|
4508
|
|
Sacks, Peter. PROMISED LANDS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. "The poems of Peter Sacks embrace a world so rich with a physical sense of place, with history, myth, religion, and with a resilient hope, that it almost seems whole" (from the jacket notes.) Jacket reviews by Harold Bloom, J. M. Coetzee, and Anthony Hecht. A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking (1990) Order this book
|
|
726
|
|
Sadoff, Ira. A NORTHERN CALENDAR. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, boards w/dj. Published as A Godine Poetry Chapbook/Fourth Series. A fine copy, in fine price-clipped jacket.
|
|
|
|
B: Godine (1982) Order this book
|
|
3292
|
|
Salter, Mary Jo. A KISS IN SPACE. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full red cloth, w/illustrated dj. A signed copy of the author's fourth volume of poems. Strong jacket review by Carolyn Kizer, who says in part: "These are poems of breath-taking elegance: in formal control, in intellectual subtlety, in learning lightly displayed." Specially signed by Salter on the title page in black ink. A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1999, Order this book
|
|
4379
|
|
Salter, Mary Jo. OPEN SHUTTERS. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A specially signed copy of the author's fifth collection of poetry in the uncommon uncorrected proof state. "Mary Jo Salter's sparkling new collection, OPEN SHUTTERS, leads us into a world where things are often not what they seem" (from the printed publisher's notes.) Signed in black ink on the title page. A bright, fine copy.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003, Order this book
|
|
3290
|
|
Salter, Mary Jo. SUNDAY SKATERS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's third collection of poems. The present copy bears fellow poet, William Heyen's, ownership signature to the lower corner of the front pastedown. Among the poems in this volume is "The Twelfth Year", which was recently featured on Garrison Keillor's radio program, WRITER'S ALMANAC. A bright copy in like jacket. Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994, Order this book
|
|
3291
|
|
Salter, Mary Jo. SUNDAY SKATERS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's third collection of poems. A bright copy in like jacket. Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994, Order this book
|
|
5826
|
|
Sanchez, Sonia. (Dudley Randall.) WE A BADDDDD PEOPLE. $100
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued). Specially inscribed and signed by Sanchez on the half title page within months of publication. Copyright page notes: "First edition / First printing, June 1970" and the inscription is dated "1971" in blue ink. A collection of poems, published in three sections, and with a two page Introduction by Dudley Randall. The author's second book published by Broadside Press. Only minimal wear to this fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Detroit: Broadside Press (1970) Order this book
|
|
691
|
|
Sandy, Stephen. MAN IN THE OPEN AIR. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, green paperwraps (as issued.) Fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1988, Order this book
|
|
692
|
|
Sandy, Stephen. MAN IN THE OPEN AIR. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full red cloth w/dj. A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1988, Order this book
|
|
694
|
|
Sandy, Stephen. RIDING TO GREYLOCK. $30
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full gray cloth w/dj. A presentation copy, inscribed: "for---with admiration and best wishes for 1984" and signed in full on the FEP. Jacket reviews by Dave Smith & Alfred Corn. Fine in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1983, Order this book
|
|
693
|
|
Sandy, Stephen. STRESSES IN THE PEACEABLE KINGDOM. $30
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full white cloth w/dj. The author's first book. Wear to jacket includes tiny nick along top edge of rear panel, book fine.
|
|
|
|
B: Houghton Mifflin, 1967, Order this book
|
|
4653
|
|
Santos, Sherod. THE CITY OF WOMEN: A SEQUENCE OF POEMS AND PROSE. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. Publisher's material laid in. The author's third book, "Santos explores the tumult of that inner life as he masterfully uncovers the world and underworld of those ever-shifting relations between a man and a woman" (from the jacket notes.)
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1993) Order this book
|
|
3579
|
|
Santos, Sherod. THE PILOT STAR ELEGIES. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. This title was a finalist for the National Book Award, after which Santos won the Theodore Roethke Memorial Award. Strong jacket reviews by Anthony Hecht, J.D. McClatchy, Grace Schulman, and Eamon Grennan. Appears 'as new' in bright and fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1999) Order this book
|
|
3578
|
|
Santos, Sherod. THE PILOT STAR ELEGIES. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. A review copy with publisher's material laid in. Bright and fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1999) Order this book
|
|
1559
|
|
Sapphire. BLACK WINGS & BLIND ANGELS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A fine copy, appears "as new" and unopened.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1999, Order this book
|
|
1999
|
|
Sarton, May. FAITHFUL ARE THE WOUNDS. $50
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full beige cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. A novel by this popular poet/writer. Fine condition in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company (1958) Order this book
|
|
4677
|
|
Scates, Maxine. TOLUCA STREET. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full blue cloth, with printed dust jacket. The manuscript for this volume won the Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize for 1988. The author's first book, and a selection in the Pitt Poetry Series. Jacket reviews by Garrett Hongo and Brigit Pegeen Kelly. A bright, fine copy, appears in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1989) Order this book
|
|
3855
|
|
Schmitz, Dennis. EDEN. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Inscribed and signed by Schmitz on the half title page, in year of publication, to a fellow poet. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: U of Illinois Press (1989) Order this book
|
|
738
|
|
Schmitz, Dennis. GOODWILL, INC. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full black cloth w/dj. Published as Volume Seven in The American Poetry Series by Ecco. A fine copy in like jacket, with publicity material laid-in.
|
|
|
|
NY: Ecco Press, 1975, Order this book
|
|
2607
|
|
Schmitz, Dennis. STRING. $30
|
|
|
|
1st ed, cloth spine, w/dj. Published as Vol. 19 in The American Poetry Series by Ecco Press. This series included Robert Hass' PRAISE, James Tate's RIVEN DOGGERIES, John Ashbery's SOME TREES and RIVERS AND MOUNTAINS, Louise Gluck's THE HOUSE ON MARSHLAND, and many others. A fine copy of an important volume, seldom seen in this bright condition.
|
|
|
|
NY: Ecco Press (1980) Order this book
|
|
4278
|
|
Schuyler, James. THE CRYSTAL LITHIUM. $300
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine and decorated boards, w/illustrated dj. An advance copy of this important volume of poems by Schuyler, one of the New York school of poets, sent by his editor to John Cheever. Laid in is a letter on engraved Random House stationery from Schuyler's editor, Charlotte Leon Mayerson, to the author John Cheever. In the letter, Mayerson refers to the 'advance copy' of Schuyler's book, and expresses desire to have "a few lines of comment that we might use in promoting the book." Light minimal wear to the book and price clipped jacket, of this early important association copy.
|
|
|
|
New York: Random House (1972) Order this book
|
|
2492
|
|
Schwartz, Delmore. (Robert Phillips, ed.) THE EGO IS ALWAYS AT THE WHEEL. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full blue cloth, w/dj. ". . . a collection of nineteen essays, presents the poet as a humorist of no mean accomplishment" (from the jacket.) Fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: New Directions (1986) Order this book
|
|
3455
|
|
Schwartz, Lloyd. CAIRO TRAFFIC. $10
|
|
|
|
1st ed., uncorrected proof, original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) The author's third book of poems, "which includes several translations" (from the rear cover panel.)
|
|
|
|
Chicago: U of Chicago Press (2000) Order this book
|
|
3456
|
|
Schwartz, Lloyd. THESE PEOPLE. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous paperwraps. Published as Volume 103 in The Wesleyan Poetry Program. Rear cover comments and reviews by Robert Pinsky, James Merrill, and Frank Bidart. Light shelf rubs to an otherwise fine copy, appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan U Press (1981) Order this book
|
|
5147
|
|
Schwartz, Lloyd. THESE PEOPLE. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. Published as Volume 103 in The Wesleyan Poetry Program. The author's first full collection. Jacket comments and reviews by Robert Pinsky, James Merrill, and Frank Bidart. Light shelf rubs to the price clipped jacket, else a fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan U Press (1981) Order this book
|
|
4782
|
|
Schwerner, Armand and Jackson Mac Low. VORT. (Vol 3, No 2.) $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed red paperwraps (as issued.) Edited by Barry Alpert, and published as the "Eighth in a series focusing on contemporary American poets". The text includes two interviews by Barry Alpert with Schwerner in Spencer Indiana and Westbeth/NYC, and one interview by Alpert with Mac Low in The Bronx, N.Y. The contents also include essays about both poets, and poems. Large format (11 inches high x 8.5 inches wide). Very little wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Silver Spring, MD: Vort Works Ink, 1975, Order this book
|
|
2880
|
|
Scott, Peter Dale. COMING TO JAKARTA: A POEM ABOUT TERROR. $25
|
|
|
|
1st US ed., full black cloth, w/dj. Strong jacket reviews by Michael Ondaatje, James Laughlin, and others. "Scott works in the tradition of Pound's Cantos . . . (from the jacket.) The entire text is one long poem in several sections. Mr. Scott is a recent winner of the $125,000 Lannan Literary Award in Poetry. A fine copy in bright dust jacket.
|
|
|
|
NY: New Directions (1989) Order this book
|
|
2156
|
|
Scully, James. (Joseph Brodsky.) AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full purple cloth, w/dj. A presentation copy to poet John Malcom Brinnin. Inscribed: "To John with old affection Ever Jim 14.I.72" on the FEP. The text includes some unusual illustrations; and seven poems by Joseph Brodsky. Light, gentle wear to this signed association copy, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Amherst: U of Massachusetts Press, 1971, Order this book
|
|
1567
|
|
Seferis, George. THREE SECRET POEMS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full blue cloth, w/dj. Translated from the Greek by Walter Kaiser. Seferis won the Nobel Prize for Literature. A fine copy in complete (not price-clipped) jacket. Jacket shows gentle wear primarily at crown and foot of spine, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard U. Press, 1969, Order this book
|
|
1714
|
|
Seidel, Frederick. THESE DAYS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. Light wear to jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989, Order this book
|
|
1715
|
|
Seidel, Frederick. THESE DAYS. $10
|
|
|
|
1st ed, simultaneous paperwraps. Review copy w/review slip laid-in. Fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1989, Order this book
|
|
922
|
|
Sewell, Elizabeth. SIGNS AND CITIES. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, simultaneous paperwraps. Very little wear to this fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: U North Carolina Press, 1968, Order this book
|
|
673
|
|
Sexton, Anne. WORDS FOR DR. Y.: UNCOLLECTED POEMS WITH THREE STORIES. $95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original salmon paperwraps (as issued), and including an original trial dust jacket. Edited by the author's daughter, Linda Gray Sexton. A very bright, unopened copy. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978, Order this book
|
|
5819
|
|
Sexton, Anne. (Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.) TRANSFORMATIONS. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, purple cloth spine, with illustrated dust jacket. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., and illustrations by Barbara Swan. "These poem-stories are a strange reenactment of seventeen Grimm fair tales. What is most astonishing about these transformations is that they end up being as wholly personal as Anne Sexton's most intimate poems" (from the jacket notes). Traces of light aging to upper and fore edges, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971, Order this book
|
|
3228
|
|
Sexton, Tom. WORLD BRIMMING OVER. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/274) full blue cloth, w/out dj (as issued.) Beautifully printed using Kennerley type on Mohawk Superfine paper. Only a few of the copies were bound into boards (as offered here) with the balance sewn into paper wrappers. There were an additional 26 copies printed on heavy Domestic Etching, specially bound, and signed by the poet, printer, and binder. A lovely publication of these new poems by the former poet laureate of Alaska. A bright, fine copy in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Waldron Island: Brooding Heron Press, 2003, Order this book
|
|
3329
|
|
Shakely, Lauren. GUILTY BYSTANDER. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed., black cloth spine and decorated boards, w/dj. The author's first book, and winning title (in manuscript form) of the Walt Whitman Award in 1977, selected by Diane Wakoski. Very gentle wear, fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Random House (1978) Order this book
|
|
459
|
|
Shange, Ntozake. A DAUGHTER'S GEOGRAPHY. $150
|
|
|
|
1st ed. limited (1/250) numbered & signed, cloth spine with bright dust jacket and publisher's slipcase. A fine copy.
|
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press (1983) Order this book
|
|
5276
|
|
Shiraishi, Kazuko. SEASONS OF SACRED LUST. $50
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full maroon cloth, w/illustrated dj. Specially inscribed to Herb Leibowitz and signed (in both Japanese and English) on the title page in black ink. Several jacket reviews, including "Shiraishi is the Allen Ginsberg of Japan" (Donald Keene). Laid in is a xerox copy of her poem "Little Planet" translated, hand written, and signed by Allen Ginsberg. Provenance: from the collection of Herb Leibowitz, editor and publisher of PARNASSUS. Only gentle wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: New Directions (1978) Order this book
|
|
5474
|
|
Shore, Jane. HAPPY FAMILY. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, white pebbled boards, w/illustrated dj. ". . . at once universal and intensely personal, Shore composes uncanny duets for past and present, childhood and adulthood, daughter and mother" (from the jacket notes.) The author's fourth collection of poems. Book and jacket are in bright, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Picador (1999) Order this book
|
|
5473
|
|
Shore, Jane. HAPPY FAMILY. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original yellow printed paperwraps (as issued.) "Profoundly moving and meticulously crafter, HAPPY FAMILY brilliantly traces the scope of a woman's life from childhood to her own parenthood" (from the rear cover notes.) The author's fourth collection of poems. Minimal wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Picador (1999) Order this book
|
|
5475
|
|
Shore, Jane. MUSIC MINUS ONE. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, w/illustrated dj. The author's third collection of poems, this title was a Finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award in poetry. "These poems are striking for their jazzy melancholy, structural ambition, and their creation of an autobiography in verse" (from the jacket notes.) Bright and fine condition, in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Picador (1996) Order this book
|
|
5480
|
|
Shore, Jane. THE MINUTE HAND. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's second collection of poems, and winner (in manuscript form) of The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1986, selected by Philip Booth, Louise Gluck, and Mary Oliver. " . . . a selection of twenty-five poems that combines autobiography with myth, fairy tales, and biblical stories" (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in fine complete jacket.
|
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1987, Order this book
|
|
2442
|
|
Short, Spencer. TREMOLO. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, color illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Promotional material laid in. Published as a volume in The National Poetry Series, selected by Billy Collins. Fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Perennial/Harper Collins (2001) Order this book
|
|
5362
|
|
Silkin, Jon. AMANA GRASS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. "As a stone, as an artifact, 'Amana Grass' is full of irreconcilable veins of color" (from the jacket notes.) A collection of thirty-one poems by this London born poet. A fine copy with very little wear, in bright (price clipped) dust jacket.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1971) Order this book
|
|
249
|
|
Silkin, Jon. AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STANZAS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed. original paperwraps w/Frenchfold covers (as issued.) Cover illustration by Paul Stangroom. Errata slip laid-in. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Durham, England: Taxvs Press, 1983, Order this book
|
|
1074
|
|
Silkin, Jon. THE LITTLE TIME KEEPER. $15
|
|
|
|
1st US ed, full cloth w/dj. "With the Compliments" slip laid-in. A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
NY: Norton (1977) Order this book
|
|
2654
|
|
Simic, Charles. A WEDDING IN HELL. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed white paperwraps (as issued.) Very little wear to this fine copy.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace (1994) Order this book
|
|
2656
|
|
Simic, Charles. NINE POEMS: A CHILDHOOD STORY. $350
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/25) numbered and signed, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Produced in large format (quarto 13 inches high x 9 inches wide) and published in a total edition of 500, the present copy is one of only twenty-five that was signed and numbered by Simic. Among the most scarce of issues by the former U. S. poet laureate. A lovely copy, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Cambridge: Exact Change, 1989, Order this book
|
|
5292
|
|
Simic, Charles. WALKING THE BLACK CAT: POEMS. $125
|
|
|
|
1st edition, orange cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed and inscribed to Herb Leibowitz on the half title page. The inscription reads: "For Herb: / Charlie Simic" in black ink. This title was a finalist for the National Book Award in Poetry for 1997. Provenance: from the collection of Herb Leibowitz, editor and publisher of PARNASSUS. Shelf rubs against the white background of jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace (1996) Order this book
|
|
1964
|
|
Skloot, Floyd. THE EVENING LIGHT. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) The author's second full-length collection of poems. Publicity material laid-in. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Ashland, OR: Story Line Press (2001) Order this book
|
|
4813
|
|
Slate, Ron. THE INCENTIVE OF THE MAGGOT. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) The author's debut collection of poems, with a five page introduction by Robert Pinsky. This collection of poems won the Bakeless Prize in manuscript form. Uncommon in uncorrected proof state. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Mariner, 2005 Order this book
|
|
3507
|
|
Sleigh, Tom. THE DREAMHOUSE. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. Fine 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: U of Chicago Press (1999) Order this book
|
|
3799
|
|
Smith, A. J. M. A SORT OF ECSTASY. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, green cloth spine and patterned boards, w/dj. The author's second volume of original poetry, following NEWS OF THE PHOENIX (Ryerson Press, 1943.) Smith was born in Montreal and attended McGill University. For several years he was on the faculty of what is now Michigan State University, and was a friend and colleague with Theodore Roethke. His creative writing students included Jim Harrison, Dan Gerber, and other notable authors. Very little wear to this fine copy.
|
|
|
|
East Lansing: Michigan State College Press (1954) Order this book
|
|
4848
|
|
Smith, Arthur. ELEGY ON INDEPENDENCE DAY. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous glossy paperwraps. The author's first book, which won the 1984 Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize (in manuscript), and the 1985 Norma Farber First Book Award of the Poetry Society of America. Advance reviews on the rear cover from Carolyn Forche and Stanley Plumly. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1985) Order this book
|
|
4849
|
|
Smith, Bruce. SILVER AND INFORMATION. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous glossy paperwraps. Selected by Hayden Carruth for The National Poetry Series, published by the University of Georgia Press. The author's second collection, following THE COMMON WAGES. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Athens: University of Georgia Press (1985) Order this book
|
|
4812
|
|
Smith, Bruce. SONGS FOR TWO VOICES. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) "Part ancient Greek chorus, part Southern Baptist revival, SONGS FOR TWO VOICES is an explosive showcase for Bruce Smith's jazz-like variations on sonnets and couplets, offering twenty-five duets: poems of call and response, song and countersong" (from the rear cover notes.) Uncommon in the uncorrected proof state. A fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press (2005) Order this book
|
|
4186
|
|
Smith, Charlie. BEFORE AND AFTER. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. "BEFORE AND AFTER is a book of family poems . . . Smith captures the intimate life of one family--in all its courage, deceit, misery, madness, love, revelation, and rage . . . (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1995) Order this book
|
|
4372
|
|
Smith, Charlie. INDISTINGUISHABLE FROM THE DARKNESS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full green cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's second book of poems. " . . . in graceful and expansive verse, Charlie Smith . . . explores the relationship between lovers, family members, friends, partners in marriage with a gentleness and complexity that brings to mind the life of everyman" (from the jacket notes.) Fine condition in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1990) Order this book
|
|
3539
|
|
Snodgrass, W.D. DANCE SUITE: MEXICAN HAT DANCE. (Broadside.) $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/286) signed, broadside. Printed in black and red ink, with calligraphy by R. P. Hale, on cream textured paper with bottom deckled edge. Overall size: 17.25 inche high x 8.5 inches wide, and folded twice for mailing (as issued.) A handsome, and seldom encountered, Snodgrass publication. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Concord, NH: Ewert, 1990, Order this book
|
|
3535
|
|
Snodgrass, W.D. (Grace Shulman.) from SNOW SONGS. (Broadside.) $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/440) signed, illustrated broadside. A beautifully designed small broadside, with calligraphy and illustration by R.P. Hale, using blue and black ink on white textured stock. Snodgrass has signed his name in full using black ink above his printed name, and additionally inscribed a presentation to fellow poet: "for Grace Shulman / with best wishes, / De" in blue ink below his printed name. Overall size: 8.75 inches high x 5.75 inches wide. A nice association between these two poets, in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Concord, NH: Ewert, 1994, Order this book
|
|
3536
|
|
Snodgrass, W.D., trans. (Mihai Eminescu.) SOMNOROASE PASARELE. (Broadside.) $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/136) signed, illustrated broadside. This four stanza poem by Eminescu has been translated by Snodgrass, and handsomely printed in calligraphy by R.P. Hale. Using blue and black ink on textured cream stock, overall size: 8.5 inches high x 5.5 inches wide, and signed by Snodgrass using black ink. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Concord, NH: Ewert, 1985, Order this book
|
|
2764
|
|
Snyder, Gary. LEFT OUT IN THE RAIN: NEW POEMS 1947-1985. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous illustrated paperwraps. Signed by Snyder on the title page. A bright, fine copy. Appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
Berkeley: North Point Press, 1986, Order this book
|
|
5774
|
|
Snyder, Gary. (Celeste Wright.) LEFT OUT IN THE RAIN: NEW POEMS 1947-1985. $1200
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full green cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. The author's own copy, with annotations in his hand, beautifully inscribed to fellow poet and colleague, Celeste Wright, at U.C. Davis where both were professors for many years. Snyder's annotations include his signature "Gary Snyder copy" and his address, phone number, and various page markings in red ink. Snyder has additionally corrected two errors to the text in pencil, and recorded these errors on the colophon page. Overall the book and dust jacket show very minimal wear. A remarkable association and true 'Presentation Copy' of the author's own copy.
|
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986, Order this book
|
|
5722
|
|
Snyder, Gary. (Don Allen.) REGARDING WAVE. $2750
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/280) numbered and signed, full burgundy cloth (as issued). Copy number "1" as noted on the signed colophon page, and additionally inscribed by Snyder to his longtime friend and publisher, Don Allen, on the first FEP. Don Allen published Snyder, and many other beat poets, at his Four Seasons Foundation press. The present offering of twenty-five poems is beautifully designed, using Shogun paper and Emerson type. A terrific presentation association copy with very little wear. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Iowa City: Windhover Press (1969) Order this book
|
|
4952
|
|
Snyder, Gary. (Lisa Congdon, illustrator.) THE RABBIT. (Broadside.) $55
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/300) signed, broadside. Attractively printed letterpress in two color ink on fine heavy stock, designed by NOH Design in Chicago. Published on the occasion of Snyder winning the Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize. The present offering has been professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Broadside size: 13 inches high x 10 inches wide. Uncommon. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: The Poetry Foundation, 2008, Order this book
|
|
5851
|
|
Snyder, Gary. (Michael Corr, illustrator.) THE FUDO TRILOGY. $425
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/108) signed, cloth spine and special papers over boards, with acetate dust jacket (as issued). Illustrated with woodcuts tipped-in by poet/artist Michael Corr. Beautifully printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press, and hand bound by Diane Burke. A large octavo (10.5 inches high x 8 inches wide) with minimal wear. A lovely copy of what some consider Snyder's masterpiece. Fine and scarce.
|
|
|
|
Berkeley: Shaman Drum, 1973, Order this book
|
|
3543
|
|
Soto, Gary. HOME COURSE IN RELIGION. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps. Specially inscribed in year of publication by Soto: "to -- / in faith ! / Gary Soto / 1991" on the title page. "Soto turns reflectively to scenes from his Catholic boyhood. In poems touched with the poignancy of questioned belief and lost childhood, Soto evokes a vivid and detailed depiction of the yourth of a poet" (from the rear cover.) Very little wear, fine.
|
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books (1991) Order this book
|
|
3546
|
|
Soto, Gary. JUNIOR COLLEGE. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps. This volume of poems is specially inscribed and signed by Soto in year of publication on the title page. A bright, fine copy showing no wear.
|
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books (1997) Order this book
|
|
3544
|
|
Soto, Gary. LESSER EVILS: TEN QUARTETS. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps. A collection of essays by this noted Chicano author and poet, inscribed and signed by Soto on the title page. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Houston: Arte Publico Press (1988) Order this book
|
|
3542
|
|
Soto, Gary. WHO WILL KNOW US? $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps. A collection of 'new poems' by this popular Chicano author and poet. The present copy is specially inscribed and signed by Soto on the title page. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books (1990) Order this book
|
|
3545
|
|
Soto, Gary. (Annika Nelson, illus.) CANTO FAMILIAR. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, black cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. "Canto familiar. Songs as familiar as jumping up cold in the morning . . ." (from the jacket.) The present copy specially inscribed by Soto: "to -- / singing in Arizona! / Gary Soto / 1997" on the title page in black ink. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Bright, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace (1995) Order this book
|
|
4610
|
|
Speece, Merry. DETAIL FROM AN AMERICAN LANDSCAPE. $10
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Published as A Bits Chapbook, with a cover illustration by Jeanne Meinke. Sun fading to cover along spine and bottom edge, else little wear, fine.
|
|
|
|
Cleveland: Bits Press (1979) Order this book
|
|
5216
|
|
Spencer, Theodore. THE PARADOX IN THE CIRCLE. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous paperwraps, w/red printed dj. The author's first book. Published by James Laughlin in New Direction's The Poet of the Month series. The text includes forty-six poems. Designed and printed by Carroll Coleman at The Prairie Press. Gentle wear and sunning to jacket, overall near-fine.
|
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions (1941) Order this book
|
|
886
|
|
Spires, Elizabeth. ANNONCIADE. $35
|
|
|
|
1st ed, cloth spine w/dj. The author's third book, following GLOBE and SWAN'S ISLAND. Advance jacket reviews by Anthony Hecht & William Heyen. A bright copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
NY: Viking (1989) Order this book
|
|
5086
|
|
Spires, Elizabeth. SWAN'S ISLAND. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps. An advance review copy of the author's second collection, with advance review slip laid in. A fine copy.
|
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston (1985) Order this book
|
|
5085
|
|
Spires, Elizabeth. THE WAVE-MAKER. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps. The author's fifth collection of poetry. Publisher's material laid in. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (2008) Order this book
|
|
888
|
|
Spires, Elizabeth. WORLDLING. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full green cloth, w/dj. The author's fourth book of poems. Bright and fine in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1995) Order this book
|
|
4031
|
|
St. Germain, Sheryl. GOING HOME. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps. Issued as Number Three in the Perivale Poetry Chapbooks series. Cover illustration by Janet Morgan. A collection of seventeen poems, the present copy is specially signed by the poet on the title page. Uncommon. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Van Nuys, CA: Perivale Press (1989) Order this book
|
|
5058
|
|
St. John, David, Maxine Kumin, David Wagoner, and others. POETRY. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) The first appearance of David St John's poetry in this magazine, with his poem "Elegy". There are also two poems by Kumin, three by Wagoner, and others. The present volume is without the usual mailing label, and is very bright, fine, and appears in 'as new' condition. Scarce thus.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Poetry, Vol CXXXII, No I, April 1978, Order this book
|
|
4219
|
|
Stafford, William, and others. AGENDA. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed glossy paperwraps (as issued.) This issue includes six poems by Stafford, as well as contributions by Peter Dale, Michael Hamburger, Basil Bunting, and many others. Small stain primarily to lower left corner, else a clean fine copy.
|
|
|
|
London: Vol 7, No 2, Spring 1969, Order this book
|
|
5876
|
|
Stafford, William. THE RESCUED YEAR. $150
|
|
|
|
1st edition, illustrated boards, with illustrated dust jacket. Specially signed by Stafford. The author's third trade publication, offered here in the first issue jacket showing $3.95, the proper half title page, and untrimmed fore edge. Light wear to jacket, and small tape stain to boards, else a fine copy that Stafford has inscribed: "All the best! / --Bill Stafford / March 79" on the title page.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row (1966) Order this book
|
|
2749
|
|
Stafford, William. THE RESCUED YEAR. $50
|
|
|
|
1st edition, illustrated boards, w/dj. "First Edition" so stated on copyright page, the present copy has trimmed fore edge. A fine copy in price clipped jacket showing minor wear to upper edge.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row (1966) Order this book
|
|
2119
|
|
Stanford, Ann. IN MEDITERRANEAN AIR. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, patterned boards, w/dj. A presentation copy, inscribed on the FEP with a line of verse: "For Lee 'Nothing here finished yet' Ann Stanford Port Townsend 1980." Gentle shelf rubs to price clipped jacket primarily along edges, else fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press (1977) Order this book
|
|
2118
|
|
Stanford, Ann. IN MEDITERRANEAN AIR. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, patterned boards, w/dj. ". . . Ann Stanford's strongest and finest work to date . . . these poems are highly visual in their images and accessible in their language . . .and her use of delicate rhythms" (from the jacket flap.) A bright copy, in jacket with very little wear. Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press (1977) Order this book
|
|
2120
|
|
Stanford, Ann. THE DESCENT. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, w/dj. A presentation copy, inscribed and signed by the author on the FEP. Very little wear, two short closed tears to rear panel of jacket, else a bright copy. Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press (1970) Order this book
|
|
739
|
|
Stefanile, Felix. EAST RIVER NOCTURNE. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, limited (1/300) French-fold stiff paperwraps. A review copy w/review slip laid-in. Beautifully designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed in Verona, Italy. A few copies of the edition were also bound in boards. Gentle wear.
|
|
|
|
The Elizabeth Press (1976) Order this book
|
|
2532
|
|
Stern, Gerald. AMERICAN SONNETS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof/advance reading copy, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) "This stunning collection moves from autobiography to the visionary in surges of memory and language that draw the reader from one poem to the next" (from the rear cover.) Fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Norton (2002) Order this book
|
|
3886
|
|
Stern, Gerald. EVERYTHING IS BURNING. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) "As in the past, Gerald Stern calls upon his own life as a ground for his poems. Here the poems are more ruthless in their lack of self-pity and their focus. Showing a horror of lies, treachery, betrayal, and above all a hatred of war, he offers redemption through stark language and plain speech" (from the rear cover.) Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (2005) Order this book
|
|
1667
|
|
Stern, Gerald. LAST BLUE. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps. A collection of poems, the title poem of which was first published as a chapbook in 1998. Very little wear to this fine copy.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (2000) Order this book
|
|
2658
|
|
Stern, Gerald. THIS TIME: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, with illustrated dust jacket. Signed in full on the title page. National Book Award winning title for poetry in 1998. A large (pp. 288) volume, with Index of Titles and First Lines. Bright, fine, 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1998) Order this book
|
|
174
|
|
Stern, Gerald. THIS TIME: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. $45
|
|
|
|
1st ed. uncorrected proof, blue paperwraps (as issued.) The National Book Award winning title for poetry in 1998. Pp. 286. Fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Norton (1997) Order this book
|
|
1706
|
|
Stern, Gerald. THIS TIME: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, w/dj. National Book Award winning title for poetry in 1998. A large (pp. 288) volume, with Index of Titles and First Lines. Bright and fine, appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1998) Order this book
|
|
4822
|
|
Stern, Gerald. WHAT I CAN'T BEAR LOSING: NOTES FROM A LIFE. $10
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed green paperwraps (as issued.) "A time now almost lost -- America and Europe of the 1940s and 1950s -- indelibly recalled in porse pieces by a celebrated poet" (from the rear cover notes.) Gentle wear, else fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (2004) Order this book
|
|
3325
|
|
Stern, Gerald. (Douglas Blazek.) LUCKY LIFE. $95
|
|
|
|
1st edition [2nd printing] full black cloth, w/photo-illustrated dj. Signed by Stern on title page, and additionally inscribed to fellow poet Douglas Blazek on the half-title page. A nice association copy in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1977) Order this book
|
|
5765
|
|
Stevens, Wallace (and others). POETRY: A MAGAZINE OF VERSE. $50
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). This issue features fourteen poems under the group title, "Pecksniffiana", by Wallace Stevens. Also included are poems by several other poets, and a review of "Recent French Poetry" by Richard Aldington. Gentle wear primarily to covers, else a fine copy of a potentially fragile publication. A scarce issue.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Poetry, Vol XV, No 1, October 1919, Order this book
|
|
3508
|
|
Stevens, Wallace. VASSAR VIEWED VERACIOUSLY. $65
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/350) original sewn heavy paperwraps (as issued.) A collection of sixteen pencil drawing of Vassar by Wallace Stevens, with an introduction by D. H. Woodward. A very handsome publication, offered in 'as new' condition, at the published price.
|
|
|
|
Iowa City: Windhover Press (1995) Order this book
|
|
5788
|
|
Stewart, Susan. RED ROVER. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued). A collection of poems, published in three sections, "RED ROVER begins as a historical meditation on our fall and grows into a song of praise for the green and turning world" (from the rear cover notes). Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press (2008) Order this book
|
|
4590
|
|
Still, James. THE WOLFPEN POEMS. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full green cloth, w/illustrated dj. A collection of poems inspired by the author's home place. The text includes a lengthy (pp. 13) introduction by Jim Wayne Miller. A lovely copy, appears in 'as new' fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Frankfort: Berea College Press/Gnomon (1986) Order this book
|
|
4026
|
|
Stoloff, Carolyn. STEPPING OUT. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original paperwraps (as issued.) Typography by Alan Brilliant. Tiny tear to half title page, and light sunning to covers, else a fine tight copy.
|
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1971, Order this book
|
|
4483
|
|
Stone, Ruth. SECOND-HAND COAT: POEMS NEW AND SELECTED. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous glossy paperwraps. A nice selection (pp. 131) of poems by this National Book Award winning poet. Rear cover review blurbs by Sharon Olds, Aileen Ward and Toi Derricotte. Only the slightest of wear to this fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Godine (1987) Order this book
|
|
5735
|
|
Strand, Mark. (Josef Albers, illustrator.) PROSE: FOUR POEMS. $125
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/187) numbered and signed, original printed paperwraps (as issued). Handsomely designed and printed by Barbara Cash at the Ives Street Press, Sweden, Maine, using Monotype Univers and Stempel Helvetica types on Rives BFK paper. Illustrated with geometric drawings by Josef Albers. As the title suggests, the text includes four prose poems. A bright, fine copy, appears in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Portland OR: Seluzicki, 1987, Order this book
|
|
4485
|
|
Stryk, Lucien. (Richard Beard, illustrator.) BELLS OF LOMBARDY. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, w/illustrated dj. The author's twelfth collection of verse, illustrated with paintings by Richard Beard. A bright, fine copy in like jacket. Appears in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
DeKalb: Northern Illinois University Press, 1986, Order this book
|
|
3682
|
|
Stuart, Dabney. LIGHT YEARS: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full white boards, with printed dust jacket. Specially signed by Stuart in year of publication on the title page. Strong jacket reviews by William Matthews, and others. A large selection (pp. 196) of poems by this popular poet and former editor of SHENANDOAH. Fine, 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State U Press, 1994, Order this book
|
|
5508
|
|
Swenson, May (and others.) POETRY. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). A lovely copy of this POETRY Magazine issue from the early fifties, featuring two poems by May Swenson. Contributions from other poets include Philip Booth, Richard Eberhart, William Meredith, and many others. Tiny tear to one page, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Modern Poetry Assn, Vol 82, No 5, Aug 1953, Order this book
|