|
4248
|
|
Kauffman, Janet. WHERE THE WORLD IS. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Rear cover review by Bill Knott. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Montparnasse Editions (1988) Order this book
|
|
5542
|
|
Kaufman, Shirley. GOLD COUNTRY. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gold cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's second book of poetry. Minimal sunning to jacket spine, else a bright fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press (1973) Order this book
|
|
1503
|
|
Kearney, Lawrence. KINGDOM COME. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, full cloth, w/dj. The author's first book, published when he was married to the poet Ai. Very little wear. Fine.
|
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan U Press (1980) Order this book
|
|
5446
|
|
Kearney, Meg. HOME BY NOW. $15.95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued). Specially signed by Kearney on the title page in blue ink, the present offering is the author's third book of poetry. Following her debut book, AN UNKINDNESS OF RAVENS (BOA, 2001), and THE SECRET OF ME: A Novel in Verse (Persea, 2005), this collection of thirty-eight poems was quickly and favorably reviewed in Publisher's Weekly and elsewhere. Strong supportive comments by Cornelius Eady and Linda Pastan on the rear cover. Offered 'as new' at the published price, and specially signed.
|
|
|
|
New York: Four Way Books (2009) Order this book
|
|
3918
|
|
Kearney, Meg. THE SECRET OF ME. $17.95
|
|
|
|
1st edition, blue boards, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed by Kearney on the title page. This remarkable second volume of poems, following Kearney's debut collection AN UNKINDNESS OF RAVENS (BOA Editions, 2001) is another breakthrough book for the author. Within these pages, Kearney presents "A Novel in Verse" from the perspective of a young girl (Lizzie McLane) exploring and coming to terms with her adoption. The excellent Afterword, and Guide to This Book's Poetics, make it an ideal collection for any age to explore. To read these poems is to love Lizzie, and the author who brings her to life. We strongly recommend this new volume of poems, and are proud to offer it in 'as new' condition, specially signed, at the original published price.
|
|
|
|
New York: Persea Books (2005) Order this book
|
|
2634
|
|
Kearney, Meg. TICKET. (Broadside.) $65
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/50) signed, broadside. Overall size: 24 inches high x 13.5 inches wide. Very handsomely designed and printed by Terrence Chouinard at Wells College Press, on 'mouldmade Zerkall Book Wove' paper using types cast by the printer. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Fine, 'as new' condition.
|
|
|
|
Aurora: Wells College Press, 2002, Order this book
|
|
4376
|
|
Kearney, Meg. VIRGIN. (Broadside.) $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/50) signed, broadside. Femininely designed and printed in two color ink on delicately pink washed textured paper, with deckled upper edge. Each individual letter pressed broadside is hand washed, making each copy unique. An appropriately attractive presentation of a fine poem by this highly talented author. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Broadside size: 15.25 inches high x 9.5 inches wide. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Aurora: Wells College Press, 2006, Order this book
|
|
3887
|
|
Keillor, Garrison. GOOD POEMS FOR HARD TIMES. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) These poems, selected by Garrison Keillor, are taken from Keillor's radio program "The Writer's Almanac." "GOOD POEMS FOR HARD TIMES is a book of poetry for everyone who loves poetry, whether they know it or not. And when hard times send us skidding into the meridian, the poems collected here are what we need them to be: just plain good" (taken from the publisher's matter laid in).
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking (2005) Order this book
|
|
220
|
|
Kelly, Brigit Pegeen. SONG. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full brown cloth, w/dj. The poet's second book, the manuscript of which won the Lamont Poetry Prize for 1994, selected by Jorie Graham, Richard Kenney and David St. John. A fine copy with BOA Postcard Broadside #6 laid-in.
|
|
|
|
Brockport, NY: BOA Editions, 1995, Order this book
|
|
2882
|
|
Kennedy, X. J. FIVE AND DIME, LATE THIRTIES. $15
|
|
|
|
1st ed, original paperwraps (as issued.) A single poem chapbook, published to commemorate the author's visit to Wells College in 1993. An uncommon Kennedy publication in "as new" fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Aurora: Wells College Press (1993) Order this book
|
|
4797
|
|
Kennedy, X. J. GROWING INTO LOVE. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, red cloth spine, w/printed dj. The author's second full collection of poems, following NUDE DESCENDING A STAIRCASE. The jacket notes, in part: " . . . this is a poetry to read, to quote, and to talk about." Light rubs and gentle wear to jacket, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday (1969) Order this book
|
|
2122
|
|
Kennedy, X.J. EMILY DICKINSON IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, patterned boards, w/out dj (as issued.) Published as Number 1 in the First Godine Poetry Chapbook Series. Designed by Carol Shloss, and with a wood engraving on the title page by Michael McCurdy. Spine very slightly sunned, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Godine (1973) Order this book
|
|
2775
|
|
Kessler, Stephen. NOSTALGIA OF THE FORTUNETELLER. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Published in an edition of 1000 copies. Very light shelf wear, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Kayak Books (1975) Order this book
|
|
1489
|
|
Kherdian, David. MY RACINE. $10
|
|
|
|
1st ed, paperwraps. Signed by author on half-title page. A fine copy, appears 'as new.'
|
|
|
|
NY: Forkroads Press (1994) Order this book
|
|
5834
|
|
King, Rosie. (Theodore Roethke.) I FLEW LOW OVER GRATIOT ROAD. (Broadside.) $45
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/90) numbered and signed, broadside. Handsomely designed and printed at Foolscap Press on the occasion of the centennial celebration of Theodore Roethke's birth in Saginaw, Michigan. Printed in two color ink with a green botanical image appropriate to the text of the poem. Professionally shrink wrapped on acid free foam core. Broadside size: 11.75 inches high x 15 inches wide. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA: Foolscap Press, 2009, Order this book
|
|
5367
|
|
Kinnell, Galway, Philip Booth, (and others.) POETRY. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) The May 1954 issue. This issue includes one poem each by Kinnell and Booth, plus contributions from Arthur Gregor, Jean Cocteau, and several other poets. Early appearances by both Kinnell and Booth, and rather scarce in such fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, Vol 84, No 2, 1954, Order this book
|
|
2186
|
|
Kinnell, Galway. BLACK LIGHT. $60
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. The author's first novel. Boldly signed by Kinnell on the FEP. "This is a short, brilliant novel by a distinguished poet. Set in contemporary Iran, BLACK LIGHT is the story of Jamshid, a quiet, simple man who one day, suddenly commits a murder" (from the jacket notes.) Small abrasion to jacket along spine, else a fine copy.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966, Order this book
|
|
2353
|
|
Kinnell, Galway. SELECTED POEMS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st paperwraps edition. Review copy with review material and slip laid in. Originally published in cloth only (1982) this collection won both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. A remarkable collection of Kinnell's poetry. Light wear includes a short closed tear to the bottom edge of the front cover, else fine.
|
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1983) Order this book
|
|
4511
|
|
Kinsella, Thomas. THE PEN SHOP. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated stiff paperwraps. A chapbook of two poems by Kinsella. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Dedalus Press/Peppercanister 19 (1997) Order this book
|
|
4851
|
|
Kinzie, Mary. DRIFT. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A collection of thirty-one poems, the author's sixth published volume of verse. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003, Order this book
|
|
4809
|
|
Kirchwey, Karl. AT THE PALACE OF JOVE. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original blue printed paperwraps (as issued.) The author's fourth collection of poetry, uncommon in the uncorrected proof state. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Putman's (2002) Order this book
|
|
4810
|
|
Kirchwey, Karl. THOSE I GUARD. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, green cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. The author's second full collection of poetry, with jacket remarks by James Merrill and Richard Wilbur.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace (1993) Order this book
|
|
4835
|
|
Kistler, William. POEMS OF THE KNOWN WORLD. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full red cloth, w/illustrated dj. "POEMS OF THE KNOWN WORLD come to us from the paradoxes and harsh juxtapositions of late 20th-century life" (from the jacket notes.) A collection of forty-five poems, arranged in three sections. A fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Pub. (1995) Order this book
|
|
4836
|
|
Kistler, William. THE ELIZABETH SEQUENCE. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full white cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's first major collection, which won the Oklahoma Book Award. Fifteen poems are included in the first section ("Elizabeth") of the book. "This sequence of poems, put together over twenty years, develops a portrait of love both discovered and lost, requited and unrequited, erotic and spiritual . . . The second section ("In Passion's Memory") contains memories and lights cast back on the relationship by the two people and their various personnae" (from the jacket notes.)
|
|
|
|
Amagansett, NY: Amagansett Press (1989) Order this book
|
|
2878
|
|
Kizer, Carolyn. MIDNIGHT WAS MY CRY. $30
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full black cloth, w/printed dust jacket. "This collection displays the energy, intelligence and sophistication that have made Carolyn Kizer one of America's foremost living poets" (from the jacket notes). The author's third book of poems. Gentle wear includes light rubs and short tears to edge of jacket, else near fine.
|
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971, Order this book
|
|
5782
|
|
Knight, Arthur & Kit, eds. (Kerouac, Ginsberg, et al.) THE BEAT DIARY. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps. Published as "Volume 5 of the unspeakable visions of the individual" (as noted on the copyright page). The text includes writings, drawings, photographs, etc., of authors from the Beat era, including Carolyn Cassady, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Allen Ginsberg, William S Burroughs, Gary Snyder, and many others. Creases and shelf rubs to covers. Overall size: 11 inches high x 8.5 inches wide x .5 inches thick. An interesting compilation.
|
|
|
|
California PA: 1977, Order this book
|
|
4253
|
|
Knott, Bill. OUTREMER. $40
|
|
|
|
1st edition, simultaneous glossy paperwraps. This collection of poems was the 1988 Iowa Poetry Prize Cowinner in manuscript form. Uncommonly scarce in either binding. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Iowa City: Uni of Iowa Press (1989) Order this book
|
|
4252
|
|
Knott, Bill. THE UNSUBSCRIBER. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, boards, w/dj. ". . . surreal yet vernacular, outrageous yet tender . . ." (from the jacket notes.) Fine in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux (2004) Order this book
|
|
4289
|
|
Knowles, Susanne. THE SEA-BELL AND OTHER POEMS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) A presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Knowles on the half title page in blue ink. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
London: J M Dent (1974) Order this book
|
|
713
|
|
Koch, Kenneth. THANK YOU AND OTHER POEMS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st ed, glossy stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Published as an Evergreen Original, simultaneously with Grove Press in NY. A very clean copy, appears unopened, but with a "bend" to the spine which has torn the cover.
|
|
|
|
L: Evergreen Books (1962) Order this book
|
|
1062
|
|
Koethe, John. FALLING WATER. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, stiff blue paperwraps (as issued.) Fine.
|
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins (1997) Order this book
|
|
4113
|
|
Koethe, John. SALLY'S HAIR. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. "John Koethe's remarkable gift to readers is an elegiac poetry that explores the transitory nature of ordinary human experience" (from the rear cover comments.) Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins (2006) Order this book
|
|
5812
|
|
Koller, James. CALIFORNIA POEMS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, limited (1/200) numbered and signed, with publisher's acetate jacket (as issued). A collection of twenty-eight poems in two sections. Fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971, Order this book
|
|
4962
|
|
Komunyakaa, Yusef. PLEASURE DOME: NEW AND COLLECTED POEMS. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, tan cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. This large volume (pp. 445) includes an Index of Titles and First Lines. "PLEASURE DOME collects Komunyakaa's oeuvre into a single volume . . . [including] early uncollected poems and a rich selection of new poems (from the jacket notes.) Small bump to top of front board, else a fine copy in complete (not price clipped) jacket.
|
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press (2001) Order this book
|
|
3723
|
|
Komunyakaa, Yusef. TALKING DIRTY TO THE GODS. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, gold boards, w/illustrated dj. From the poet/editor Paul Zimmer's collection, with his signature in pencil on the pastedown. "No turn in any life cycle is taboo as Yusef Komunyakaa examines the primal rituals . . ." (from the jacket.) A fine copy in like jacket from this Pulitzer Prize winning author.
|
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux (2000) Order this book
|
|
4461
|
|
Komunyakaa, Yusef. THIEVES OF PARADISE. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition, cloth spine, with illustrated dust jacket. Specially signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. "Pulitzer Prize winner Yusef Komunyakaa delivers a powerful meditation on American, and particularly African American, life in the wake of Vietnam . . . Drawing on multiple traditions, Komunyakaa's poetry is potent, live, and like the strains of jazz running through it, an erudite and soulful music" (from the jacket notes). A bright, fine copy in like jacket.
|
|
|
|
Hanover: Wesleyan University press of New England (1998) Order this book
|
|
5576
|
|
Kuhl, Nancy. SUSPEND. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original glossy illustrated paperwraps. Specially signed by the author on the title page in red ink. A new book by Nancy Kuhl that is very inventive and full of energy. "Taking place within a lunar month . . . this collection of poems, fragments, prose, askew children's verse, and insomniac's jottings . . . assemble the urgent fractures of the diary-like notes into verse of remarkable formal beauty and integrity" (Dan Beachy-Quick, from the rear cover notes). A fine, signed copy offered 'as new' at the published price.
|
|
|
|
Exeter: Shearsman Books (2010) Order this book
|
|
4522
|
|
Kuhl, Nancy. THE WIFE OF THE LEFT HAND. $20
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) The author's first book, specially signed on the title page in blue ink. "Nancy Kuhl's THE WIFE OF THE LEFT HAND is an amazing, subtle demonstration of the ways in which domestic containment rubs up against the chaotic rhythms of human desire" (Ann Lauterbach, from the rear cover review.) Also strong rear cover reviews by Alicia Ostriker and Elizabeth Robinson. The attractive and well suited cover illustration is by Joe Brainard (1962). A fine copy, offered in 'as new' condition, and signed by the author.
|
|
|
|
Exeter, UK: Shearsman Books Ltd (2007) Order this book
|
|
5745
|
|
Kumin, Maxine (and others). THE POETRY MISCELLANY. $15
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued). Includes Kumin's poem, "The Leg", and contributions from Jack Driscoll, Louis Ginsberg, Miller Williams, and others. Minimal wear, fine condition.
|
|
|
|
Williamstown MA: The Poetry Miscellany, Vol I, No 2, Spring, 1972, Order this book
|
|
5111
|
|
Kumin, Maxine W. and Anne Sexton. (Leonard Shortall, illustrator.) EGGS OF THINGS. $75
|
|
|
|
1st edition/1st printing stated, original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) A children's book collaboration by these two fine poets who were also close personal friends. The title was also issued in a library edition by G.P. Putnam's Sons. The present offering has a tiny chip to the rear back cover along the bottom, else a fine copy of a book that is usually in poor condition.
|
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services (1965) Order this book
|
|
3994
|
|
Kunitz, Stanley. STANLEY KUNITZ: A PORTFOLIO. $25
|
|
|
|
1st edition, original printed stiff paperwraps (as issued.) Published as a chapbook of six poems "On the occasion of the Twentieth Anniversary of The Brockport Writers Forum" when Kunitz was honored as their "Special Guest." A fine copy of an uncommon Kunitz publication.
|
|
|
|
Brockport: SUNY Brockport Writers Forum, 1987, Order this book
|
|
4796
|
|
Kuzma, Greg. GOOD NEWS. $35
|
|
|
|
1st edition, full gold cloth, w/printed dj. A volume of poems from the editor and publisher of "Pebble" and "The Best Cellar Press". The author's first full collection of poems, following seven earlier chapbooks. Fine condition in a price clipped dust jacket.
|
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press (1973) Order this book
|