|
1977
|
|
Tarachow, Michael. INTERLUDE. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, original illustrated French-fold paperwraps (as issued.) Published in an edition of only 500 copies. This presentation copy is inscribed to author Jonis Agee in the year of publication, and signed by the author on the dedication page. A fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Pentagram Press (1979) Order this book
|
|
3323
|
|
Tarn, Nathaniel. A NOWHERE FOR VALLEJO. $35
|
|
|
|
1st ed., black boards, w/illustrated dj. Very little wear. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape (1972) Order this book
|
|
4391
|
|
Tate, James. DISTANCE FROM LOVED ONES. $225
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full brown cloth, w/illustrated dj. Signed by Tate on the title page in black ink. Review comments by Jorie Graham, John Ash, and David Lehman on rear jacket panel. A bright, fine copy of the very scarce cloth issue, in like (not price clipped) jacket.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1990) Order this book
|
|
4390
|
|
Tate, James. DISTANCE FROM LOVED ONES. $95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous illustrated paperwraps. A presentation copy, inscribed by Tate in year of publication. The inscription reads, in part: "Actually, I think it's time / to lessen the distance-- / What magic! / James Tate / Tampa / Nov 15 1990" in black ink. Review comments by Jorie Graham, John Ash, and David Lehman on rear cover. A fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1990) Order this book
|
|
4389
|
|
Tate, James. DISTANCE FROM LOVED ONES. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) ". . . Tate's tenth book of poetry, and it is his best" (from the rear cover notes.) Additional review comments by Jorie Graham on rear cover. A fine copy of a scarce uncorrected proof.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1990) Order this book
|
|
2074
|
|
Tate, James. RIVEN DOGGERIES. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. Published as Volume 18 in The American Poetry Series. A lovely copy in like jacket. Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Ecco Press (1979) Order this book
|
|
4388
|
|
Tate, James. VIPER JAZZ. $100
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. "In VIPER JAZZ James Tate creates a world uniquely his own . . . an original and altogether adventuresome book" (from the jacket notes.) A bright, fine copy in like (not price clipped) jacket. Uncommon in this condition.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1976) Order this book
|
|
4387
|
|
Tate, James. (Paul Zimmer.) RECKONER. $325
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. A presentation copy, humorously inscribed to fellow poet Paul Zimmer, and signed by Tate in year of publication on the title page in black ink. "RECKONER is a book of consistent surprises . . ." (from the jacket notes.) Strong jacket reviews by John Ashbery and Stanley Plumly. An uncommonly fine association copy of this now scarce title, offered in a crisp (not price clipped) dust jacket, inscribed and signed by the author. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1986) Order this book
|
|
5287
|
|
Tate, James. (William Lint, illustrator.) WHO GETS THE BITTERROOT? (Broadside.) $95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/250) numbered and signed, broadside. The colophon reads, in part: "This poem is here printed for the first time in a broadside edition . . ." The broadside is illustrated with the figure of a man dressed in black. Overall size: 11 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. Black ink on tan paper. The present copy is designated number "159/250" and is signed by the author in black ink under his printed name. Fine condition. Scarce.
|
|
|
|
Derry, PA: Rook Press, 1976, Order this book
|
|
5818
|
|
Taylor, Eleanor Ross. KITCHEN FABLE. (Broadside.) $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/300) broadside. Illustrated with art by Jason Pickleman, and designed by JNL Graphic Design. Printed letterpress in gray ink, with multicolor illustration, on fine heavy stock. Size: 13 inches high x 10 inches wide. There are no copies listed on OCLC. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Poetry Foundation, 2010, Order this book
|
|
4086
|
|
Temkina, Marina. (Alfred Corn, translator.) OBSERVATOIRE GEOMNESIQUE. (GEOMNESIC OBSERVATORY.) $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/250) numbered and signed, original folio (as issued.) This handsome, folio sized (15.75 inches high x 12 inches wide) publication is illustrated with drawings by Michel Gerard, and translated from Russian into English by Alfred Corn with assistance from Melinda Mc Lain. It is additionally translated into French by Veronique Schiltz. "This book presents fourteen drawings and one poem that arose from an encounter between the poet and the artist. Marina Temkina and Michel Gerard met at Carl Djerassi's house, at the Djerassi Foundation for resident artists, in the summer of 1988. Alfred Corn, the translator of the English version of the poem, was also a resident at the Foundation that summer" (from the folio notes.) The present copy is press numbered "0084" and signed by both Temkina and Gerard on the colophon. Very slight wear to this fine copy. Uncommon.
|
|
|
|
Collection Chantier du Temps (1990) Order this book
|
|
5493
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, W. H. Auden, (and others.) ENCOUNTER. $10
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original paperwraps (as issued.) An important magazine of the literary arts, edited by Stephen Spender and Irving Kristol. This early tenth issue of the magazine includes the prose and poetry piece "Reminiscences of Childhood" by Dylan Thomas, a long prose essay "Balaam and The Ass: On the literary use of the Master-Servant Relationship" by Auden, and many contributions by others. Wear to the covers and particularly fragile along spine, else a nice sound copy. We also have other issues of this magazine in stock, please inquire.
|
|
|
|
London: Vol III, No 1, July 1954, Order this book
|
|
4930
|
|
Thomas, Dylan. (John Malcolm Brinnin.) DYLAN THOMAS IN AMERICA: AN INTIMATE JOURNAL. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, black cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. "The book describes in detail Thomas's compulsive drinking, his unorthodox behavior at parties, his tempestuous relationship with his beautiful Irish wife Caitlin, and the three mistresses he lived with during his visits to America" (from the jacket notes.) The text (pp. 303) includes several photographs and a detailed Index. Excellent reference material on Thomas. Only gentle wear to book and jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown (1955) Order this book
|
|
5062
|
|
Thompson, John. THE TALKING GIRL AND OTHER POEMS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/550) printed paperwraps. An inscribed copy of the author's first book and a finalist for the National Book Award for 1969. The inscription, in year of publication, reads: "for Jerry & Alix / [two heart shapes] / Jack / October 1968" in blue ink on the FEP. A collection of fifteen poems. Printed at the Ferguson Press in a total issue "of 750 copies, of which 550 are softcover and 200 clothbound" (from the colophon.) Light shelf rubs and moderate wear, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Cambridge: Pym-Randall Press, 1968, Order this book
|
|
4476
|
|
Thompson, John. (Peter Sanger, editor.) JOHN THOMPSON: COLLECTED POEMS & TRANSLATIONS. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps. Signed by Peter Sanger on the title page in black ink. Cover review by Michael Ondaatje. "This book more than doubles the amount of John Thompson's work previously collected" (from the Foreword.) The text includes a "Notes on the Poems" section, a Bibliography, and a detailed Index. A bright, fine copy offered in 'as new' condition, specially signed by the editor.
|
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Goose Lane Editions (1995) Order this book
|
|
2395
|
|
Thompson, Sue Ellen. THE EMPTY ROOM. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/50) signed, illustrated broadside. A beautifully designed broadside, with expert illustration sensitive to the poem's text. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Broadside size: 20 inches high x 15 inches wide. A fine copy in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Aurora: Wells College Press, 2001, Order this book
|
|
4912
|
|
Tillinghast, Richard. (Edward Carlos, illustrator.) SEWANEE IN RUINS. $55
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/1500) original illustrated stiff paperwraps (as issued.) "This special edition of SEWANEE IN RUINS, limited to fifteen hundred was set in twelve point Caledonia and printed on Strathmore Pastelle at The University Press, Sewanee, Tennessee" (from the colophon page.) Prior owner's signature on title page, else only light aging and shelf wear to covers of this early and uncommon Tillinghast volume. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Sewanee: The University Press, 1981, Order this book
|
|
5562
|
|
Tipton, James. THE WIZARD OF IS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps. Specially signed by Tipton on the title page. A collection of eleven poems, published in chapbook format. Author's bio sheet laid in. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Denver: Bread & Butter Press (1989) Order this book
|
|
4576
|
|
Torgersen, Eric. AT WAR WITH FRIENDS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Torgersen on the title page in black ink. The final pages (49-57) loosly inserted, as issued in the first binding. Gentle shelf rubs to covers, else very little wear. Uncommon signed.
|
|
|
|
Ithaca: Ithaca House (1972) Order this book
|
|
5169
|
|
Trethewey, Eric. IN THE TRACES. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The author's first book. A collection of six poems, published in chapbook format. The 1980 Inland Boat pamphlet series was edited by Paul Zimmer and Stanley Lindberg. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Tempe, AZ: Inland Boat/Porch Publications, 1980, Order this book
|
|
4600
|
|
Twichell, Chase. THE GHOST OF EDEN. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full brown cloth, w/illustrated dj. " . . . these poems of Chase Twichell's confront the crucial issue of our times: the death of nature as we have known it" (from the jacket notes.) At the time of publication, the author was on the faculty at Princeton University. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Ontario Review Press (1995) Order this book
|