MODERN POETRY        FIRST EDITIONS        CHAPBOOKS        BROADSIDES
1412 Center Ave. Bay City, MI 48708  (989) 892-0719 Fax: (989) 892-9445 email: PoetryJett@aol.com
Home Inventory Book Fairs Order Book Collecting Contact Us View Cart / Check Out
Browse our books - listed alphabetically by author
Our inventory is continually updated, however our actual stock is much larger than the list of titles appearing here.
Please feel welcome to contact us with any special title requests.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

2604
Lamantia, Philip.   TOUCH OF THE MARVELOUS.  $20



1st ed, (1/1500) original glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Attractively designed and printed by Graham Mackintosh. Very light shelf wear/rubs to covers, else fine. Binding spine appears unopened.



Oyez, 1966, Order this book

5537
Lapointe, Paul-Marie. (D. G. Jones, translator.)   THE TERROR OF THE SNOWS: SELECTED POEMS.  $100



1st edition, gray boards, w/illustrated jacket. Published as An International Poetry Forum Selection title, the present association copy is inscribed by both the author and the translator to "Sam" Hazo, founder and director of the International Poetry Forum in Pittsburgh. Lapointe's inscription is in French, Jones' in English, both on the title page. An excellent association copy from this French-Canadian poet, his debut book in the U. S. A fine copy in like jacket.



Pittsburgh: U of Pittsburgh Press (1976) Order this book

4821
Laughlin, James.   BYWAYS: A MEMOIR.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated yellow paperwraps (as issued.) Laughlin's monumental memoir in verse, with a four page Preface by Guy Davenport, and a twelve page Introduction by Peter Glassgold. Fine condition.



New York: New Directions (2005) Order this book

1472
Laughlin, James.   SOME NATURAL THINGS.  $95



1st edition, full gray linen, with printed dust jacket. The author's first clothbound volume of poems, and considered by Laughlin to be his "first book." Printed by Carroll Coleman at Prairie Press in Muscatine, Iowa in May 1945. Specially signed "J Laughlin" on the title page. Only very gentle wear and minimal fading primarily to the jacket. Fine.



Norfolk: New Directions (1945) Order this book

1473
Laughlin, James.   THE DECONSTRUCTED MAN.  $45



1st edition, limited (1/240) signed, original printed hand tied paperwraps (as issued). Beautifully printed from Spectrum types on fine Iyo glazed paper (11 inches h. x 8.5 inches w., approx). The text is a long poem published in fine press chapbook format.Fine.



Iowa City: Windhover Press (1985) Order this book

5822
Laughlin, James. (Vanessa Jackson, illustrator.)   A SECRET LANGUAGE.  $650



1st edition, limited (1/200) numbered and signed, illustrated boards, without dust jacket (as issued). An amazing collaboration joining twelve of Laughlin's poems with Jackson's six bold woodcuts. Handsomely designed and printed by Penelope Hughes-Stanton, using Monotype Baskerville on mould-made Somerset paper. Signed by both Laughlin and Jackson with number limitation on the copyright page. Additionally inscribed by Laughlin to fellow author, Annie Dillard, saying in part: "two from Pittsburgh" referring to their mutual birth place. The inscription is dated ("16 I 95") 16 September, 1995, in black ink on the title page. Dillard's tasteful printed bookplate appears on the FEP. A lovely association copy between these two authors, in fine condition.



London: Cast Iron Press (1994) Order this book

4716
Lauterbach, Ann.   CLAMOR.  $10



1st edition, cloth spine, w/decorated dj. The author's third collection of poetry. Strong jacket reviews by Susan Howe, Keith Waldrop, Barbara Guest, and John Ashbery. A small remainder mark to bottom edge, else a bright fine copy in like jacket.



New York: Viking (1991) Order this book

4714
Lauterbach, Ann.   HUM.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Published as "A Penguin Poets Original" and noted on the rear cover as "an urgent new collection from one of America's most inventive and admired poets." Fine condition.



New York: Penguin Poets (2005) Order this book

5421
Lauterbach, Ann.   OR TO BEGIN AGAIN.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) "Ann Lauterbach's ninth work of poetry, OR TO BEGIN AGAIN, takes its name from a sixteen-poem elegy that resists its own end . . . (from the rear cover notes.) Publisher's material laid in. Fine condition.



New York: Penguin Poets (2009) Order this book

4825
Lauterbach, Ann.   THE NIGHT SKY: WRITINGS ON THE POETICS OF EXPERIENCE.  $5



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps. Essays by Lauterbach, who has previously published six collections of poetry. Fine condition.



New York: Viking (2005) Order this book

5756
Lauterbach, Ann. (Joe Brainard, illustrator.)   THRIPSIS.  $195



1st edition, limited (1/26) lettered and signed, original hand tied paperwraps (as issued). Illustrated with a painting by Joe Brainard. Designed by Kenward Elmslie and C. W. Swets, the complete edition was limited to 226 copies. Only the 26 lettered copies are signed, and have become quite scarce. The present copy is letter "Y" and in 'as new' condition. Fine.



Calais: Z Press, 1998, Order this book

2559
Lawner, Lynne.   WEDDING NIGHT OF A NUN.  $30



1st ed, tan boards, w/dj. The author's first book. "Her themes are those of the young, particularly in their concern with love and with the sense of being a stranger in one's own body. Her rhythms are strong and complex" (from the jacket.) A fine copy in like jacket.



Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown (1964) Order this book

5791
Lawrence, D. H. (Donald Hall, introduction.)   BIRDS, BEASTS AND THE THIRD THING.  $35



1st edition, cloth spine and printed boards, with illustrated dust jacket. "This brief collection gracefully combines D. H. Lawrence's poetry with richly detailed paintings of the poet's childhood by Alice and Martin Provensen . . . Verse and artwork blend to make a 'third thing' . . . (from the jacket notes). The text includes a two page Introduction by award winning poet, Donald Hall. Fine condition.



New York: Viking Press (1982) Order this book

4116
Le Guin, Ursula K.   INCREDIBLE GOOD FORTUNE.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original paperwraps (as issued.) The author's sixth collection of poems. Fine condition.



Boston: Shambhala, 2006, Order this book

4827
Lea, Sydney.   GHOST PAIN.  $15



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A collection of poems arranged in three sections. Rear cover advance reviews by Stephen Dunn and T. R. Hummer. Only light, gentle wear, else fine.



Louisville: Sarabande (2005) Order this book

4833
Lea, Sydney.   NO SIGN.  $20



1st edition, full gray cloth, w/printed dj. "In NO SIGN, Sydney Lea speaks of transformation, his own and others. In the endless parade of change, rolling backward through memory, forward through time, the mind both dwells on what gets by us and affirms by will what is" (from the jacket notes.) A bright, fine copy. Appears in 'as new' condition.



Athens: University of Georgia Press (1987) Order this book

1513
Lease, Joseph.   THE ROOM.  $20



1st ed, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed by Lease on title page. Strong reviews by Frank Bidart, Robert Creeley, and others. Fine.



NY: Alef Books (1994) Order this book

3599
Lee, David.   THE TWENTY ONE GUN SALUTE.  $150



1st edition, limited (1/50) press numbered and signed, blue cloth spine and decorated boards, w/out dj (as issued.) This handsome volume was printed letterpress on a Colt's Armory press using heavyweight Zerkall paper and Bodoni type. Additionally inscribed by Lee to fellow poet on the half-title page. Very bright and fine.



Sedro Woolley: Grey Spider Press (1999) Order this book

3602
Lee, David. (Jules Remedios Faye, illus.)   WAYBURNE PIG.  $200



1st edition, limited (1/26) lettered and signed, copper cloth and decorated paper over boards, w/printed paper label (as issued.) Signed by the author, binder, printer, and illustrator. The present offering is "Copy D" (for David!) Additionally inscribed by Lee to a fellow poet on the half-title page. A very attractive publication in the tradition of Brooding Heron Press. Bright and fine condition.



Waldron Island: Brooding Heron Press, 1997, Order this book

2729
Legler, Philip.   THE INTRUDER.  $30



1st edition, cloth spine, w/publisher's acetate dj (as issued.) Inscribed by author in year of publication on the FEP. Legler was associated for most of his adult career as a writing professor at Northern Michigan University. His earlier years included earning a B.A. from Denison University (1951), and his M.F.A. from the Iowa Writer's Workshop (1953). Throughout his life he held close personal associations with many of the leading poets. His friends included Anne Sexton, Donald Hall, W.D. Snodgrass, John Woods, and many others. His poems reflect these authors' influences, yet his poetry is his own. The present volume is in fine condition, with wear evident to the acetate cover only.



Athens: U of Georgia Press (1972) Order this book

2544
Lehman, David.   THE DAILY MIRROR: A JOURNAL IN POETRY.  $15



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. Includes an introduction by the author, which begins: "In January 1996 I started writing a poem a day as an experiment." An excellent collection of poems. Fine condition.



NY: Scribner Poetry (2000) Order this book

2545
Lehman, David.   THE EVENING SUN: A JOURNAL IN POETRY.  $15



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A continuation of daily poems, begun with his volume THE DAILY MIRROR. Publisher's material laid in. Fine.



NY: Scribner Poetry (2002) Order this book

3838
Lehman, David. (Richard Tillinghast.)   OPERATION MEMORY.  $35



1st edition, full blue cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. A presentation copy to fellow poet, inscribed: "For Richard Tillinghast / on a memorable occasion / with all good wishes / David Lehman / 1/26/03" in blue ink on the half title page. Published in the Princeton Series of Contemporary Poets series, the cloth issue is now quite uncommon. The present copy is bright and fine, in like jacket. A desirable association copy.



Princeton NJ: Princeton U Press (1990) Order this book

4048
Leithauser, Brad.   CATS OF THE TEMPLE.  $45



1st edition, full red cloth, w/decorated dj. A signed copy of the author's second trade publication of poetry. "Brad Leithauser writes of the delights of nature, the astonishments and beauties of Japan, and the essence of all that endures" (from the jacket comments.) An engraved "compliments of the author" card laid in. Light sunning to upper edges of cloth and spine of jacket, else fine.



New York: Knopf, 1986, Order this book

760
Leithauser, Brad.   THE ODD LAST THING SHE DID.  $30



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original paperwraps (as issued.) Fine.



NY: Knopf, 1998, Order this book

5042
Levertov, Denise.   CHEKHOV ON THE WEST HEATH.  $30



1st edition, limited (1/400) original marbled paperwraps (as issued.) This lovely publication, designed by Freeman Keith and printed at the Stinehour Press, was also issued in a signed edition of 200 copies. The present is very bright and fine, appears in "as new" condition.



Andes: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1977, Order this book

5868
Levertov, Denise.   FOOTPRINTS.  $25



1st edition, cloth spine, with illustrated dust jacket. An excellent collection of Levertov's poems, written concurrently with the poems published in RELEARNING THE ALPHABET (1970) and TO STAY ALIVE (1971) also by New Directions. The present volume features a dust jacket designed by Gertrude Huston, who was later to become the wife of publisher poet James Laughlin. Rather uncommon in cloth binding. Only minimal wear, including a slight bump to bottom front board, else a fine copy in like jacket.



New York: New Directions (1972) Order this book

1796
Levertov, Denise.   WITH EYES AT THE BACK OF OUR HEADS.  $295



1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. Review copy w/review slip laid-in. Inscribed and signed by Levertov to author Burt Britton on the FEP. Published in an edition of only 1010 copies (Wilson A5.) Light, gentle wear to jacket, else a fine copy. Increasingly uncommon title, and quite rare signed.



New York: New Directions (1959) Order this book

5686
Levertov, Denise. (Theodore Roethke.)   THE JACOB'S LADDER.  $500



1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued). A presentation copy, inscribed "For Ted and Beatrice / Roethke from Denise" in blue ink on the half title page. Issued as "A New Directions Paperbook Original" so noted on the rear cover. Moderate wear primarily to the paperwraps. A terrific association copy between these two poets, and an opportunity to acquire a book from the personal library of Theodore Roethke.



New York: New Directions (1961) Order this book

5832
Levine, Philip.   A WALK WITH TOM JEFFERSON: POEMS.  $250



1st edition, full blue cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. Signed by Levine on second FEP in black ink. A collection of nineteen poems, divided into four sections, including the long title poem as the entire fourth section. These poems are pure Levine. A bright, fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket.



New York: Knopf, 1988, Order this book

2670
Levine, Philip.   NEW SELECTED POEMS.  $40



1st edition, uncorrected proof, printed salmon paperwraps (as issued). A large selection of poems, nearly 300 pages in length, taken from twelve of Levine's prior books. A fine copy, appears 'as new' and unopened.



New York: Knopf, 1991, Order this book

495
Levine, Philip.   PILI'S WALL.  $125



1st edition, limited (1/500) stiff paperwraps. An important, early volume of Levine's poetry, published in an entire edition of 750. Only light gentle wear, else fine. Uncommon.



Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press (1971) Order this book

4981
Levine, Philip.   THE WEST WIND.  $500



1st edition, limited (1/75) signed, single fold (as issued.) "This is a folded keepsake printed by the Aureole Press in Toledo OH to support the celebration at Vanderbilt University of Levine's 75th birthday. Front announces the dates (April 11-12) of the celebration and the 12 poets who would participate in readings and panels, of which I was one. Only Sharon Olds did not attend due to illness. This copy is signed by most of the poets, including Kate Daniels, Peter Everwine, Charles Hanzlicek, Mark Jarman, Edward Hirsch, Galway Kinnell, Dorianne Laux, Gerald Stern and myself. The poem 'The West Wind' is printed on the inside; on the back are sponsor acknowledgments and a colophon noting that only 75 copies of this keepsake were printed from Dante Types on Nideggen papers. It is signed by Levine below colophon. Also included is the announcement from the Dept. of English at Vanderbilt Univ. listing the dates and programs for the celebration" (statement by poet Christopher Buckley, from whom we purchased this scarce Levine piece.) Specially signed by a total of ten poets (including Levine) and in bright, fine condition. There are no listings on OCLC. A very unique Levine item.



Toledo, OH: Aureole Press/Vanderbilt University, 2003, Order this book

5838
Levine, Philip.   THE WEST WIND. (Broadside.)  $225



1st edition, limited (1/70) signed, decorated broadside. Designed, printed, and published by Karla Elling at Mummy Mountain Press on March 27, 2003. Two weeks later the same poem was published by Vanderbilt University as "A Birthday Celebration for Philip Levine" honoring the poet's 75th birthday. The present offering is signed by Elling in pencil on the colophon, and boldly signed by Levine immediately below the printed text. Four color ink on textured, untrimmed tan paper. Broadside size: 17.25 inches high x 12.5 inches wide. A scarce and very uncommon Levine item. Fine condition.



Paradise Valley, AZ: Mummy Mountain Press, 2003, Order this book

4894
Levis, Larry.   THE AFTERLIFE.  $125



1st edition, full gray cloth, w/printed dj. A "new still in the original shrink wrap never opened" copy of the author's second book of poems. The present offering is the first trade edition, following the Windhover limited edition of 175 copies. Perhaps a one of a kind copy, very bright and fine.



Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1977, Order this book

4318
Levis, Larry.   THE AFTERLIFE.  $100



1st edition, full gray cloth, w/printed dj. A lovely copy of the author's second book of poems. The present offering is the first trade edition, following a limited edition of 175 copies. An uncommonly bright, fine copy.



Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1977, Order this book

4646
Levis, Larry.   WINTER STARS.  $295



1st edition, gold boards, w/printed dj. ". . . one of the most original and most highly praised of contemporary American poets . . . a book of love poems and elegies, Levis engages in a process of relentless self-interrogation about his life, about losses and acceptances . . . a 'representative life' of our time" (from the jacket.) Among the most elusive of all Levis titles in the first hardbound edition, this copy is very bright and tight, and appears in 'as new' condition. Very scarce in this condition.



Pittsburgh: U of Pittsburgh Press (1985) Order this book

4640
Levy, John.   AMONG THE CONSONANTS.  $30



1st edition, limited (1/250) boards, w/publisher's slipcase. Of the entire edition of 250 copies, the present offering is one of only a few copies bound in boards. Beautifully designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed from Garamond type by Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. Fine condition.



New Rochelle, NY: The Elizabeth Press (1980) Order this book

2125
Lindenau, Judith, Elaine Edelman & Jill Haldeman.   NOEVA: THREE WOMEN POETS.  $15



1st ed, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) An interesting collection of poems. Light shelf rubs to rear cover, else fine.



Vermillion, SD: Dakota Press, 1975, Order this book

179
Liscomb, Robie.   THE REACH.  $25



1st ed. limited (1/73) numbered & signed. Handset & printed in five color ink on French Rives rag paper, and sewn in Japanese striped papers. Errata slip laid-in. Fine.



Pentagram Press (1979) Order this book

2207
Loewinsohn, Ron.   THE LEAVES.  $25



1st ed, limited (1/200) numbered & signed, cloth spine, w/acetate dj (as issued.) A fine copy in like jacket.



LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1973, Order this book

5306
Logan, John.   ONLY THE DREAMER CAN CHANGE THE DREAM: SELECTED POEMS.  $20



1st edition, black cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. Published as Vol 21 in The American Poetry Series, the text (pp. 209) includes a detailed table of contents. Bright fine condition.



New York: Ecco Press (1981) Order this book

567
Logan, John.   POEM IN PROGRESS.  $15



1st edition, limited (1/1000) original illustrated paperwraps. Illustrated with drawings by Gary H. Brown. Moderate gentle wear to covers, else fine.



San Francisco: Dryad Press, 1975, Order this book

5308
Logan, John.   THE BRIDGE OF CHANGE: POEMS 1974-1980.  $75



1st edition, limited (1/10) Roman numbered and signed, with a poem in the author's holograph, cloth spine with French marbled paper over boards (as issued.) Published as Vol 7 in BOA Editions American Poets Continuum Series. The text of twenty-eight poems is divided into three sections. Bright, fine, appears in 'as new' condition.



Brockport: BOA Editions, 1981, Order this book

1671
Logan, William.   DIFFICULTY.  $15



1st US edition, full black cloth, w/dj. The author's second book, originally published in England by Salamander Press. A fine copy in like jacket.



Boston: Godine (1985) Order this book

5775
Longley, Michael. (Sarah Longley, illustrator.)   OUT OF THE COLD: DRAWINGS AND POEMS FOR CHRISTMAS.  $200



1st edition, limited (1/500) numbered and signed, full black cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. A collection of fourteen poems by this highly praised Irish lyric poet, illustrated with fourteen drawings specifically for each poem by the author's daughter, Sarah Longley. This limited edition is numbered and signed by both the author and illustrator. Bright, fine condition.



Northern Ireland: Abbey Press (1999) Order this book

4613
Lorca, Federico Garcia.   SELECTED VERSE: REVISED BILINGUAL EDITION.  $20



1st edition thus, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Edited and with an introduction and notes by Christopher Maurer. A large (pp. 400) volume of Lorca's work, the original text faces the translation on each page. Appears unopened, fine condition.



New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (2004) Order this book

4614
Lorca, Federico Garcia. (Arturo Barea.)   LORCA: THE POET AND HIS PEOPLE.  $25



1st US edition, full cloth, w/dj. "There is no one better qualified than Arturo Barea to write of Spain's most legendary modern poet . . . This present critical study and interpretation of Lorca and his art is divided into four parts" (from the jacket notes.) A fine copy in like jacket.



New York: Harcourt Brace (1949) Order this book

1984
Louis, Adrian C. (Rokwaho, illus.)   MUTED WAR DRUMS.  $125



1st edition, original illustrated stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Cover drawing and design by Rokwaho. The native American author's scarce second book, this association copy from the author Jonis Agee. A lovely copy, very faintly sunned to back cover, else bright & fine. Very uncommon.



Marvin SD: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1977, Order this book

1557
Lowell, Robert, W. H. Auden, (and others.)   ENCOUNTER.  $20



1st edition, original paperwraps (as issued). An important magazine of the literary arts, edited by Stephen Spender & Melvin J. Lasky. Includes three poems by Lowell, as well as contributions by Isabella Gardner, W. H. Auden (on Louis MacNeice), and others. Among the many advertisements included, a listing by J. M. Dent announces the publication of Mary Oliver's first book, NO VOYAGE. A small number on the upper left corner, otherwise a nice sound copy. We also have other issues of this magazine in stock, please inquire.



London: Vol XXI, No 5, Nov 1963, Order this book

863
Lowell, Robert.   FOR LIZZIE AND HARRIET.  $75



1st edition, full green cloth, w/printed dj. A variation of the text found in NOTEBOOK. A very bright copy in like jacket. Fine.



New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1973) Order this book

983
Lowell, Robert.   LORD WEARY'S CASTLE.  $150



1st edition, black cloth, w/printed dj. The author's first regularly published book, and the winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Prior owner's name on FEP, and wear to jacket include rubs and short tears. A respectable copy none the less, uncommon in any condition.



NY: Harcourt Brace (1946) Order this book

752
Lux, Thomas.   SPLIT HORIZONS.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Fine.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994, Order this book

First Previous Next Last