MODERN POETRY        FIRST EDITIONS        CHAPBOOKS        BROADSIDES
1412 Center Ave. Bay City, MI 48708  (989) 892-0719 Fax: (989) 892-9445 email: PoetryJett@aol.com
Home Inventory Book Fairs Order Book Collecting Contact Us View Cart / Check Out
Browse our books - listed alphabetically by author
Our inventory is continually updated, however our actual stock is much larger than the list of titles appearing here.
Please feel welcome to contact us with any special title requests.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

5749
Padgett, Ron, Margaret Atwood, (and others).   UNMUZZLED OX.  $35



1st edition, original printed blue paperwraps (as issued). An interesting and early issue of an important literary journal from the era. Contributors include Atwood (one of five Canadian poets), Padgett, Thomas McGrath, Theodore Enslin, an interview with W. H. Auden, a review of Denise Levertov's work, and others. Light sunning to spine, else very little wear to this fine copy.



New York: Unmuzzled Ox, Vol 1, No. 3 (1972) Order this book

4816
Palmer, Michael.   COMPANY OF MOTHS.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A volume of forty-seven new poems, collected in four parts. Bright, fine 'as new' condition.



New York: New Directions (2005) Order this book

5488
Pankey, Eric.   APOCRYPHA.  $20



1st edition, full burgundy cloth, w/illustrated dj. A review copy of the author's third book of poetry, with review slip tipped in. Fine condition.



New York: Knopf, 1991, Order this book

5487
Pankey, Eric.   APOCRYPHA.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The author's third book of poetry, presented here in the uncommon uncorrected proof format. Fine condition.



New York: Knopf, 1991, Order this book

5489
Pankey, Eric.   APOCRYPHA.  $15



1st edition, full burgundy cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's third book of poetry, a collection of 54 poems divided into six sections. Fine condition.



New York: Knopf, 1991, Order this book

1425
Pankey, Eric.   CENOTAPH.  $20



1st ed, uncorrected proof, stiff printed paperwraps (as issued.) A fine copy, appears unopened.



NY: Knopf, 2000, Order this book

4815
Pankey, Eric.   RELIQUARIES.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof/advance reading copy, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) ". . . a book-length sequence of meditations on the complexities of memory" (from the rear cover notes.) Publisher's material laid in. Fine condition.



Keene, NY: AuSable Press, 2005, Order this book

5518
Pape, Greg.   STORM PATTERN.  $15



1st edition, simultaneous illustrated paperwraps. A review copy with review slip laid in. A collection of forty-three poems, arranged into three sections. Fine 'as new' condition.



Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1992) Order this book

2022
Patchen, Kenneth.   AN ASTONISHED EYE LOOKS OUT OF THE AIR.  $250



1st edition thus, limited (1/1950) original paperwraps (as issued.) Originally printed in an editon of "about thirty" copies, "a mechanical accident made necessary a new printing" (Morgan A8.) Designed by Kemper Nomland, Jr., the book was printed in a conscientous objectors' camp with Futura types using red and black inks. The third color, tan tint-blocks as a background, was printed by The Franklin Press in Corvallis, OR. A potentially fragile item, this early Patchen publication is in near fine to fine condition.



Waldport, OR: Untide Press (1945) Order this book

1461
Patchen, Kenneth.   BEFORE THE BRAVE.  $125



1st edition, full red cloth, w/printed dj. The author's first book. Small, round leather bookplate to pastedown. A few tears to nearly complete (not price-clipped) jacket. Patchen's important first book.



New York: Random House (1936) Order this book

1456
Patchen, Kenneth.   CLOTH OF THE TEMPEST.  $195



1st edition, full black cloth, w/dj. Published in an original edition of 2000 copies, this popular collection of Patchen's work was reprinted in 1948. Many illustrations by the author. The jacket states (in part): "CLOTH OF THE TEMPEST is as varied as his moods and abilities." Very little wear to book. The complete (not price-clipped) jacket shows gentle wear and sunning. An important Patchen collection offered here in the original 1943 first issue.



New York: Harper & Bros. (1943) Order this book

5657
Patchen, Kenneth.   RED WINE & YELLOW HAIR.  $395



1st edition, full yellow cloth, w/printed dust jacket. "A new book of verse by Kenneth Patchen is always an eagerly awaited event in the dry desert of modern American poetry . . . Patchen really communicates to the heart" (from the jacket notes). Published by James Laughlin at his New Directions publishing house, the text includes forty poems. Due to the pale yellow cloth and jacket, clean copies are seldom found. The present offering is uncommonly clean and fine.



New York: New Directions (1949) Order this book

5692
Patchen, Kenneth. (Arthur Sturcke.)   OUTLAW OF THE LOWEST PLANET.  $750



1st edition, full dark gray cloth, with printed dust jacket. Specially inscribed and signed by Patchen in year of publication to his friend, the artist Arthur Sturcke, on the FEP. The inscription reads: "for Arthur / on his birthday: 1946 / with all the respectful & affectionate / good wishes of Miriam & Kenneth" in blue fountain pen ink. Additionally laid in is the back half of an envelope showing Patchen's address in Connecticut. Considering the inscription, and the closeness of their association, this was likely a birthday gift from the Patchens to Sturcke. The text of this collection was selected and introduced by David Gascoyne, and includes a preface by Alex Comfort. There was not a US edition of this title. A lovely association copy between these two artists and friends, in fine condition. Signed copies of this title are very scarce.



London: Grey Walls Press (1946) Order this book

2369
Pavlic, Ed. (Adrienne Rich).   PARAPH OF BONE & OTHER KINDS OF BLUE.  $15



1st ed, uncorrected proof, illustrated stiff paperwraps (as issued.) This volume is the "Winner of the APR/Honickman First Book Prize" (from the cover.) Selected, and with a long Foreword by Adrienne Rich. Fine



Phila: American Poetry Review (2001) Order this book

2370
Pawlak, Mark. (Denise Levertov).   THE BUFFALO SEQUENCE.  $15



1st ed, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A long Introduction by Denise Levertov. A fine copy, very lightly sunned along spine. Appears unopened.



Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press (1977) Order this book

4224
Paz, Octavio, John Ashbery, Mark Strand (and others.)   OCTAVIO PAZ: A CELEBRATION.  $35



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Published in celebration of the poet's 80th birthday, with poems by Paz, Ashbery, Strand, Joseph Brodsky, Bei Dao, Richard Howard, Charles Tomlinson, and Derek Walcott. Fine condition. An uncommon chapbook publication.



New York: The Academy of American Poets/Mexican Cultural Institute, 1994, Order this book

5012
Peacock, Molly.   HOT SPELL. (Broadside.)  $35



1st edition, limited (1/65) signed, broadside. Printed by Stuary McCarty II at the Geryon Press in black ink on bright red pebbled paper. The present offering has been professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Broadside size: 12 inches high x 8 inches wide. An attractive presentation in fine condition. Peacock broadsides are quite uncommon.



Binghamton, NY: Geryon Press/Bellevue Press, 1975, Order this book

2986
Peacock, Molly.   ORIGINAL LOVE.  $20



1st ed, white cloth spine, w/dj. "Fiercely intimate in its history and fiercely formal in its measures . . ." (from the dj.) The author's fourth collection of poetry. The book and jacket are in bright, fine condition.



NY: Norton (1995) Order this book

762
Peck, Robert.   KEEPING WATCH.  $20



1st ed, full cloth w/dj. Shelf wear to white background and along edges of jacket, else gentle wear.



Rutgers U Press (1976) Order this book

4181
Peich, Michael. (Michael McCurdy.)   THE FIRST TEN: A PENMAEN BIBLIOGRAPHY.  $125



1st edition, limited (1/100) numbered and signed, full blue cloth w/publisher's slipcase. Additionally laid in is a woodcut, signed and numbered by McCurdy. Both the additional woodcut and the book is numbered 62/100. The colophon page is signed by six of "those Penmaen associates present at the Press's celebration of its first ten years." Peich and McCurdy are among the six signatures. The text of the book traces the history of Penmaen Press, compiled by Michael Peich, and with an Afterword by Michael McCurdy. There are also several photographs of the press's work, and of friends of the press, including Allen Ginsberg, Richard Eberhart, and others. Very lightly sunned along spine, else fine.



Lincoln, MA: The Penmaen Press, 1978, Order this book

3849
Petruzelli, David.   EVERYONE COMING TOWARD YOU.  $16.95



1st edition, original paperwraps. A signed copy of the author's first book, selected in manuscript form as the Winner of the Tupelo Press Judge's Prize in Poetry. Rear cover review by Campbell McGrath, who served as the judge. "EVERYONE COMING TOWARD YOU speaks with a breezy candor that transforms everyday life into something enchanting" (from the cover.) A signed copy, offered 'as new' at the published price.



Dorset, VT: Tupelo Press (2005) Order this book

4540
Phillips, Carl.   ROCK HARBOR.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The author's sixth book of poetry. Bright, fine copy, appears unopened.



New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (2002) Order this book

5091
Piccione, Anthony, and Robert Burlingame.   IS THERE SOMEWHERE WE SHOULDN'T LOOK?  $75



1st edition, limited (1/300) numbered, original hand tied paperwraps (as issued.) A collection of five poems by Piccione, and five poems by Burlingame. Only very light, gentle wear to this fine copy. Scarce.



El Paso, TX: Service-berry Press (1978) Order this book

4541
Piccione, Anthony.   NEARING LAND.  $25



1st edition, limited (1/312) original hand tied paperwraps (as issued.) Beautifully designed and printed in two color ink on Curtis Tweedweave papers from hand-set Kennerley type. The final poem in this selection is "Anchor Drifting" which was later changed to "Anchor Dragging" as the title poem of his first full-length collection (BOA Editions, 1977.) A collection of thirteen poems published in chapbook format. Light gentle wear to covers, else fine.



Port Townsend: Graywolf Press (1975) Order this book

2745
Piccione, Anthony. (Robert Bly.)   THE GUESTS AT THE GATE.  $15



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) " . . . we love the voice inside the voice that calls us on . . ." (from "In the Body Made of Woman".) The author's final collection of poems, assembled prior to his death in November 2001. Preface by Robert Bly. Fine condition.



Rochester: BOA Editions, 2002, Order this book

952
Piercy, Marge.   "Available Light" in MANHATTAN POETRY REVIEW.  $15



1st ed, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) This issue publishes Piercy's poem which later became the title poem of a collection of her poetry. Slight variations to the text between this version and the one later published by Knopf. Poems also by Marilyn Hacker, Diane Wakoski, David Ignatow, and others. Fine.



NY: January, 1988, Order this book

948
Piercy, Marge.   AVAILABLE LIGHT.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Very little wear to this fine copy.



New York: Knopf, 1988, Order this book

584
Piercy, Marge.   CIRCLES ON THE WATER: SELECTED POEMS.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed blue paperwraps (as issued.) Very little wear to this fine copy.



New York: Knopf, 1982, Order this book

4832
Piercy, Marge.   COLORS PASSING THROUGH US.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed yellow paperwraps (as issued.) The author's sixteenth collection of poetry. Fine condition.



New York: Knopf, 2003, Order this book

950
Piercy, Marge.   MARS AND HER CHILDREN.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Fine.



New York: Knopf, 1992, Order this book

946
Piercy, Marge.   STONE, PAPER, KNIFE.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) "A new collection from the extremely successful feminist poet" (from the publisher's material laid in.) Very little wear. Fine.



New York: Knopf, 1982, Order this book

4808
Piercy, Marge.   THE CROOKED INHERITANCE.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed green stiff paperwraps (as issued.) At the time of publication, Piercy had authored seventeen novels and sixteen volumes of poetry. A fine copy.



New York: Knopf, 2006, Order this book

944
Piercy, Marge.   THE TWELVE-SPOKED WHEEL FLASHING.  $20



1st ed, simultaneous paperwraps. Inscribed & signed by the author on the half-title page. Very light wear.



NY: Knopf, 1978, Order this book

947
Piercy, Marge.   WHAT ARE BIG GIRLS MADE OF?  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Fine.



New York: Knopf, 1997, Order this book

5856
Pinsky, Robert.   SELECTED POEMS.  $25



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original glossy black and white paperwraps (as issued). A large (over pp. 200) selection of poems by this former U.S. poet laureate. Fine condition.



New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (2011) Order this book

2872
Plath, Sylvia.   THE SNOWFLAKE STAR. (A.M.S., manuscript.)  $17500



original manuscript in the author's hand, signed "by Sylvia" below the title, on white ruled paper (10.5 inches high x 8 inches wide.) This poem, from Plath's juvenilia canon, is recorded by title only in the "Uncollected Juvenilia" list of THE COLLECTED POEMS - SYLVIA PLATH (HarperPerennial, 1992, edited by Ted Hughes). The introductory paragraph to the list states (in part): "The texts of all but half a dozen of these early pieces are in the Sylvia Plath Archive of juvenilia in the Lilly Library at Indiana University. The rest are with the Sylvia Plath Estate." The present offering ("The Snowflake Star") is among the six poems held (at the time) by the Plath Estate, but is here now offered for sale. The poem is written in Plath's very neat hand, using pencil, and is composed of three stanzas of three lines each. The paper is in fine condition, protected in an archival sleeve and housed in a custom linen box with leather spine. An extraordinary opportunity for an unpublished Plath manuscript poem, in her hand. One of a kind.



n.p., n.d. (circa 1946) Order this book

4058
Plumly, Stanley.   OUT-OF-THE-BODY TRAVEL.  $50



1st edition, full brown cloth, w/dj. This title was published as Volume 10 in The American Poetry Series by Ecco Press, and also the winner of the William Carlos Williams Award, and a finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award. The present book is a signed presentation copy to Plumly's friend and fellow poet/critic, Robert DeMott. The inscription reads: "for Bob -- / who was there / when, and still / is -- / with all love / and admiration -- / Stan / May 15.86 / Athens" on the half title page. Additionally laid in is a typed note, signed, from Plumly to DeMott thanking him for writing a favorable review. A lovely association copy in fine condition.



New York: Ecco Press (1977) Order this book

5752
Plymell, Charles. (Allen Ginsberg.)   APOCALYPSE ROSE.  $15



1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued). Two page introduction by Allen Ginsberg, and photo of author by Judy Brown on the rear cover. A collection of twenty-two poems from the beat era by this poet of "part Cherokee descent". Only moderate sunning and wear, else fine.



San Francisco: Dave Haselwood, 1966, Order this book

2993
Ponsot, Marie.   SPRINGING.  $45



1st edition, black spine and gold boards, w/dj. ". . . this life-spanning volume offers the delight of both discovery and re-discovery, as Ponsot tends the unruly garden of her mind with her customary care and passion" (from the jacket.) This volume includes poems from her earlier titles, as well as a section of Uncollected Poems and a section of New Poems. Very well received upon publication, this title has now gone into later printings. Offered here is a copy of the first printing in 'as new' condition. Bright and fine.



NY: Knopf, 2002, Order this book

4358
Ponsot, Marie.   THE BIRD CATCHER.  $15



1st edition, maroon cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. A collection of over fifty poems, arranged in four sections. Tiny blemish to jacket, else fine.



New York: Knopf, 1998, Order this book

4994
Poulin Jr., A.   CATAWBA: OMENS, PRAYERS & SONGS.  $85



1st edition, limited (1/640) original smythe-sewn illustrated paperwraps. An association copy, inscribed by Poulin in year of publication to fellow poet/critic Ralph Mills. The inscription reads: "for Ralph Mills, / these tiny epiphanies, / with my best, / Al / May 26, 1977 / Brockport, N. Y." in black ink opposite the title page. Only light shelf rubs to covers, else fine.



Port Townsend: Graywolf Press, 1977, Order this book

5766
Pound, Ezra, William Carlos Williams (and others).   POETRY: A MAGAZINE OF VERSE.  $50



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). This issue features "Three Cantos" by Pound, and two poems by Williams. There is also a section of "Poems by Children" as well as other contributions. A particularly fine copy, especially considering the age and potential fragility. A scarce issue.



Chicago: Poetry, Vol X, No IV, July 1917, Order this book

5232
Pound, Ezra.   PROVENCA.  $675



1st edition (second impression), tan paper boards stamped in green, w/tan dust jacket printed in green. "Title-page, collation, and size as in first impression . . . Published probably early in 1917" (Gallup A6b.) "PROVENCA is the first American Edition of his work, and contains the best of the two volumes, PERSONAE and EXULTATIONS" (from the rear jacket panel.) A lovely copy of this early Pound publication, in fine jacket with only a small (half inch square) chip from the spine crown and two tiny chips along top edge of rear jacket panel. The nicest copy in nearly complete jacket that we have ever encountered. Scarce thus.



Boston: Small, Maynard (1910) Order this book

5689
Pound, Ezra.   SECTION: ROCK-DRILL 85-95 DE LOS CANTARES.  $450



1st edition, limited (1/500) numbered, gray printed and decorated boards, with publisher's acetate dust jacket (as issued). One of only 500 copies handsomely designed and printed by Stamperia Valdonega in Verona. Gallup A70a. A fine copy.



Milano: All'Insegna del Pesce d'oro, 1955, Order this book

5434
Pound, Ezra. (James Laughlin.)   THRONES 96-109 DE LOS CANTARES.  $1000



1st edition, full black cloth, w/printed dj. Signed "JL File Copy" by the book's publisher, James Laughlin, on the FEP in pencil. Provenance: James Laughlin, Norfolk, Connecticut. A very bright copy, with mild sunning and light soiling to complete (not price clipped) jacket. A hard to match association copy, unique and fine.



New York: New Directions (1959) Order this book

4597
Pound, Omar.   PISSLE AND THE HOLY GRAIL.  $15



1st edition, full brown cloth, w/printed dj. Jacket review by Guy Davenport, who says (in part) "At a time when the large part of poetry is little more than the annotation of glimpses and private reflections, Omar Pound keeps to poetry as a demanding art which he practises with a rigorous style and cunning imagination." A bright fine copy, appears in 'as new' condition.



Revere, PA: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1987, Order this book

1054
Pratt, Minnie Bruce.   CRIME AGAINST NATURE.  $15



1st edition, full red cloth, w/dj. This volume was the Lamont Poetry Selection (in manuscript form) for 1989. Bright, fine condition, in like jacket.



Ithaca: Firebrand Books (1990) Order this book

4721
Pratt, Minnie Bruce.   SHARP GLASS. (Broadside.)  $55



1st edition, limited (1/50) numbered and signed, broadside. Printed in silver ink on flat black stock, and signed by Pratt in silver ink. Appropriately decorated with an abstract illustration suggestive of broken glass. Overall size: 14 inches high x 11 inches wide. Offered in fine, 'as new' condition.



Syracuse: DWC/Boxcar Press, 2007, Order this book

4045
Price, Reynolds.   HOUSE SNAKE.  $85



1st edition, limited (1/150) numbered and signed, cloth spine w/marbled paper boards (as issued.) Handsomely designed and printed by Patrick Reagh using Monotype Bodoni on Mohawk Superfine, and bound by Mariana Blau. The snake design on the title page is by Jennifer L. Kennard. This volume publishes Price's long poem of the same title. A bright, fine, tight copy. Appears 'as new' and unopened.



Northridge: Lord John Press, 1987, Order this book

1356
Purdy, Alfred.   NORTH OF SUMMER: POEMS FROM BAFFIN ISLAND.  $60



1st edition, boards, w/illustrated dj. Illustrated with many paintings by A.Y. Jackson, one of the original "Group of Seven" artists from Canada. "This magnificent volume combines both their talents to provide a dramatic image of the Arctic." A fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket.



T: McClelland & Stewart (1967) Order this book

First Previous Next Last