|
1953
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol. THE TIME TRAVELER: POEMS 1983-1989. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Very light sunning to spine, else a fine copy. Appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
New York: Dutton (1989) Order this book
|
|
1107
|
|
O'Gorman, Ned. THE NIGHT OF THE HAMMER. $35
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full black cloth, w/dj. The author's first book, selected in manuscript form as The Lamont Poetry Selection of 1958. A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace (1959) Order this book
|
|
5509
|
|
O'Hara, Frank, Donald Justice, (and others). POETRY. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). This issue includes five poems by O'Hara, and "On a Painting by Patient B" by Justice. Contributions from other poets include Richard Eberhart, Louis Zukofsky, Cid Corman and others. Minor edge chip to front cover, else very little wear, fine.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Modern Poetry Assn, Vol 85, No 2, Nov 1954, Order this book
|
|
3983
|
|
O'Hara, Frank, Robert Duncan, (and others.) PARTISAN REVIEW 1. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Includes two poems by O'Hara: "Poem During Poulenc's Gloria" and "She, Has She Bathed in Sound." Also one long poem, "Circulations of the Song after Jalal Al-Din Rumi," by Duncan. Gentle shelf wear, else fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: PR, Inc., Vol. XLIV, No. 1, 1977, Order this book
|
|
5423
|
|
O'Hara, Frank. (Mark Ford, editor.) SELECTED POEMS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The text includes a color photo reproduction of the proposed cover, a Short Chronology, an Appendix: Prose, and a large selection of poems (pp. 265). Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2008, Order this book
|
|
4902
|
|
Olds, Sharon. BLOOD, TIN, STRAW. $95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full mauve cloth, w/illustrated dust jacket. Specially signed by Olds on the title page in black ink. "Sharon Olds divides this new book into five sections . . . each made up of fourteen poems . . ." (from the jacket.) A very bright copy, appears in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1999, Order this book
|
|
4326
|
|
Olds, Sharon. THE FATHER. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full red cloth, w/printed dust jacket. " . . . a sequence of poems, a daughter's vision of a father's illness and death" (from the jacket.) The author's fourth volume of poetry. A lovely copy in bright fine condition, with complete (not price clipped) jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992, Order this book
|
|
4564
|
|
Oliver, Mary, (and others.) THE MINNESOTA REVIEW. $50
|
|
|
|
1st edition, decorated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) The text includes the poem "Resistance" by Mary Oliver, as well as contributions by Peter Viereck, David Wagoner, and others. A very early appearance of Oliver's poetry, published the same year as the first US edition of her first book. Only very light, gentle wear to covers. Fine and scarce.
|
|
|
|
Minneapolis: The Minnesota Review, Vol 5, No 2, May/July, 1965, Order this book
|
|
3486
|
|
Olson, Charles and Robert Creeley. THE COMPLETE CORRESPONDENCE. (VOL 1 & 2.) $50
|
|
|
|
1st editions., cloth spines, w/publisher's acetate dj (as issued.) The present offering is for the first two separate volumes: VOLUME 1, and VOLUME 2. Both edited by George F. Butterick and published separately in a trade edition of only 1000 copies. Both books show very little wear whatsoever. Fine. For the pair:
|
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980, Order this book
|
|
3896
|
|
Olson, Charles. CAUSAL MYTHOLOGY. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original photo illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A lecture delivered by the poet to the University of California Poetry Conference, July 20, 1965, at Berkeley. Gentle wear to covers, else fine.
|
|
|
|
San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1969, Order this book
|
|
5490
|
|
Olson, Charles. (Tom Clark.) CHARLES OLSON: THE ALLEGORY OF A POET'S LIFE. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, gray cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. "In this eloquent, definitive first biography of Charles Olson, poet Tom Clark, making extensive use of previously unseen private journals and letters as well as revealing testimony from close family and friends, has gone beneath the legend to uncover the man -- in all his complexity, vulnerability, and singularity" (from the jacket notes.) Bright, fine condition in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1991) Order this book
|
|
4645
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael. THE KID FROM RED BANK (in QUARRY.) $50
|
|
|
|
1st edition (Summer 1968), original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Ondaatje at his contribution. THE KID FROM RED BANK is a sequence of six poems: "Photosynthesis, Cabaret, Banquet, Daddy, Down, and Fabulous Shadow". There are additional contributions by the poets bp Nichol, Joan Finnigan, and others. A fine copy, appears in 'as new' condition, of this early signed appearance of Ondaatje's verse.
|
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: Quarry, Vol 17, No 4, Order this book
|
|
1035
|
|
O'Neill, Eugene. A TOUCH OF THE POET. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, green cloth w/dj. "First edition: first printing" stated on copyright page. The last full-length play by O'Neill. Fine in jacket with light rubs & small tears.
|
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale U Press, 1957, Order this book
|
|
4751
|
|
Oppenheimer, Joel. ACTS. $50
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/112) numbered and signed, original hand tied embossed paperwraps. "A single poem printed in the season of revival & reawakening as an act of friendship. The edition is 112 copies on vintage Shadwell from palatino types" (from the colophon notes.) A handsome, artful chapbook publication, in fine 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Driftless, WI: Perishable Press (1976) Order this book
|
|
4300
|
|
O'Reilley, Mary Rose. HALF WILD. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps. The winning title of the 2005 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets, selected by Mary Oliver. The author's first book. A fine copy in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press (2006) Order this book
|
|
3705
|
|
Orlen, Steve. PERMISSION TO SPEAK. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/dj. The author's first book. A fine copy, with only slight wear to the jacket.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan U Press (1978) Order this book
|
|
4957
|
|
Orr, Gregory. NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full orange cloth, w/illustrated dj. This collection " . . . demonstrates the rich range and strength of Gregory Orr's poetry . . . He has chosen poems from each of four earlier books and also seventeen new poems" (from the jacket notes.) A very bright, fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket. Rather uncommon in cloth.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1988) Order this book
|
|
4955
|
|
Orr, Gregory. ORPHEUS & EURYDICE: A LYRIC SEQUENCE. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. "This booklength lyric sequence reinhabits and modernizes the story of Orpheus . . . (from the rear cover notes.) Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press (2000) Order this book
|
|
4958
|
|
Orr, Gregory. WE MUST MAKE A KINGDOM OF IT. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full dark gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. "Now, in WE MUST MAKE A KINGDOM OF IT, he [Orr] emphasizes the transformation of a chaotic world into one of order and meaning" (from the jacket notes.) The illustration used on the jacket cover is a photo of a painting by the author's wife, Trisha Orr. A collection of thirty-eight poems presented in three sections. Fine condition, in fine (price clipped) jacket. An uncommon title, and particularly scarce in cloth.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1986) Order this book
|
|
3731
|
|
Ostriker, Alicia. SONGS. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full green cloth, w/illustrated dust jacket. A beautiful copy of this author's first book, in bright crisp dust jacket. Ostriker, who is also a visual artist, made the woodcut for the dust jacket illustration. Uncommon in this condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston (1969) Order this book
|
|
3318
|
|
Owens, Rochelle. THE JOE 82 CREATION POEMS. $35
|
|
|
|
1st ed., limited (1/200) numbered and signed, w/publisher's acetate dj (as issued.) Laid in is a copy of # MAGAZINE (April 1980) with contributions by Owens, Robert Kelly, and others. Trace of sunning to bright yellow boards, small nick & tear to acetate, else fine.
|
|
|
|
LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1974, Order this book
|