|
5262
|
|
MacBeth, George. POEMS FROM OBY. $30
|
|
|
|
1st U. S. edition, limited (1/750) full green cloth, w/illustrated dj. "Oby is a parish near the sea in Norfolk, where George MaBeth has bought the old rectory and two and half acres of land" (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1983, Order this book
|
|
1951
|
|
Macklin, Elizabeth. YOU'VE JUST BEEN TOLD. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps. Fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Norton (2000) Order this book
|
|
3860
|
|
MacLeish, Archibald. SIX PLAYS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full tan cloth, w/dj. "These six plays by Archibald MacLeish are a poet's chronicle of his generation--the generation of the First World War, which was also the generation of the Great Depression, the Fascist revolt against humanity, the Fascist war that followed, the American triumph in that war, and the McCarthyite perversion of the triumph" (from the jacket.) A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980, Order this book
|
|
3861
|
|
MacLeish, Archibald. SONGS FOR EVE. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, marbled boards, w/decorated dj. "SONGS FOR EVE contains a long lyric sequence comprising some of the sweetest and most subtle lyrics in the language. Deceptively simple, they read like a cross between songs from Elizabethan plays and some of the mystical old folk songs" (from the jacket.) A handsome volume, designed and printed at The Riverside Press in Cambridge, with an equally attractive dust jacket. Very slight wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1954, Order this book
|
|
1283
|
|
MacLeish, Archibald. THE POT OF EARTH. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, cloth spine w/illustrated boards. Rubs & shelfwear to boards, primarily at corners.
|
|
|
|
B: Houghton Mifflin, 1925, Order this book
|
|
4328
|
|
Madden, Charles F. (Anne Sexton, and others.) TALKS WITH AUTHORS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full red cloth, w/dj. Compiled and edited by Charles F. Madden, this volume contains a rich collection of talks and interviews with thirteen authors. Of particular interest are the long sequences with Anne Sexton, Richard Wilbur, and Muriel Rukeyser. ". . . Muriel Rukeyser, Anne Sexton, and Richard Wilbur discussed their personal backgrounds, sources of inspiration, and methods of composition, and the meanings and nuances of their poetry" (from the jacket notes.) A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press (1968) Order this book
|
|
5298
|
|
Major, Clarence. MYSELF PAINTING. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original paperwraps w/plastic comb. A collection of sixty-five poems, divided in two sections, presented on separate galley proof pages and bound by a plastic comb. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State U Press (2008) Order this book
|
|
1966
|
|
Malroux, Claire. (Marilyn Hacker, trans.) A LONG-GONE SUN. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Publicity material laid-in. "In this braiding of autobiography and history, the distinguished French poet Claire Malroux depicts in marvellous and terrible concreteness the era of Nazism in France." (Adrienne Rich, from the rear cover.) Additional review comments by C.K. Williams. The original text is opposite the translation. Bright, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Riverdale-On-Hudson: Sheep Meadow Press (2000) Order this book
|
|
5397
|
|
Marlatt, David. (Jack Driscoll.) A HOG SLAUGHTERING WOMAN. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/50) numbered and signed, full blue cloth, with out dust jacket (as issued). Prospectus laid in. A full page Foreword by Jack Driscoll introduces this collection of thirty-nine poems, published in two sections. A bright, fine copy in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, MI: New Issues Press (1996) Order this book
|
|
5889
|
|
Martin, Charles. PAST CLOSING TIME. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/25) original printed paperwraps (as issued). Signed by Martin on the colophon page, along with an entire poem hand written by the poet. A chapbook of sixteen poems. The entire press run was limited to 200 copies. The present copy is in "as new" condition. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Edgewood, KY: R. L. Barth, 1995, Order this book
|
|
2885
|
|
Martin, Charles. PAST CLOSING TIME. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/200) original printed paperwraps (as issued). A chapbook of sixteen poems, with a poem postcard laid in. The present copy is in "as new" condition. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Edgewood, KY: R. L. Barth, 1995, Order this book
|
|
1036
|
|
Martinez, Dionisio D. BAD ALCHEMY. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. A review copy w/review material and B/W glossy photo of the author laid-in. Bright in like jacket. Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1995) Order this book
|
|
1037
|
|
Martinez, Dionisio D. BAD ALCHEMY. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original paperwraps (as issued.) Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (1995) Order this book
|
|
5519
|
|
Martinez, Dionisio D. DANCING AT THE CHELSEA. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original paperwraps, w/photo-illustrated dust jacket. Specially signed by Martinez on the title page in black ink immediately below his printed name. Published as a State Street Press Chapbook, this collection of fourteen poems by Martinez is in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Brockport: State Street Press, 1992, Order this book
|
|
1038
|
|
Martinez, Dionisio D. DANCING AT THE CHELSEA. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original paperwraps, w/photo-illustrated dust jacket. Published as a State Street Press Chapbook, this collection of fourteen poems by Martinez in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Brockport: State Street Press, 1992, Order this book
|
|
5773
|
|
Matthews, William. A SMALL ROOM IN ASPEN. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued). Published in the Poetry Pamphlet Series by Unicorn Books from Aspen, printed at Fauteuil Press. A single poem published in chapbook format. An uncommon Matthews publication. Minimal wear, fine.
|
|
|
|
Aspen: Unicorn/Fauteuil Press (n.d., circa 1978) Order this book
|
|
3299
|
|
Matthews, William. BLUES IF YOU WANT. $75
|
|
|
|
1st ed., blue cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. "BLUES IF YOU WANT displays the central obsessions of William Matthews as a poet: jazz, marriage, love, learning, language, and wine" (from the jacket.) A very crisp, bright copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989, Order this book
|
|
3298
|
|
Matthews, William. FORESEEABLE FUTURES. $95
|
|
|
|
1st ed., cloth spine and boards, w/illustrated dj. A presentation copy, inscribed to fellow poet Douglas Blazek. The inscription reads: "for Doug / fondly / Bill" on the title page in black ink. Additionally, a large postcard announcing the publication from Houghton Mifflin, addressed to Blazek, is laid in. A lovely association copy between these two respected poets. Very minimal wear to this fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987, Order this book
|
|
3301
|
|
Matthews, William. RISING AND FALLING. $125
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full orange cloth, w/dj. A presentation copy to fellow poet Douglas Blazek, inscribed and signed on the title page in black ink. Strong jacket reviews by Richard Hugo and William Meredith on the rear panel. The orange cloth binding is quite bright, and the jacket shows very minimal wear. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown (1979) Order this book
|
|
3626
|
|
Matthews, William. SELECTED POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS: 1969-1991. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, blue cloth spine, w/dj. Signed by Matthews on the title page. A fine selection of the poet's work, pp. 200, including an Index of Titles and First Lines. Scarce signed. Bright and fine, in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992, Order this book
|
|
2609
|
|
Matthews, William. SELECTED POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS: 1969-1991. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, blue cloth spine, w/dj. A fine selection of the poet's work, pp. 200, including an Index of Titles and First Lines. Bright and fine, in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992, Order this book
|
|
5581
|
|
Matthews, William. THE CLOUD. $110
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/500) hand-tied illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) This copy specially inscribed and signed by Matthews in year of publication on the title page. Published by Thomas Lux at his Barn Dream Press. Designed and printed by Joseph Wilmott, using a Jon Fischbach photo for the cover illustration. Gentle shelf rubs against the black background of the cover, else a fine signed copy of this scarce Matthews chapbook.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Barn Dream Press (1971) Order this book
|
|
4814
|
|
Maxwell, Glyn. THE SUGAR MILE. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) The text includes several printed corrections (ruled out lines) to the original version. Uncommon in uncorrected proof state. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2005, Order this book
|
|
4837
|
|
Mayo, E. L. (David Ray, editor.) COLLECTED POEMS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition (so stated), full black cloth, w/printed dj. A review copy, with review slip laid in stating publication date "March 31, 1982". Edited and with an Introduction by David Ray. Published as "A New Letters Book" by Ohio University Press. Shelf rubs and gentle wear to jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Athens: Swallow Press/Ohio University Press (1981) Order this book
|
|
596
|
|
Mazur, Gail. THE POSE OF HAPPINESS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, cloth spine w/dj. The author's second book, with strong jacket review by Frank Bidart. Fine.
|
|
|
|
B: Godine (1986) Order this book
|
|
5837
|
|
Mc Hugh, Heather, Ellen Bryant Voigt, (and others). SIX BROADSIDES: CELEBRATING A 25TH ANNIVERSARY. (Broadside.) $225
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/100) numbered and signed, broadsides, with printed portfolio and tie string (as issued). Six individual broadsides, three poetry and three prose, each numbered and signed by the individual writer. The three poets are Thomas Lux, Ellen Bryant Voigt, and Heather Mc Hugh. The prose authors are Robert Boswell, Andrea Barrett, and Charles Baxter. This publication was "Printed on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the MFA Program for Writers at Warren Wilson College," and is offered here as a fund raiser for the Warren Wilson scholarship fund. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Asheville, NC: Warren Wilson College, 2001, Order this book
|
|
1363
|
|
McClatchy, J.D. THE REST OF THE WAY. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. Strong jacket reviews from Anthony Hecht, Richard Wilbur and John Hollander. The author's third collection of poems. A very bright copy, in like jacket. Fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1990, Order this book
|
|
1914
|
|
McClure, Michael. GORF (OR GORF AND THE BLIND DYKE.) $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full cloth, w/photo-illustrated dj. A play by poet/author McClure. A very bright, tight, fine copy. Appears in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
NY: New Directions (1976) Order this book
|
|
2889
|
|
McCord, Howard. THE DUKE OF CHEMICAL BIRDS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/300) hand-tied stiff illustrated paperwraps, w/illustrated dj. Designed, set, printed and bound at Bloody Twin Press. A handsome chapbook in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Stout, OH: Bloody Twin Press (1989) Order this book
|
|
2682
|
|
McCord, Howard. THE FIRE VISIONS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, original decorated paperwraps (as issued.) Published in chapbook format, this collection of seven poems was limited to 1000 copies. The present copy is very bright and fine, appears in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
San Francisco: Twowindows Press (1970) Order this book
|
|
5114
|
|
McCormick, Malachi. (translator) DUANAIRE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF CLASSIC IRISH POETRY. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original hand tied paperwraps, w/publisher's slipcase (as issued.) Published as three separate handmade books, and issued as a set in the publisher's sturdy slipcase. Each separate book, titled THE PLEASURES OF IRISH NATURE POETRY, OLD IRISH MONASTIC PRAYER POEMS, and THE LOVE OF IRISH WOMEN, and the slipcase, are in 'as new' fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Stone Street Press (1983, 1984, 1986) Order this book
|
|
882
|
|
McElroy, David. MAKING IT SIMPLE. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full green cloth, w/dj. The author's first book of poems, published as Volume 6 in The American Poetry Series by Ecco Press. Advance publicity material laid-in. A long jacket review by Richard Hugo. A fine copy, in jacket with minor edge wear/chip to foot of spine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Ecco Press, 1975, Order this book
|
|
5113
|
|
McGrath, Connell. WITH WORDS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/300) original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Published as Utility Chapbook #3 by Oblek Editions, the present offering is signed by McGrath in year of publication. The inscription reads: "7 Sept 91 / Monterey / For Onyx-- / Love, Connell" on the half title page.
|
|
|
|
Stockbridge MA: Oblek Editions/The Garlic Press (1991) Order this book
|
|
5118
|
|
McGrath, Thomas. ECHOES INSIDE THE LABYRINTH. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/printed dj. "This is poetry of the land and people of America . . ." (from the jacket notes.) A small quarto volume (8.75 inches high x 8.25 inches wide, pp. 146) including sixty-three poems. Uncommon in cloth. Minimal wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press (1983) Order this book
|
|
5116
|
|
McGrath, Thomas. LETTERS TO TOMASITO. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) First Printing so stated on copyright page. Poems written to the author's son. A small (pp. 33) illustrated collection. Light sunning to spine of yellow paperwraps, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Holy Cow Press, 1977, Order this book
|
|
5115
|
|
McGrath, Thomas. THE MOVIE AT THE END OF THE WORLD: COLLECTED POEMS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full brown cloth, w/illustrated dj. "His lyric and rhapsodic strengths are unequalled. His use of rhetoric and of the sonorities of poetic speech have been compared to Hart Crane and Dylan Thomas" (from the jacket notes.) Sunning to spine of jacket, else very little wear. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Swallow Press (1972) Order this book
|
|
3525
|
|
McHugh, Heather, Leslie Ullman (and others). LILT 5. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/250) numbered, original stiff wraps. This book arts production was published by Kansas City Art Institute as a collaboration between One Ton and Hammer Press, Steam Donkey Press, and Pinch Press. The Lilt Series was the brain child of poet H.L. (Harvey) Hicks, combining original poems with book arts design. The present issue, the final one in the series, includes poems by Heather McHugh, Leslie Ullman, Jeff Hamilton, Timothy Houghton, and Emily Grosholz. Each individual poem is printed separately as a broadside or pamphlet, and gathered within the stiff wrapper. A very unique publication, and quite scarce. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Kansas City: Kansas City Art Institute (1994) Order this book
|
|
3156
|
|
McHugh, Heather. DANGERS. $35
|
|
|
|
1st ed., simultaneous paperwraps. A presentation copy of the author's first book, inscribed to fellow poet Paul Zimmer. McHugh has altered and inscribed the title page on this copy to read: Poems "For Zimmers! / Heather / 3/91 / Iowa / City" in black ink. Strong review notes by Maxine Kumin and Richard Howard on the rear cover. Very little wear, fine.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977, Order this book
|
|
4481
|
|
McLain, Paula. LESS OF HER. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous paperwraps. A presentation copy, inscribed by McLain in year of publication to fellow poet Richard Tillinghast. The inscription reads: "For Richard with admiration / and much gratitude for / early support. / with affection, / Paula / November 11, 1999" in black ink on the title page. A fine copy with very little wear.
|
|
|
|
Kalamazoo: New Issues Press/Western Michigan U (1999) Order this book
|
|
5102
|
|
McNair, Wesley. (Marjorie Moore, illustrator.) 12 JOURNEYS IN MAINE. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/500) trade, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by McNair on the title page. A lovely presentation of these beautiful poems and illustrations, printed on acid-free paper. Laid in is an invitation for an exhibit of the illustrations at June Fitzpatrick Gallery in Portland. An oversized publication: 11 inches high x 7 inches wide. Fine condition, appears unopened.
|
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Romulus Editions, 1992, Order this book
|
|
266
|
|
McPherson, Sandra. PATRON HAPPINESS. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/dj. The author's fourth collection of poems. Published as Volume 24 in The American Poetry Series by Ecco. A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Ecco Press (1983) Order this book
|
|
506
|
|
Meltzer, David. (Richard Eberhart.) FROM EDEN BOOK. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/250) hand-tied paperwraps. A presentation copy to poet Richard Eberhart, in month of publication. Gentle wear and light sunning to wraps. Uncommon.
|
|
|
|
Maya Quarto Four (1969) Order this book
|
|
1226
|
|
Melville, Herman. SELECTED POEMS. $35
|
|
|
|
1st ed, printed boards w/dj. Published as a volume in The Poets of the Year series by New Directions. Light sunning to jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Norfolk: New Directions (1944) Order this book
|
|
347
|
|
Meredith, William. HAZARD, THE PAINTER. $55
|
|
|
|
1st ed. cloth w/dj. Inscribed & signed by Meredith on the second FEP. A bright copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1975, Order this book
|
|
1438
|
|
Merriam, Eve. THE DOUBLE BED: FROM THE FEMININE SIDE. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, coarse tan cloth, w/dj. A fine copy of the first appearance, in price-clipped jacket with light sunning & very minor shelf wear. This title was reissued in 1972 by another publisher. "..it speaks the unspoken dialogue that lies across every double bed in our society" (from the jacket.)
|
|
|
|
New York: Cameron Assoc. (1958) Order this book
|
|
4708
|
|
Merrill, James. A DIFFERENT PERSON: A MEMOIR. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full brown cloth, w/illustrated dj. Related news clippings laid in. A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993, Order this book
|
|
4699
|
|
Merrill, James. A DIFFERENT PERSON: A MEMOIR. $125
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full brown cloth, w/illustrated dj. Signed by Merrill on the title page in black ink. The text includes four pages of photographs. Merrill died in early 1995, resulting in few copies being signed. A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993, Order this book
|
|
5129
|
|
Merrill, James. A SCATTERING OF SALTS. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. Review copy with review slip laid in. "In this, his first new book of poems in seven years, Merrill is at the top of his form" (from the jacket notes.) This is Merrill's final collection of new poems published in his lifetime. A very bright, fine copy. Appears in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995, Order this book
|
|
4707
|
|
Merrill, James. COLLECTED PROSE. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original green printed paperwraps (as issued.) A posthumous collection (pp. 751) edited by J. D. McClatchy and Stephen Yenser. Appears unopened. Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2004, Order this book
|
|
4700
|
|
Merrill, James. DIVINE COMEDIES. $95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. A "Compliments of the Author" copy with slip laid in. This title won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1977. A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1976, Order this book
|
|
4704
|
|
Merrill, James. FROM THE CUTTING-ROOM FLOOR. $50
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/290) hand swen original printed paperwraps (as issued). Handsomely designed and "printed by Harry Duncan from Joanna and Perpetua types on Goyu paper and sewed into covers by Alison Wilson" (from the colophon). The present offering is designated number "119" in pencil on the colophon page. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Omaha: Abattoir Editions/University of Nebraska, 1983, Order this book
|
|
4705
|
|
Merrill, James. IDEAS, ETC. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/200) signed, original hand-tied printed paperwraps, w/printed dj (as issued.) This attractively designed chapbook publishes three of Merrill's poems, "Lenses", "Ideas", and "Think Tank" using Caslon type on Maidstone and Whitby papers. Light wear to upper edge of jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Jordan Davies, 1980, Order this book
|
|
3873
|
|
Merrill, James. JAPAN: PROSE OF DEPARTURE. $200
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/74) numbered and signed, hand tied paperwraps, w/printed dj. This prose piece of several pages "was set in Bembo types and printed on T. H. Saunders paper in an edition of 74 numbered copies during the sutumn of 1987" (from the colophon.) The printed dust jacket is heavy textured salmon. The present copy is number 20/74. As the colophon suggests, a rather scarce Merrill publication. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Nadja (1987) Order this book
|
|
2497
|
|
Merrill, James. MARBLED PAPER. $150
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/200) signed, illustrated hand-tied stiff paperwraps (as issued.) This beautifully designed publication was printed by Christine Bertelson at the Rara Avis Press in Riverside, California. "The illustrations were taken from photographs of funeral masks" (from the colophon.) There was not a trade edition of this collection, and all copies were signed by Merrill on the colophon. A lovely copy in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Seluzicki/Rara Avis Press, 1982, Order this book
|
|
2498
|
|
Merrill, James. METAMORPHOSIS OF 741. $195
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/440) hand-tied deckled paperwraps (as issued.) Though not called for, this copy is specially signed by Merrill. "Metamorphosis Of 741, by James Merrill, is a section from a still untitled longer poem" (from the colophon.) Beautifully printed by Claude Fredericks and David Beeken. A nearly square volume (10 inches high x 8.75 inches wide) this copy is in the original printed envelope. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Pawlet, VT: The Banyan Press, 1977, Order this book
|
|
65
|
|
Merrill, James. MIRABELL: BOOKS OF NUMBER. $450
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth, w/dj. This title won the National Book Award for the author, which was his first volume published after winning the Pulitzer Prize for DIVINE COMEDIES. Both volumes went on to form major pieces of his highly acclaimed THE CHANGING LIGHT AT SANDOVER. This copy is a presentation copy to Merrill's longtime friend Christian Ayoub of Montreal, and is inscribed: "Christian & J......, Noel! with love from James & Mirabell. 1978" on the title page. A bright copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1978, Order this book
|
|
3116
|
|
Merrill, James. NIGHTS AND DAYS. $275
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. Merrill's fourth volume of poetry, and the winner of the National Book Award for Poetry in 1967. This volume includes Merrill's long poems, "The Thousand and Second Night" and "From the Cupola," along with sixteen other poems. Light sunning to spine, else fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1966, Order this book
|
|
4696
|
|
Merrill, James. NIGHTS AND DAYS. $325
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full navy blue cloth, w/printed dj. Signed "James Merrill / --greetings to Tom Wall" in blue ink on the title page. Thomas Wall's signature is on the FEP. This title won the National Book Award for poetry in 1967. Very light shelf rubs to the complete (not price clipped) jacket, else fine. Uncommon signed.
|
|
|
|
New York: Athenuem, 1966, Order this book
|
|
442
|
|
Merrill, James. SCRIPTS FOR THE PAGEANT. $55
|
|
|
|
1st ed. green cloth w/dj. The volume that followed DIVINE COMEDIES & MIRABELL, the three of which formed the primary text of Merrill's THE CHANGING LIGHT AT SANDOVER. A fine copy in jacket which shows only gentle wear.
|
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1980, Order this book
|
|
4695
|
|
Merrill, James. SCRIPTS FOR THE PAGEANT. $95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full green cloth, w/illustrated dust jacket. Specially signed by Merrill on the title page in black ink. The text of this title was later collected in Merrill's THE CHANGING LIGHT AT SANDOVER. A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1980, Order this book
|
|
997
|
|
Merrill, James. SELECTED POEMS: 1946-1985. $35
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Very light shelf rubs, else fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1992, Order this book
|
|
5076
|
|
Merrill, James. THE (DIBLOS) NOTEBOOK $95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full cloth, w/illustrated dj. A lovely copy of poet James Merrill's second novel, in complete (not price clipped) jacket. Mary McCarthy states on the jacket's front flap: "THE (DIBLOS) NOTEBOOK is charming--wry, puckered, like seersucker, or like what alum does to your mouth . . ." Further jacket notes include: "A young writer keeps a notebook, which records at one and the same time a series of happenings on the Greek island of Diblos in which he is deeply involved, and his attempts to transform these happenings into a novel." The finest copy of this publication we have seen. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1965, Order this book
|
|
591
|
|
Merrill, James. THE FIRE SCREEN. $45
|
|
|
|
1st GB ed, salmon boards w/dj. The first hardbound edition of this title, the text of which varies from the US edition in that the poem "The Summer People" does not appear. A clean, bright copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
L: Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1970, Order this book
|
|
4702
|
|
Merrill, James. THE IMAGE MAKER. $150
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/220) numbered and signed, full cloth with illustrated cover, without dust jacket (as issued.) The present copy is designated number "63" and signed by Merrill on the colophon page. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Sea Cliff Press (1986) Order this book
|
|
2494
|
|
Merrill, James. THE INNER ROOM. $65
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full purple cloth, w/dj. An uncommonly fine copy in bright jacket.
|
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1988, Order this book
|
|
5077
|
|
Merrill, James. THE SERAGLIO. $195
|
|
|
|
1st edition, red cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. An inscribed copy of poet James Merrill's first novel, signed by him in red ink on the title page. In the novel, "James Merrill tells the teeming story of an American businessman of great wealth and power, aging and in semi-retirement, and of the wide-spreading complications caused by the many women with whom he has surrounded himself . . . James Merrill's first novel is a brilliant, beautifully orchestrated comedy of manners varying from the touching to the hilarious, from the comic to the starkly tragic" (from the jacket notes.) A wonderful photo of the young Merrill by Rollie McKenna on the rear jacket. A fine copy, in fine (price clipped) jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1957, Order this book
|
|
1457
|
|
Merrill, James. THE SERAGLIO. $195
|
|
|
|
1st edition thus, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. A fine signed copy of the "30th Anniversary" edition of Merrill's novel, this copy specially signed by Merrill on the title page. Bright and fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1987, Order this book
|
|
2493
|
|
Merrill, James. TWO POEMS: FROM THE CUPOLA and THE SUMMER PEOPLE. $40
|
|
|
|
1st GB edition, salmon boards, w/dj. A fine copy in jacket with very light shelf rubs.
|
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press (1972) Order this book
|
|
4706
|
|
Merrill, James. YANNINA. $150
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/100) signed, original hand tied decorated paperwraps (as issued.) Published as "No. 17 in the Phoenix Book Shop Oblong Octavo Series" (from the colophon page) the present copy is out-of-series (unnumbered) and signed by Merrill in black ink on the colophon page. An attractive publication in fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: The Phoenix Book Shop, 1973, Order this book
|
|
4697
|
|
Merrill, James. (Elizabeth Jennings.) NIGHTS AND DAYS. $125
|
|
|
|
1st British edition, orange pebbled boards, with printed dust jacket. The British poet Elizabeth Jennings' copy, with her ownership signature on the FEP in blue ink. Very little wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus/Hogarth Press, 1966, Order this book
|
|
5295
|
|
Merrill, James. (J. D. McClatchy & Stephen Yenser, eds.) SELECTED POEMS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) "A new selection . . . This volume brings together the best of Merrill . . . this balanced and compact selection will be an ideal introduction to the work for both students and general readers, and an instant favorite among his familiars" (from the publisher's notes.) The text includes a Short Chronology and an Index of Titles. Only minimal wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2008, Order this book
|
|
470
|
|
Metcalf, Paul. ARAMINTA AND THE COYOTES. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed. original paperwraps w/dj. Published as Jargon 109. A bright copy, fine.
|
|
|
|
Jargon, 1991, Order this book
|
|
468
|
|
Metcalf, Paul. COLLECTED WORKS, VOLUME ONE, 1956-1976. $35
|
|
|
|
1st ed. uncorrected proof, photo-illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) This large volume (pp. 593) includes a detailed bibliography, and an introduction by Guy Davenport. Very light shelfwear & rubs to this unopened copy.
|
|
|
|
Coffee House Press (1996) Order this book
|
|
5154
|
|
Mezey, Robert. THE LOVEMAKER. $55
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full maroon cloth, w/dj. A signed copy of the author's first book. Awarded, in manuscript form, The Lamont Poetry Selection. Inscribed "for Chris Buckley / (and for his poems) / Bob" and also signed in full above his printed name in black ink on the title page. Author photo on the jacket by Philip Levine. Light sunning to jacket, age staining to rear jacket panel, else fine. A nice association copy between these two poets.
|
|
|
|
Iowa City: The Cummington Press, 1961, Order this book
|
|
5528
|
|
Middleton, Christopher. THE BALCONY TREE. $15
|
|
|
|
1st US edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued). A collection of forty-three poems and short prose pieces. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Sheep Meadow - Carcanet (1993) Order this book
|
|
5272
|
|
Middleton, Christopher. WODEN DOG. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/500), original paperwraps, w/printed dj. Attractively printed chapbook. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Providence: Burning Deck (1981) Order this book
|
|
2396
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. THERE ARE NO ISLANDS, ANY MORE. $25
|
|
|
|
1st ed, printed boards, without dj (as issued.) Published just prior to the US entry into World War II, "Millay accepted no royalties for this book; all profits were to be given to a war relief agency" (from Mattson, EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY, p. 44.) Gentle wear primarily along spine, else a sound copy, internally fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1940, Order this book
|
|
5806
|
|
Milosz, Czeslaw. (Robert Hass, trans.) FACING THE RIVER: NEW POEMS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, with illustrated dust jacket. A collection of thirty-eight poems. "A poet of immense moral authority . . . Milosz writes with amazing clarity and a precise vision" (from the jacket notes). A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press (1995) Order this book
|
|
2262
|
|
Milton, John. THE BLUE BELLY OF THE WORLD. $30
|
|
|
|
1st ed, illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Milton on the title page. These native American influenced poems are illustrated by Lynn Milton. Very little wear. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Vermillion, SD: Spirit Mound Press (1974) Order this book
|
|
2150
|
|
Minty, Judith. DANCING THE FAULT. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full cloth, w/out dust jacket (as issued). Published in the Contemporary Poetry Series. Many of these fine poems are rooted in the poet's native Michigan and northern California landscapes. An excellent collection, this copy specially signed by Minty on the title page, and in the uncommon cloth binding. In fine, 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Orlando: U of Central Florida Press (1991) Order this book
|
|
4125
|
|
Minty, Judith. LAKE SONGS AND OTHER FEARS. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, marbled patterned boards, w/illustrated dj. A presentation copy, inscribed upon publication: "For Dan -- / With thanks for / all your giving / love & peace -- / Judy Minty / 2-28-74" in black ink on the title page. The inscription is attributed to fellow Michigan poet, and close friend, Dan Gerber. This collection won, in manuscript form, the 1973 United States Award of the International Poetry Forum. A nice association copy of the author's first trade publication. Light aging and shelf rubs to complete (not price clipped) jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1974) Order this book
|
|
2151
|
|
Minty, Judith. THE MAD PAINTER POEMS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, original paperwraps (as issued.) A collection of sixteen poems. This copy specially signed by Minty on the title page, and offered in 'as new' condition. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Greensboro: March Street Press (1996) Order this book
|
|
3052
|
|
Minty, Judith. WALKING WITH THE BEAR. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A presentation copy, inscribed to the author's editor/publisher at U of Pittsburgh Press, Paul Zimmer. The inscription reads: "for Paul--with admiration & with gratitude for selecting & publishing Lake Songs so many years ago. Judith 9/15/2000" on the title page. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
East Lansing: MSU Press (2000) Order this book
|
|
4130
|
|
Minty, Judith. WALKING WITH THE BEAR: SELECTED AND NEW POEMS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps. A presentation copy to fellow Michigan poet, Richard Tillinghast, inscribed: "for Richard -- / -- with admiration for / your fine work / In friendship / Judith / Ann Arbor / Oct 29, 2000" on the title page. At the time of inscription, Tillinghast was on the faculty at University of Michigan in Ann Arbor. A fine selection of poems by this popular Michigan author. Cover art is a woodcut entitled "Minty's Bear" by Anne Larson Hollerbach. Strong jacket reviews by Jim Harrison, William Heyen, Dan Gerber, and Jane Hirshfield. Errata slip laid in. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
East Lansing: Michigan State University Press (2000) Order this book
|
|
4996
|
|
Mitchell, Susan. THE WATER INSIDE THE WATER. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's first book, in the uncommon cloth binding. "Water is the ultimate symbol of life's ever-changing, mutable nature" (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket.
|
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press (1983) Order this book
|
|
4047
|
|
Mohring, Ron. AMATEUR GRIEF. (Frank O'Hara Chapbook Award.) $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, chapbook, original illustrated paperwraps. Specially signed by Mohring on the title page. The Winner of the 1998 Frank O'Hara Award. Very little wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Normal, IL: Thorngate Road, 1998, Order this book
|
|
3366
|
|
Monroe, Harriet, ed. POETRY: A MAGAZINE OF VERSE. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). Contributions from Edward Sapir, Albert Edmund Trombly, Thomas Moult, DuBose Heyward, Leonora Speyer, Margaret McKenny, Katherine Wisner McCluskey, David Morton, E. Merrill Root, Raymond Holden, and Hilda Conkling. Light overall wear, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Vol XVI, No 4, July 1920, Order this book
|
|
4824
|
|
Moore, Honor. RED SHOES. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed red paperwraps (as issued.) A collection of thirty-three poems, arranged in three sections. The author's third collection of poems. "A sensual and diverse collection of poems linked by recurring images and the sense of a story unfolding" (from the rear cover notes.) Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Norton (2005) Order this book
|
|
4526
|
|
Moore, James. THE NEW BODY. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, paperwraps. A presentation copy to fellow author, Walter Lowenfels. The inscription reads: "For Walter Lowenfels, / With thanks for your / writing -- both prose / and poetry -- and for your / editing, all of which have / helped me and so many / others -- All best, / Jim Moore" in black ink on the half title page. "James Moore served ten months in a federal prison for refusal of induction into the military during our active involvement in the Vietnam war" (from the rear cover.) Light overall wear to an otherwise clean copy.
|
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: U of Pittsburgh Press (1975) Order this book
|
|
1871
|
|
Moore, Marianne. A MARIANNE MOORE READER. $5
|
|
|
|
2nd impression, gray cloth spine, w/dj. All points present (Abbott A18.a2) including complete (not price clipped) red dust jacket. The Moore commemorative US postage stamp on FEP. Edgwear to boards and overall wear/abrasions to jacket, clean text with a few annotations by prior owner. A good reading or reference copy.
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1961, Order this book
|
|
1870
|
|
Moore, Marianne. A MARIANNE MOORE READER. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full orange cloth, w/dj. A large (pp. 301) selection of Moore's poetry, prose, letters, translations, and 'The Paris Review' interview with Donald Hall. All points present of first issue, except lacking the orange top edge (Abbott A18.a1), thus assumed 1st edition binding variant. A fine copy with moderate shelf wear, in worn jacket with 1 inch abrasion to jacket spine. (Not price clipped.)
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1961, Order this book
|
|
2635
|
|
Moore, Marianne. LIKE A BULWARK. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, stripe patterned boards, w/printed dj. This collection of Moore's poems was first printed in an edition of only 2500 copies (Abbott A14a.1.) The present copy of the first printing is uncommonly bright, in a complete (not price clipped) jacket with only a hint of sunning along spine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1966, Order this book
|
|
4722
|
|
Moore, Marianne. TELL ME, TELL ME: GRANITE, STEEL, AND OTHER TOPICS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, turquoise cloth spine and gray marbled boards, w/illustrated dj. "This gathering of eighteen poems and four prose pieces" (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in lightly worn, aged jacket (not price clipped.)
|
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press (1966) Order this book
|
|
4970
|
|
Moore, Marianne. THE COMPLETE POEMS OF MARIANNE MOORE. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/printed dj. Published in the poet's eightieth year, this large collection (pp. 305) includes an Index of Titles and Opening Lines. Light wear and sunning to an otherwise very good to near fine copy.
|
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan/The Viking Press (1967) Order this book
|
|
5093
|
|
Moore, Marianne. (Esther Bubley.) COLLECTED POEMS. $350
|
|
|
|
fifth reprint, full blue cloth, w/printed dj. Inscribed and signed by Moore: "Esther Bubbley [sic] / from Marianne Moore / with very happy memories / of May 19th and May 22, 1953" in green ink on the FEP. Additionally with corrections to the Contents page, and the text on pages 45 and 53, in Moore's hand using the same green ink. Moore won the Pulitzer Prize for this volume in 1952, as well as becoming the first woman to win the National Book Award in Poetry for this title. Esther Bubley (1921-1998) was an American photographer who specialized in expressive photos of ordinary people in everyday lives. She was also hired by LIFE Magazine to photograph Marianne Moore in May of 1953. The photographs include two taken in Moore's home, one at the Bronx Zoo, and one in an antique store in Perkasie, PA. The month and year of the photographs correspond to the dates in Moore's inscription. Bubley also collaborated with New York City photographer Hank O'Neal on their book "Charlie Parker - The Funky Blues Date", and authored several other books. Shelf rubs and wear to the cloth at corners and several tears/chips to the dust jacket, yet still an interesting association copy between these two New York City artists.
|
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1952, Order this book
|
|
2610
|
|
Moss, Howard. BURIED CITY. $60
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full blue cloth, w/dj. A presentation copy, inscribed in year of publication: "For --, with all good wishes, Howard Moss, August, 1975" on the second FEP. At the time of publication, the author was ". . . the poetry editor of 'The New Yorker'. Before joining its staff in 1948, he was an instructor of English at Vassar College" (from the jacket.) Uncommon signed. A very bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1975, Order this book
|
|
195
|
|
Moss, Howard. NOTES FROM THE CASTLE. $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/750) full copper cloth, w/dj. In this volume, from the past poetry editor of The New Yorker magazine, "...the lyric has become dramatic." The entire edition of this volume was limited to 750 copies, which places it among the most scarce of Moss' collections. A fine copy in like jacket which shows very little wear.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1979, Order this book
|
|
196
|
|
Moss, Howard. RULES OF SLEEP. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. ". . . these new poems . . . are lyrical and dramatic meditations on the human condition." A lovely copy in like jacket. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1984, Order this book
|
|
4990
|
|
Mueller, Lisel. WAVING FROM SHORE. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full blue cloth, w/printed dj. "Characteristically compelling and articulate, Lisel Mueller's poems in WAVING FROM SHORE are largely about strategies for survival. Language, music, and memory are central elements" (from the jacket notes.) A bright, fine copy in 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989, Order this book
|
|
2355
|
|
Murray, Les. CONSCIOUS AND VERBAL. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, uncorrected proof, original glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Bio material laid in. Fine.
|
|
|
|
NY: FSG (2001) Order this book
|