentation inscription to poet Richard Hugo on the FEP: "15 November 1969 For Richard-- whose poetry & commitment to real involvement I so much admire. The world exists only as much as we bring it into our lives/or we take our thought and feelings out into it. Poetry seems like an ultimate reality. Diane" with the author's trademark drawing of a cloud raining upon a flower. Very little wear. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1968, Order this book
|
|
2774
|
|
Walsh, Joy. (Jack Kerouac.) THE ABSENT ARE ALWAYS IN THE WRONG. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, limited (1/200) numbered, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Published with the sub-title: Poems For Jack Kerouac, and with a frontis of Kerouac. This chapbook of fourteen poems was printed in California by Tabula Rasa Press. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Sudbury: Water Row Press, 1985, Order this book
|
|
5323
|
|
Ward, David C. (Julio Granda, illustrator.) DEF: EXTREME RENDITION. (Broadside.) $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/75) numbered and signed, illustrated broadside. Designed and illustrated by Julio Granda, letterpress printed on fine paper with one deckled edge. Size: 14 inches high x 11 inches wide. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Fine, 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
n. p., 2008, Order this book
|
|
3946
|
|
Ward, Philip. (Rigby Graham, illustrator.) A MUSICAL BREAKFAST: A ONE-ACT PLAY IN TWO SCENES. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/325) original illustrated hand sewn paperwraps (as issued.) Attractively decorated with bold illustrations by Rigby Graham, gold stamped and bound by Trevor Hickman, and printed by Peter Bonser. A handsome publication.
|
|
|
|
Wymondham, England: Brewhouse Press, 1968, Order this book
|
|
910
|
|
Warren, Robert Penn. RUMOR VERIFIED: POEMS 1979-1980. $195
|
|
|
|
1st ed, limited (1/250) numbered & signed, navy blue cloth w/publisher's slipcase. A very bright, fine copy, appears 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
NY: Random House (1981) Order this book
|
|
1788
|
|
Weaver, Afaa Michael. (Michael S. Weaver.) SANDY POINT. $195
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/125) numbered and signed, hand painted boards (as issued). Illustrated with wood engravings by Rosalyn Richards printed directly from the blocks. Each book was hand-bound by Don Rash in cloth and paper over boards using an original abstract paste paper. A beautiful publication, marking the final title to be printed and published by Barnard Taylor at The Press of Appletree Alley. A fine copy in 'as new' condition, with publisher's tissue jacket.
|
|
|
|
The Press of Appletree Alley/Bucknell University, 2000, Order this book
|
|
3344
|
|
Weber, Marc. 48 SMALL POEMS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed., full blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. This title, in manuscript form, was the winner of the 1972 United States Award of the International Poetry Forum (Muriel Rukeyser, judge.) This volume was published in the Pitt Poetry Series when the author was twenty-two years old. Light aging to jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: U of Pittsburgh Press (1973) Order this book
|
|
3568
|
|
Weidman, Jerome. FOUR TYPESCRIPT MANUSCRIPTS, signed. $200
|
|
|
|
four original typescripts, signed. Each of the four prose typescripts are single page, 11 inch x 8.5 inch, and are signed in full "Jerome Weidman / 30 April 1977" in black ink. Typescripts by this noted author and editor are rather scarce, and seldom appear on the market. Folded for mailing, else fine. Offered as a lot for one price.
|
|
|
|
n.p., 1977, Order this book
|
|
2297
|
|
Weigl, Bruce. ARCHEOLOGY OF THE CIRCLE: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, original glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) The present copy included the errata slips laid in. A fine copy, appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press (1999) Order this book
|
|
5462
|
|
Weigl, Bruce. ICE STORM. (Broadside.) $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/100) signed, illustrated broadside. A four line poem, illustrated with a bird image by K. O'Donnell. Signed by both author and artist. Size: 7 inches high x 10 inches wide. Broadsides by Weigl are quite uncommon. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
North River Press, 2009, Order this book
|
|
2266
|
|
Weingarten, Roger. SHADOW SHADOW. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, cloth spine, w/dj. The author's sixth collection of poems. Jacket review by David Ignatow. Very little wear. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Godine (1986) Order this book
|
|
3569
|
|
Weisenburger, Francis P. SIX TYPESCRIPT MANUSCRIPTS, signed. $50
|
|
|
|
six original typescripts, signed. Each of the six prose typescripts are single page, 11 inch x 8.5 inch, and are signed in full "Francis P. Weisenburger" in blue ink. Folded for mailing, else fine. Offered as a lot for one price.
|
|
|
|
n.p., n.d., Order this book
|
|
2486
|
|
Welch, James. RIDING THE EARTHBOY 40. $55
|
|
|
|
1st ed, thus, cloth spine, w/dj. "This is an expanded version of an earlier edition printed by not released commercially by World Publishing Company in 1971, shortly before it discontinued its trade publishing operations. This revised edition contains seven entirely new poems." (from the jacket.) Jacket illustration is by Blackfeet artist Neil Parsons. The author ". . . is an American Indian; Blackfeet on his father's side and Gros Ventre on his mother's" (from the jacket biography.) Very little wear, fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row (1976) Order this book
|
|
3567
|
|
Welsh, Charles. TWO TYPESCRIPT POEMS, signed. $50
|
|
|
|
two original typescripts, signed. The poems are "Darwin without Tears" and "Noah at Ararat", typed on 11 inch x 8.5 inch white paper. The first poem listed is signed in full in black ink. The second poem is inscribed, and signed "Charles [or Chas?] W." in black ink. Folded for mailing, else fine. Offered as a lot for one price.
|
|
|
|
n.p., n.d., Order this book
|
|
5415
|
|
Wendt, Ingrid. (William Stafford.) MOVING THE HOUSE. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/26) lettered and signed, cloth spine and marbled boards, w/out dj (as issued.) Foreward by William Stafford, and signed by both Stafford and Wendt on the half title page. The author's first book. This collection of twenty-eight poems is presented in three sections. Additionally laid in is a copy of "BOACARDS Series C" broadside printing the title poem from this collection. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Brockport, NY: BOA Editions, 1980, Order this book
|
|
4920
|
|
Wheatcroft, Jack and Karl Patten. GOWPEN: A DOUBLE HANDFUL OF POEMS. $550
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/15) numbered and signed, handbound full leather with ribbon marker, w/out dj (as issued.) The inaugural volume of The Press of Appletree Alley, decorated with linoleum engravings by Barnard Taylor. The text includes five poems each by John Wheatcroft and Karl Patten. The present offering is number "14" of the initial 15 copies printed on handmade Tovil by Barcham Green. There were an additional 40 copies printed on Mohawk Superfine. The book was designed by Barnard Taylor, and hand-set by Mary Chenoweth. Though the colophon states "Signed by the authors", only John Wheatcroft's signature appears. The book is housed in a custom archival clamshell box made of fine linen with a leather spine. A beautiful copy of a scarce issue from this fine press.
|
|
|
|
Lewisburg, PA: The Press of Appletree Alley, 1982, Order this book
|
|
2334
|
|
Wheeler, Susan. PRODUCE, PRODUCE. (Broadside.) $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/150) signed, broadside. Hand-set and printed in three color ink on fine pebbled stock. Overall size: 10 inches high x 12.75 inches wide. A parody on Frost's poem "Provide Provide." A fine copy in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Center for Book Arts, 2001, Order this book
|
|
1278
|
|
Wier, Dara. FLY ON THE WALL. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/50) numbered and signed, original stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Beautifully printed by Walker Rumble and illustrated by Karen Donovan. Square design (5 inches, approx.) with cover detail of "the fly." A lovely, bright fine copy.
|
|
|
|
East Providence, RI: Oat City Press (1996) Order this book
|
|
4622
|
|
Wier, Dara. REMNANTS OF HANNAH. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. "A deftly woven tenth collection from a respected poet with a rapidly ascending reputation" (from the rear cover.) Fine condition
|
|
|
|
Seattle/New York: Wave Books (2006) Order this book
|
|
5368
|
|
Wilbur, Richard, (and others.) POETRY. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The February 1954 issue. This issue includes the first appearance of three poems by Wilbur: "Marginalia", "Lamarck Elaborated", and "A Plain Song for Comadre". There are additional contributions by Judson Crews, Naomi Replansky, Charles G. Bell, and others. An early appearance by Wilbur, and rather scarce in such fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, Vol 83, No 5, 1954, Order this book
|
|
4871
|
|
Wilbur, Richard. ANDROMACHE SPEAKS TO PYRRHUS. (Broadside.) $295
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/50) signed, broadside. A translation from Jean Racine's ANDROMAQUE, III, 6, handsomely presented by Kathy Walkup who designed and printed the broadside as part of the Chimera Broadsides Series II. Printed in three color ink and decorated with a series of Greek letters tipped to the face of the sheet. Overall size: 17.75 inches high x 12 inches wide. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. As the low limitation suggests, an uncommon Wilbur publication. Only three copies recorded on OCLC/WorldCat. Very little wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Matrix Press, 1982, Order this book
|
|
3936
|
|
Wilbur, Richard. WALKING TO SLEEP: NEW POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. The author's fifth collection of poetry. Slight shelf rubs to jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, World (1969) Order this book
|
|
299
|
|
Wilbur, Richard. (Elizabeth Bishop.) ELIZABETH BISHOP: A MEMORIAL TRIBUTE. $150
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/174) numbered and signed, hand-tied patterned paperwraps (as issued.) Beautifully printed by William Ferguson and Nancy King at the Albondocani Press. A lovely tribute and an important item for both Wilbur and Bishop collections. Very bright, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Albondocani Press, 1982, Order this book
|
|
4687
|
|
Wilbur, Richard. (Mark Strand.) WALKING TO SLEEP: NEW POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS. $500
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, with illustrated dust jacket. A presentation copy from Wilbur to fellow Pulitzer Prize winning poet, Mark Strand. The inscription on the FEP reads: "for Mark and Jules / Dick Wilbur / Torrey / 1991" in blue ink, and below the inscription is Strand's signature in black ink. A fine copy, in complete (not price clipped) jacket with gentle wear primarily along edges. An excellent association copy between these two highly praised Pulitzer Prize winning poets.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace World (1969) Order this book
|
|
4771
|
|
Willard, Nancy. THE SNOW ARRIVES AFTER LONG SILENCE. (Broadside.) $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/75) signed, broadside. A beautiful poem, handsomely decorated and printed on Johannot paper. Size: 18 inches high x 12 inches wide. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Uncommon and scarce for its recent publication date. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Aurora: Wells College Press, 2004, Order this book
|
|
5613
|
|
Williams, C. K. HELEN. $225
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/250) numbered and signed, leather spine and cloth covered boards, w/out dj (as issued). A single long poem in five sections, written with Williams's characteristic long lines. Attractively printed by Dwight Agner, who has also signed the colophon page. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Washington DC: Orchises Press/Press of the Nightowl, 1991, Order this book
|
|
1428
|
|
Williams, C.K. REPAIR. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, w/dj. This volume won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 2000, and was one of only four finalists for the National Book Award for Poetry in 1999. A gentle bump to upper right corner of front cover, else a fine copy in fine jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1999) Order this book
|
|
3585
|
|
Williams, C.K. THE VIGIL. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original gold paperwraps (as issued.) A fine copy, appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1997) Order this book
|
|
4010
|
|
Williams, C.K. THE VIGIL. $25
|
|
|
|
1st paperwraps edition, illustrated paperwraps. A presentation copy, inscribed by Williams to fellow poet, Richard Tillinghast. The inscription reads: "for Richard, / 'Friend in the art' / Charlie Williams" and additionally signed again by Williams above his printed name. Tillinghast has also signed the book on the FEP. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux/Noonday Press (1998) Order this book
|
|
4858
|
|
Williams, Crystal. LUNATIC. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) The author states on the rear cover: "When we are engaged fully in our lives, we look to everything with lunatic eyes." Uncommon in the uncorrected proof state. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
East Lansing: Michigan State University Press (2002) Order this book
|
|
1173
|
|
Williams, Gwyn. INNS OF LOVE. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full cloth w/dj. Inscribed & signed by the author on the FEP. Short closed tear to jacket on rear panel, else very little wear. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Wales: Christopher Davies (1970) Order this book
|
|
5755
|
|
Williams, William Carlos, Muriel Rukeyser, (and others.) POETRY: A MAGAZINE OF VERSE. $50
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original orange printed paperwraps (as issued). The contents include Williams' poem "Burning the Christmas Greens" and Rukeyser's poem "The Children's Elegy". There is also a long prose piece by Josephine Miles, as well as poetry and prose contributions by several others. The present copy is from the poet and critic, Kimon Friar's collection, and he has signed the front cover in pencil. Friar was James Merrill's mentor and professor at Amherst College. Only minimal wear, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Poetry, Vol LXIII, No IV, January 1944, Order this book
|
|
1453
|
|
Williams, William Carlos. THE COLLECTED LATER POEMS. $125
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full red cloth, w/dj. The first edition in the first binding (1/1993 copies) without "The Rose" section (Wallace A31a.) The later bindings of the first edition included "The Rose." Neat prior owner's signature on FEP, else very little wear to book. The jacket shows light shelf rubs and minor nicks to edges. Overall a desirable copy.
|
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions (1950) Order this book
|
|
3414
|
|
Williams, William Carlos. (Elizabeth Madox Roberts.) AN EARLY MARTYR. $2500
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/165) numbered and signed, with original glassine and original slipcase (as issued). The original owner's signature, poet and novelist Elizabeth Madox Roberts, on the FEP (free end page) in black fountain pen ink. Roberts (1881-1941) was born in Perryville, Kentucky, attended the University of Chicago and later the University of Kentucky, and authored many books of prose and poetry. Additionally laid in is a small prospectus listing "Other Publications of the Alcestis Press", and also included is the December 1932 issue of POETRY magazine which features Roberts' poem "Sailing to America" as the lead poem of the issue. The present copy of AN EARLY MARTYR is numbered "89" and boldly signed by Williams on the colophon page, which states (in part): "This first edition of An Early Martyr is strictly limited to 165 copies . . . on Strathmore permanent all-rag paper . . . Designed and printed by Lew Ney with Inkunabula Type set by hand and the type has been distributed." The book, with original slipcase, is housed in a handsome custom archival box with leather spine. A beautiful copy (gentle wear only to slipcase) with interesting provenance of one of Williams' rarest publications. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: The Alcestis Press, 1935, Order this book
|
|
3908
|
|
Wilson, Robert. THE PHOENIX BOOKSHOP CATALOG 189. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original decorated printed paperwraps (as issued.) Subtitled "The Fifty Most Important Books of American Literature Published Since the End of World War II." Compiled by the legendary bookseller, Robert Wilson, who comments in the catalog's Introductory Note: "This catalog, bearing a somewhat pompous title, consists of the complete group of those books which I considered the finest American literature of the second half of the century." It is interesting to see what poetry titles he includes in his "Fifty Most Important" list. A nice reference. Only gentle wear, else fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Phoenix Book Shop Order this book
|
|
2735
|
|
Wojahn, David. GLASSWORKS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gold cloth, w/dj. The author's second book, preceded by his Yale Younger Poets Prize winning title ICEHOUSE LIGHTS (1982). The present copy is very bright and fine, in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: U of Pittsburgh Press (1987) Order this book
|
|
5080
|
|
Wright, Charles, William Stafford, and others. NORTHWEST REVIEW. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) This volume includes two poems by Wright, three poems by Stafford, as well as contributions from many other authors and visual artists. Minimal shelf wear, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: U of Oregon, Vol 7, No 3, Spring 1966, Order this book
|
|
2592
|
|
Wright, Charles. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE SHADOW. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original purple printed paperwraps (as issued.) Bright and fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Grioux (2002) Order this book
|
|
77
|
|
Wright, Charles. BLACK ZODIAC. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, w/illustrated dj. The Pulitzer Prize winning title for 1998, and the National Book Critic's Circle Award finalist. A bright copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1997) Order this book
|
|
5034
|
|
Wright, Charles. BLOODLINES. $250
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. The Library of Congress copy, representing the very earliest form of the book. Appropriately noted as "Library of Congress Duplicate" on the FEP, and officially deaccessioned. The author's third trade publication. "The sources of Charles Wright's book BLOODLINES are autobiographical, but the poems are not simply remembrances of times past . . . they are virtuosic recreations in image and sound of the sources themselves" (from the jacket notes.) Very little wear to the complete (not price clipped) jacket. A fine copy in the scarce cloth binding with very collectable and unique provenance.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1975) Order this book
|
|
5035
|
|
Wright, Charles. BLOODLINES. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous illustrated paperwraps. A nice copy of the author's third trade publication, with only moderate wear to the covers, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1975) Order this book
|
|
5070
|
|
Wright, Charles. BLOODLINES. $325
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. A signed review copy, with review slip laid in, of the author's third trade publication. "The sources of Charles Wright's book BLOODLINES are autobiographical, but the poems are not simply remembrances of times past . . . they are virtuosic recreations in image and sound of the sources themselves" (from the jacket notes.) Very little wear to the complete (not price clipped) jacket. A fine copy in the scarce cloth binding, most ususual with the review slip and signed.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1975) Order this book
|
|
5069
|
|
Wright, Charles. THE GRAVE OF THE RIGHT HAND. $225
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. A signed copy of the author's first book-length collection of poems. "A steely elegance and precision of style characterize these poems and momentarily mask a readiness for surrealistic flights . . ." (from the jacket notes.) The poem that appears on page 36 has been "X"ed out, as have all copies we've encountered. The author has signed "Charles Wright / NYC / October 1988" on the title page in green ink. A fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket with very little wear.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan U Press (1970) Order this book
|
|
4451
|
|
Wright, Charles. THE GRAVE OF THE RIGHT HAND. $175
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. A signed copy of the author's first book-length collection of poems. "A steely elegance and precision of style characterize these poems and momentarily mask a readiness for surrealistic flights . . ." (from the jacket notes.) The poem that appears on page 36 has been "X"ed out, as have all copies we've encountered. A fine copy in price clipped jacket with very little wear.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan U Press (1970) Order this book
|
|
4112
|
|
Wright, Franz. GOD'S SILENCE. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) "GOD'S SILENCE is a deeply felt celebration of what poetry (and its silences) can offer us" (from the printed comments.) Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2006, Order this book
|
|
4468
|
|
Wright, James. SHALL WE GATHER AT THE RIVER. $395
|
|
|
|
1st British edition, turquoise boards, w/printed dj. Specially signed by Wright on the FEP in black ink. Includes a one page introduction "A Note on James Wright" by Robert Bly, which does not appear in the US edition published by Wesleyan. Additionally, there is a slight rearrangement of the poems in the present Rapp & Whiting edition. Uncommon signed, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
London: Rapp & Whiting (1969) Order this book
|
|
4466
|
|
Wright, James. SHALL WE GATHER AT THE RIVER. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous paperwraps. Only light shelf rubs to an otherwise fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan U. Press (1968) Order this book
|
|
4453
|
|
Wright, James. SHALL WE GATHER AT THE RIVER. $75
|
|
|
|
2nd printing, illustrated paperwraps. Specially inscribed by the author to family friends: "for David Robison's / mother & father / with love from their / friends / James & Annie Wright" in blue ink on the FEP. Very little wear to this fine copy with the author's signature.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan U Press (1968) Order this book
|
|
5592
|
|
Wright, James. THE TEMPLE IN NIMES. $95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/150) numbered, original hand tied printed paperwraps (as issued). Including a Foreword by the author's wife, Annie Wright. A collection of nine poems, including two prose poems, published in chapbook format. Handsomely designed, printed, and bound by Nancy King and William Ferguson on Antique Laid paper using hand-set Spectrum and Centaur types. A lovely low numbered copy in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Worcester: Metacom Press, 1982, Order this book
|
|
4469
|
|
Wright, James. TWO CITIZENS. $195
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black/orange cloth, w/illustrated dj. A review copy with review slip laid in, and specially signed by Wright on the second FEP in black ink. The author states: "TWO CITIZENS is an expression of my patriotism, of my love and discovery of my native place" (from the jacket notes.) Sunning to spine, else a fine copy. Uncommon signed.
|
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1973) Order this book
|
|
2689
|
|
Wright, James. (W. S. Merwin.) SHALL WE GATHER AT THE RIVER. $625
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous paperwraps. A presentation copy to the poet W. S. Merwin, inscribed: "for Bill & Dido / from Annie & James" on the FEP. A superb association copy of the author's scarce second book. Letter of provenance laid-in. Only light shelf rubs to an otherwise fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan U. Press (1968) Order this book
|
|
5823
|
|
Wright, James. (William S. Saunders.) JAMES WRIGHT: AN INTRODUCTION. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). "One of twelve monographs on Ohio authors published for the public libraries of Ohio under a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities" (from the title page). A short ALS (autograph letter signed) from the monograph's author, William Saunders, addressed to Herb Leibowitz (editor and publisher of PARNASSUS) laid in. Aging to edges and two shallow folds to upper right corner, else near fine. Quite uncommon without library markings.
|
|
|
|
Columbus: State Library of Ohio, 1979, Order this book
|