|
4412
|
|
Nelson, Marilyn. THE FREEDOM BUSINESS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Signed by author. Sub-titled "Connecticut Landscapes Through the Eyes of Venture Smith", this volume is a collection of "Poems by Marilyn Nelson inspired by the slave narrative of Venture Smith and paired with American paintings from the Florence Griswold Museum" (from the title page notes.) A beautiful pairing of Nelson's moving lines, with stunning illustrations reproduced in full color. A handsome publication, the present copy is specially signed by Nelson on the title page in black ink. Offered in 'as new' fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Old Lyme: Florence Griswold Museum (2006) Order this book
|
|
2504
|
|
Nelson, Marilyn. (Waniek.) FOR THE BODY. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous paperwraps. The author's first book. Daniel Hoffman's comments from the rear cover include "(these) poems reach past feminist anguish and black rage; they spring from her own sources in an accomplished style that is at once lean, subtle, and strong. A first book to be welcomed." This highly acclaimed, award winning poet has published several volumes of poetry since this debut. Light, gentle wear including shelf rubs to covers, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Uni. Press, 1978, Order this book
|
|
4316
|
|
Nelson, Paul. CARGO. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/250) full blue cloth, w/printed paper label on spine (as issued.) Handsomely designed and handpress printed by K. K. Merker, Kay Amert, and Howard Zimmon using Emerson type on handmade Tovil paper. A lovely book in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Stone Wall Press/Seamark Press, 1972, Order this book
|
|
3693
|
|
Nemerov, Howard. GNOMES & OCCASIONS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray boards, w/dj. The author's eighth book of verse. A bright, fine copy with very little wear.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: U of Chicago Press (1973) Order this book
|
|
3692
|
|
Nemerov, Howard. INSIDE THE ONION. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. ". . . this latest installment of Nemerov's poetic engagement with his world is distinctive, decisive, and beautiful . . ." Very slight shelf wear to an otherwise fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: U of Chicago Press (1984) Order this book
|
|
4403
|
|
Nemerov, Howard. MIRRORS & WINDOWS: POEMS. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/printed dj. The author's fourth collection of poetry, and the first publication of verse by the University of Chicago Press. A bright, fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket. Uncommon to find in such nice condition.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: U of Chicago Press, 1958, Order this book
|
|
2511
|
|
Nemerov, Howard. STORIES FABLES & OTHER DIVERSIONS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full orange/red cloth, w/dj. Handsomely printed by The Stinehour Press in an edition of only 3000 copies. A nice collection of short fiction from this poet author. A fine copy with only faint foxing to fore edge, in a fine jacket.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1971, Order this book
|
|
3695
|
|
Nemerov, Howard. THE SALT GARDEN. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, decorated boards, w/dj. The author's third collection of poems. Wear to jacket includes short, closed tears, and shelf rubs along bottom edge of book. A nice collection of the author's earlier poems. Very good to near fine.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown (1955) Order this book
|
|
5750
|
|
Nemerov, Howard. THE WESTERN APPROACHES: POEMS 1973-75. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full red cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. "A collection of some seventy verses, this volume includes some of the richest and most significant poems of a contemporary master" (from the jacket notes). Light stain to fore-edge, else fine in complete (not price clipped) jacket.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press (1975) Order this book
|
|
4311
|
|
Nemerov, Howard. WAR STORIES: POEMS ABOUT LONG AGO AND NOW. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The present copy with an unrelated title page, GETTING IT TO THE BOTTOM LINE, inserted after the correct WAR STORIES half title page. An additional Nemerov poem, "The End of the Opera", tipped to the verso of the cover. Very gentle wear, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: U of Chicago Press (1987) Order this book
|
|
5855
|
|
Neruda, Pablo. ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS, SIGNED (ALS). $3750
|
|
|
|
These are two original and unpublished handwritten personal letters, in Spanish, by the Nobel Prize winning Chilean poet Pablo Neruda, with an envelope addressed and marked "Top Secret" by Neruda, plus one printed invitation from Neruda's wife, Matilde. The Neruda letters are addressed to Mr. Carlos Matus, who was a close friend and neighbor of Neruda in the beach town of Isla Negra in Chile, where Neruda is buried. In the early 1970s, during the government of President Salvador Allende, Carlos Matus was appointed Minister of Economy of Chile and President of the Council and Development Corporation. In 1973 he was imprisoned by the Pinochet dictatorship. Mr. Matus was exiled and passed away in 1998. A complete translation is included. The first letter is two pages in length, and the second is one page. Both letters are written in green ink on Neruda's printed tan stationery, which are folded to fit the envelope, and show minor edge wear. The envelope is torn from careless opening and has two punch holes along the left side. The printed invitation is also folded, with corresponding punch holes, and minor edge wear. The text is both personal and political in nature. Original letters handwritten by Neruda are very scarce, and seldom found offered in the marketplace.
|
|
|
|
Isla Negra, Chile: circa 1969. Order this book
|
|
2512
|
|
Nicklaus, Frederick. THE MAN WHO BIT THE SUN. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Handsomely designed and printed in Verona, Italy by Stamperia Valdonega. The author's first book. Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York & Norfolk: New Directions (1964) Order this book
|
|
5738
|
|
Niedecker, Lorine. (Jenny Penberthy, editor.) HARPSICHORD & SALT FISH. $100
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued). Specially inscribed by the editor on the half title page. "Lorine Niedecker's last collection of poetry is published here in the form which she prepared shortly before her death" (from the rear cover notes). Gentle wear to covers, very near fine. Uncommon signed.
|
|
|
|
Durham, UK: Pig Press, 1991, Order this book
|
|
3248
|
|
Nikolayev, Philip. DUSK RAGA. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed., red linen cloth w/gilt stamping, w/out dj (as issued.) Specially signed by Nikolayev on the title page, who has also made a few corrections to the text. The author notes (in part): "I am a professional 'Russo-American' poet with a long-term literary (as well as personal) connection with India" (from "The Author" page.) Strong reviews by X.J. Kennedy, Louis Simpson, and John Oliver Perry. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Calcutta, India: Writers Workshop (1998) Order this book
|
|
3249
|
|
Nikolayev, Philip. MONKEY TIME. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed., original illustrated paperwraps. Specially signed by the author on the half title page. This title won, in manuscript form, the 2001 Verse Prize, selected by Lyn Hejinian. The illustrated cover is a detail from the painting "Dressing Table" by Samuel Gareginyan. Rear cover reviews by W.N. Herbert, Robert Kelly, and John Kinsella. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: Verse Press (2003) Order this book
|
|
5057
|
|
Nims, John Frederick. KNOWLEDGE OF THE EVENING: POEMS 1950-1960. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/printed dj. Inscribed to Nims' good friend and fellow poet, Ralph Mills. The inscription reads: "For Ralph & Helen, / Thanking them for / Tante belle case, & / wishing them the / same. Affectionately, / John / Chicago / April 23, '62" in black ink on the FEP. Additionally laid in is a full page article about Nims, written by Joseph Haas, from PANORAMA--CHICAGO DAILY NEWS, April 8, 1967. Fine condition, in jacket with small tear to foot of spine.
|
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press (1960) Order this book
|
|
2822
|
|
Nims, John Frederick. OF FLESH AND BONE. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full black cloth, w/dj. "Brief and apparently simple, the poems . . . are elegantly constructed and make use of a verse form seldom attempted in contemporary poetry" (from the jacket.) The red background of the dust jacket is quite sunned, else only gentle wear.
|
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers U Press (1967) Order this book
|
|
2826
|
|
Nims, John Frederick. SELECTED POEMS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, simultaneous paperwraps. Fine, appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: U of Chicago Press (1982) Order this book
|
|
5056
|
|
Nims, John Frederick. THE KISS: A JAMBALAYA. $55
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, w/printed dj. Inscribed in year of publication to fellow poet and close friend, Ralph Mills. The inscription reads: "For Helen & Ralph / Love, / John / March 4, '82" in black ink on the title page. "This new volume contains forty-four poems on the theme of kisses or kissing" (from the jacket notes.) A nice association copy in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982, Order this book
|
|
2825
|
|
Nims, John Frederick. THE KISS: A JAMBALAYA. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, gray boards, w/dj. "This new volume contains forty-four poems on the theme of kisses or kissing" (from the jacket.) A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1982) Order this book
|
|
2821
|
|
Nims, John Frederick. THE SIX-CORNERED SNOWFLAKE AND OTHER POEMS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full black cloth, w/dj. Jacket comments by J.D. McClatchy and James Dickey. ". . . an elegant fusion of contemporary sensibility with formalist experimentation (from the jacket.) A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
NY: New Directions (1990) Order this book
|
|
2820
|
|
Nims, John Frederick. ZANY IN DENIM. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full gray cloth, w/dj. Review comments by Karl Shapiro and Anthony Hecht. A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Fayetteville: U of Arkansas, 1990, Order this book
|
|
4356
|
|
Nolan, James. WHAT MOVES IS NOT THE WIND. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's second book of poems. Fine condition, with gentle wear to jacket.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan (1980) Order this book
|
|
2860
|
|
Norris, Leslie. HOLY PLACES. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/200) original decorated stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Printed at the Wells College Press to commemorate the author's visit in April, 1998. The text includes sixteen poems, and an introduction by Bruce Bennett. The present copy is signed twice by Norris, once on the title page and again with the date on the half-title page. A bright copy, appears unopened. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Aurora, NY: Wells College Press (1998) Order this book
|
|
3719
|
|
Nye, Naomi Shihab. TRAVEL ALARM. $150
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/500) numbered and signed, hand tied printed paperwraps (as issued). These fifteen poems, published in chapbook format, are "printed on the finest recycle acid-free papers available. The covers are letter-pressed (and) . . . hand sewn" (from the colophon). A bright, fine copy of a scarce Nye publication.
|
|
|
|
Houston: Wings Press, 1993, Order this book
|