MODERN POETRY        FIRST EDITIONS        CHAPBOOKS        BROADSIDES
1412 Center Ave. Bay City, MI 48708  (989) 892-0719 Fax: (989) 892-9445 email: PoetryJett@aol.com
Home Inventory Book Fairs Order Book Collecting Contact Us View Cart / Check Out
Browse our books - listed alphabetically by author
Our inventory is continually updated, however our actual stock is much larger than the list of titles appearing here.
Please feel welcome to contact us with any special title requests.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

1946
Raab, Lawrence.   THE PROBABLE WORLD.  $15



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) A new volume of poems, dedicated to the poet's good friend Stephen Dunn. Fine



NY: Penguin Poets (2000) Order this book

4860
Raab, Lawrence.   VISIBLE SIGNS: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. Rear cover remarks by Mark Strand and Stephen Dunn. Fine condition.



New York: Penguin Poets (2003) Order this book

1865
Ragan, James.   WOMB-WEARY.  $10



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Fine.



NY: Birch Lane Press/Carol Pub (1990) Order this book

5781
Raine, Kathleen.   NINFA REVISITED.  $75



1st edition, limited (1/325) numbered and signed, original hand tied stiff blue textured paperwraps. This single poem is published in chapbook format, handsomely designed and printed on Antique Laid paper by Daedalus Press in Stoke Ferry, Norfolk, England. Fine condition.



London: Enitharmon Press, 1968, Order this book

4679
Rakosi, Carl.   ERE-VOICE.  $25



1st edition, black cloth spine, with illustrated dust jacket. In this volume of poems " . . . Rakosi seeks primarily 'to present objects in their most essential reality and make of each poem an object . . .' " (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in like jacket.



New York: New Directions (1971) Order this book

1970
Rappleye, Greg.   A PATH BETWEEN HOUSES.  $15



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original illustrated stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Winner of the 2000 Brittingham Prize in Poetry, selected by Alicia Ostriker. The author is an attorney living in Grand Haven, Michigan. Fine condition.



Madison: Uni of Wisconsin Press (2000) Order this book

2510
Ray, David.   DRAGGING THE MAIN.  $30



1st edition, full red cloth, w/printed dj. A collection of forty poems, following the author's first book, X-RAYS. Specially signed by the author in red ink on the title page. A fine copy with very little wear.



Ithaca: Cornell University Press (1968) Order this book

4830
Ray, David.   KANGAROO PAWS: POEMS WRITTEN IN AUSTRALIA.  $15



1st edition, illustrated tan paperwraps. Signed by the author on the title page in blue ink. A volume of seventy-three poems, with an Index of First Lines and a table of Contents. Additionally, there are occasional printed author notes in the margins. A fine copy.



Kirksville, MO: Thomas Jefferson University Press, 1994, Order this book

5213
Ray, David.   SAM'S BOOK.  $25



1st edition, full blue cloth, with photo illustrated dust jacket. The original first printing, with first issue jacket noting $18.00 price (later reprinted at $22.50). "When Sam Ray was killed at nineteen in an accident, his father began writing poetry dedicated to his memory. SAM'S BOOK is a collection of these elegies and other poems written during Sam's lifetime" (from the jacket notes). Strong jacket reviews by Robert Bly and Richard Eberhart. Uncommon in cloth binding. Bright, fine condition.



Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1987) Order this book

5867
Ray, David. (Griff Jones, illustrator.)   TRUTH NOT A DREAM: A POEM TO POE.  $35



1st edition, limited (1/75) numbered and signed, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued). A long (pp. 4) poem published in chapbook format, illustrated by Griff Jones, and signed by both Jones and David Ray. Very minimal wear, fine. An uncommon title, with no listings on OCLC WorldCat.



Denver: Micawber Fine Editions, 1999, Order this book

1675
Reed, James.   MORNING NOTES TO A NIGHTTIME DIARY.  $20



1st ed, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Published as A Bits Chapbook. Very light wear and sunning to edges of covers, else fine.



Bits Press (1979) Order this book

1429
Rendleman, Danny L.   THE WINTER ROOMS.  $15



1st ed, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) The author's second book. Appears unopened. Fine.



Ithaca House (1975) Order this book

5133
Revell, Donald.   ERASURES.  $40



1st edition, full red cloth, without dj (as issued.) Signed by Revell in "Iowa City / January 1994" on the title page in black ink. The author's fourth collection of poetry. Uncommon signed. Fine condition.



Hanover: Wesleyan / University Press of New England (1992) Order this book

5132
Revell, Donald.   NEW DARK AGES.  $55



1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. "NEW DARK AGES is a book of ideas that exhibits a rare quality--adventurousness. The poems are intelligent and deeply felt, complex and crystal clear" (from the jacket notes.) Further jacket reviews by Carl Dennis, Stanley Plumly, Gerald Stern, and David St. John. Very scarce in the cloth binding, the present offering is bright and fine.



Hanover: Wesleyan / University Press of New England (1990) Order this book

5131
Revell, Donald.   NEW DARK AGES.  $75



1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. Signed by author on title page in black ink. "NEW DARK AGES is a book of ideas that exhibits a rare quality--adventurousness. The poems are intelligent and deeply felt, complex and crystal clear" (from the jacket notes.) Further jacket reviews by Carl Dennis, Stanley Plumly, Gerald Stern, and David St. John. Very scarce in the cloth binding, the present offering is bright and fine.



Hanover: Wesleyan / University Press of New England (1990) Order this book

5325
Rexroth, Kenneth. (Morgan Gibson.)   KENNETH REXROTH.  $15



1st edition, full blue cloth, w/printed dj. A publication of the Twayne's United States Authors Series. This reference of Rexroth and his work includes a Chronology, Selected Bibliography, and Index. Fine condition, in jacket with one short closed tear.



New York: Twayne Publishers (1972) Order this book

5326
Rexroth, Kenneth. (Morgan Gibson.)   KENNETH REXROTH.  $15



1st edition, full blue cloth, w/out dj. A publication of the Twayne's United States Authors Series. This reference of Rexroth and his work includes a Chronology, Selected Bibliography, and Index. Fine condition.



New York: Twayne Publishers (1972) Order this book

622
Rich, Adrienne.   "Snapshots of a Daughter-in-Law" in PARTISAN REVIEW.  $25



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The ten section poem which later became the title poem of the author's third collection. Also included in this issue is a prose story by James Merrill, "Two Dream Songs" by John Berryman, and others. Very light, gentle wear primarily to wraps. A nice copy of an important issue.



Partisan Review, Fall 1962, Vol XXIX, No 4, Order this book

615
Rich, Adrienne.   AN ATLAS OF THE DIFFICULT WORLD: POEMS 1988-1991.  $35



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original yellow printed paperwraps (as issued.) Fine.



New York: Norton (1991) Order this book

1167
Rich, Adrienne.   COLLECTED EARLY POEMS: 1950-1970.  $25



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps. A large collection (pp. 426) of poems, including a three page Foreward by the author. Publisher's material laid-in. Minimal shelf wear, fine.



New York: Norton (1993) Order this book

4507
Rich, Adrienne.   MIDNIGHT SALVAGE: POEMS 1995-1998.  $30



1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. "These are risky poems, infused with the cruelty of history, the presence of the body, the beauty of the natural world, with human love and longing" (from the jacket flap.) A fine copy in like jacket.



New York: Norton (1999) Order this book

3554
Rich, Adrienne.   POEMS: SELECTED AND NEW 1950-1974.  $15



1st edition, full black cloth, w/photo-illustrated dj. A large collection (pp. 256) of the author's poetry, including an index of titles and first lines. Brief annotations by previous owner and light foxing to fore-edge, else near fine.



New York: Norton (1975) Order this book

613
Rich, Adrienne.   SNAPSHOTS OF A DAUGHTER-IN-LAW.  $20



1st ed, thus, simultaneous illustrated paperwraps. Shelf rubs to black background of cover, else a clean copy of the first printing (in paperback.)



NY: Norton (1967) Order this book

5620
Rich, Adrienne.   SNAPSHOTS OF A DAUGHTER-IN-LAW.  $195



1st edition, brown cloth spine and boards, w/printed dj. The true first issue of this title, which was reissued in 1967 by Norton. About this collection, Rich states: "These poems are concerned with knowing and being known; with the undertow and backlash of love and self-love; with the physical world as mime for the inward one" (from the jacket notes). Only minimal wear, including tiny rubs to botton corners of boards, else fine in a complete (not price clipped) jacket.



New York: Harper & Row (1963) Order this book

599
Rich, Adrienne.   SNAPSHOTS OF A DAUGHTER-IN-LAW.  $95



1st ed (thus), black cloth, w/dj. "First published in 1963, this book is now restored to print in a new edition containing some revisions and one hitherto unpublished poem." A fine copy in like jacket.



NY: Norton (1967) Order this book

3558
Rich, Adrienne.   THE SCHOOL AMONG THE RUINS: POEMS 2000-2004.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) "In this new collection Adrienne Rich confronts dislocations and upheavals in the United States at the beginning of the twenty-first century" (from the rear cover.) Publisher's material laid in. Fine.



New York: Norton (2004) Order this book

5742
Rich, Adrienne.   TONIGHT NO POETRY WILL SERVE: POEMS 2007-2010.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued). "I believe almost everything I know, have come to understand, is somewhere in this book" (Adrienne Rich, from the rear cover notes). A fine copy.



New York: Norton (2011) Order this book

5054
Richman, Robert. (Kimon Friar.)   NIGHT: THEME AND VARIATIONS in POETRY QUARTERLY.  $25



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). Inscribed to fellow poet/editor/translator Kimon Friar: "Kimon: / October is the time; / This town is night. / Bob". The inscription appears at Richman's poem "Night: Theme and Variations" on p. 62 in black ink. Other contributors to this issue include Alex Comfort, Iain Fletcher, and others. Gentle wear, else fine.



London: The Grey Walls Press, Vol 6, No 2, Summer 1944, Order this book

3666
Rilke, Rainer Maria. (Annemarie S. Kidder, translator.)   THE BOOK OF HOURS: PRAYERS TO A LOWLY GOD.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed yellow paperwraps (as issued.) Published as a bilingual edition, with the translation facing the original text. Translated from the German and with an introduction and notes by Annemarie S. Kidder (pp. 233). Fine condition.



Evanston: Northwestern U Press (2001) Order this book

3016
Rios, Alberto.   THE LIME ORCHARD WOMAN.  $20



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original lime green paperwraps (as issued.) A fine copy, appears unopened.



Riverdale-on-Hudson: Sheep Meadow Press (1988) Order this book

4709
Rios, Alberto.   THE SMALLEST MUSCLE IN THE HUMAN BODY.  $15



1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) The present copy offered is a first printing (so stated on copyright page) of Rios' popular collection that quickly required reprinting. Minimal wear to this fine copy.



Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press (2002) Order this book

3017
Rios, Alberto.   WHISPERING TO FOOL THE WIND.  $30



1st edition, full blue cloth, w/dj. The author's first full collection to be published, this title won The Walt Whitman Award in manuscript form from The Academy of American Poets in 1981 (Donald Justice, judge.) The present copy shows very little wear, and includes the Whitman Award notice laid-in. Fine.



New York: Sheep Meadow Press (1982) Order this book

4717
Rivard, David.   TORQUE.  $35



1st edition, full tan cloth, w/printed dj. The manuscript for this title, the author's first book, was the winner of the Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize for 1987. Published in the Pitt Poetry Series. Strong jacket reviews by Michael Ryan and Jon Anderson. Very uncommon in cloth. A bright, fine copy in like jacket.



Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1988) Order this book

696
Roche, Paul.   ALL THINGS CONSIDERED.  $20



1st ed, boards w/dj. The author's first book. Though born in India, this English author and his American wife were close friends with Sylvia Plath. Tiny closed tear to jacket, else a fine copy in like jacket.



L: Duckworth & Co. (1966) Order this book

1531
Rodriguez, Aleida.   GARDEN OF EXILE.  $15



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original color illustrated glossy wraps (as issued.) This collection was the winner of the 1998 Kathryn A. Morton Prize in Poetry, selected by Marilyn Hacker. The author's first book. Publicity material laid-in. A bright, fine copy.



Louisville: Sarabande Books (1999) Order this book

1554
Roethke, Theodore (and others.)   ENCOUNTER.  $10



1st edition, original paperwraps (as issued.) Edited by Stephen Spender and Irving Kristol. Includes Roethke's poem "The Visitant" as well as contributions by Donald Davie, P.G. Wodehouse, Auden and others. Fragile at the spine and various shelf rubs.



London: Secker & Warburg, Vol III, No 5, Order this book

366
Roethke, Theodore.   OPEN HOUSE.  $195



1st edition, limited (1/1000) numbered, full blue cloth, without dj. This Pulitzer Prize winning poet's important monumental first book, numbered in ink on the colophon page. Only light sunning and gentle wear to an otherwise clean, sound, near-fine copy.



New York: Knopf, 1941, Order this book

5802
Roethke, Theodore.   ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED (ALS).  $725



an original one page letter written entirely in Roethke's hand, in his trademark green ink. The letter is written from the poet's childhood family home, addressed to Roethke's publisher, "Mr. Donald Elder / Doubleday & Company Inc." In the text of the letter, Roethke advises Mr. Elder that "Poetry" (Magazine, Chicago) would be publishing certain poems, and he requests in part: "Please ask the permissions girl to treat them gently." Roethke was no doubt especially sensitive to this matter, as POETRY Magazine awarded him the Levinson Prize ("the highest award given for a poem or group of poems published in POETRY" - McLeod, p. xxvii) that year. Folded for mailing, and the recipient has annotated the letter in pencil at the top of the page, else little wear. Roethke often returned to his family home at 1805 Gratiot Avenue in Saginaw, as it offered a quiet environment for his creative work away from the pressures of his university life. An uncommon piece of correspondence to be available between this Pulitzer Prize winning author and his publisher.



Saginaw, MI: 1805 Gratiot Avenue, 1951, Order this book

5595
Roethke, Theodore.   PRAISE TO THE END!  $550



1st edition, full black and tan cloth, w/printed dj. Roethke's third book, selected as a finalist for the National Book Award, from the scarce first printing in dust jacket. The front of jacket is illustrated with a photograph by Lotte Jocobi, and the rear flap of the jacket features a photo of Roethke by Frank Murphy. PRAISE TO THE END! is . . . a sequence of long poems bound by an internal unity and a logic of its own" (from the jacket notes). The present offering is one of only 750 copies of the first printing (McLeod A3). A fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket showing only minimal wear.



Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1951, Order this book

5149
Rollings, Alane.   IN YOUR OWN SWEET TIME.  $25



1st edition, full blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's second book, following Transparent Landscapes (Raccoon Books, 1984.) Strong jacket reviews by Albert Goldbarth, David St. John, and Howard Nemerov. "Alane Rollings's poems are monologues spoken by a woman who sometimes addresses a man, sometimes herself" (from the jacket notes.)



Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1989) Order this book

5263
Ronk, Martha Clare.   DESIRE IN L. A.  $15



1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. "DESIRE IN L. A. confronts limitless longing in a city that is itself without limits" (from the jacket notes.) A bright, fine copy. Appears in 'as new' condition.



Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press (1990) Order this book

4856
Rose, Wendy.   ITCH LIKE CRAZY.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. Published as Volume 51 in Sun Tracks: An American Indian Literary Series. Advance rear cover reviews by Leslie Marmon Silko, N. Scott Momaday, and Simon Ortiz. Uncommon in uncorrected proof state. Fine condition.



Tucson: University of Arizona Press (2002) Order this book

4044
Rothenberg, Jerome.   POLAND/1931.  $25



1st edition, full blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. " . . . a continuing series of ancestral poems" (from the jacket comments.) A bright, fine copy. Appears nearly in 'as new' condition.



New York: New Directions (1974) Order this book

2686
Rowse, A.L.   POEMS OF CORNWALL AND AMERICA.  $25



1st edition, full blue cloth, w/dj. Signed by the author on the title page, and additionally inscribed: "For Alan--my most devoted reader-- Leslie" on the FEP. There are several corrections and notations in ink to the text. Light, gentle shelf rubs primarily along bottom edge of boards, else fine.



London: Faber and Faber (1967) Order this book

5733
Rukeyser, Muriel.   WAKE ISLAND.  $125



1st edition, printed stiff rose paperwraps. From the rear cover: "WAKE ISLAND is the first poem of major importance to be written about the war. It is both a tribute to the valiant stand of the United States Marines at Wake Island, and an affirmation of belief in what they fought for . . ." A bright, tight copy, with only minimal soiling, appears unopened.



Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1942, Order this book

5161
Ryan, Kay. (Robert Berlind, illustrator.)   ODD BLOCKS. (Broadside.)  $195



1st edition, limited (1/125) numbered and signed, illustrated broadside. A scarce broadside appearance by the former poet laureate of the United States, illustrated with a drawing by the highly acclaimed artist, Robert Berlind, and signed by both. The broadside is designed by Ron Gordon at the Oliphant Press, printed by Kallemeyn Press, and issued Z folded with the colophon on verso. Overall size: 9 inches high x 17.25 inches wide, folded to 9 inches high x 5.75 inches wide. The poet Kay Ryan (b. 1945, California) received both a bachelor's and master's degree from UCLA. The illustrator Robert Berlind (b. 1938, New York) received a MFA from Yale, and had a long association with the Tibor de Nagy Gallery in New York. The present offering represents a fund raising publication for PARNASSUS through the generosity of Kay Ryan, and is available through PARNASSUS and Jett W. Whitehead Rare Books. As new condition at the published price.



New York: Parnassus, 2008, Order this book

First Previous Next Last