MODERN POETRY        FIRST EDITIONS        CHAPBOOKS        BROADSIDES
1412 Center Ave. Bay City, MI 48708  (989) 892-0719 Fax: (989) 892-9445 email: PoetryJett@aol.com
Home Inventory Book Fairs Order Book Collecting Contact Us View Cart / Check Out
Browse our books - listed alphabetically by author
Our inventory is continually updated, however our actual stock is much larger than the list of titles appearing here.
Please feel welcome to contact us with any special title requests.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

5563
Adair, Virginia Hamilton.   ANTS ON THE MELON.  $15



1st edition, boards, w/printed dj. The author's first book, published in her 83rd year to high acclaim. Reprinted many times, the present offering is a fine copy of the true first printing in fine jacket.



New York: Random House (1996) Order this book

1697
Adair, Virginia Hamilton.   LIVING ON FIRE: A COLLECTION OF POEMS.  $20



1st ed, uncorrected proof, printed blue paperwraps (as issued.) A fine copy with very little wear.



NY: Random House (2000) Order this book

3816
Agoos, Julie.   CALENDAR YEAR.  $30



1st edition, full blue cloth, w/illustrated dj. Inscribed and signed by Agoos on the title page. A fine copy in like jacket.



Riverdale-on-Hudson: Sheep Meadow Press (1996) Order this book

2859
Aguilar, Mila D. (Audre Lorde.)   A COMRADE IS AS PRECIOUS AS A RICE SEEDLING.  $35



1st edition, original illustrated glossy paperwraps (as issued.) Introduction by Audre Lorde, and rear cover reviews by Toi Derricotte, and others. Reprinted in 1987 with completely different covers, the present offering is the true first printing. Photo of author on rear cover. Fine condition.



New York: Kitchen Table/Women of Color Press (1984) Order this book

3505
Ai.   DREAD.  $20



1st edition, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) "A searing collection of poems about America's loss of innocence. . ." (from the rear cover.) A fine copy, in 'as new' condition.



New York: Norton (2002) Order this book

4191
Ai.   FATE: NEW POEMS.  $15



1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. The author's fourth collection of poems. Bright, fine condition in like jacket.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991, Order this book

704
Ai.   KILLING FLOOR.  $35



1st ed, cloth spine w/dj. The author's second book, which won the 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection in manuscript form. Light, gentle shelf rubs to cream background of jacket, else a fine copy. Increasingly uncommon in fine condition.



B: Houghton Mifflin, 1979, Order this book

4190
Ai.   SIN.  $25



1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. A review copy with glossy black & white publisher's photo of the author laid in. The author's third collection of poems. Fine condition.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986, Order this book

5046
Aiken, William.   ARENA. (Broadside.)  $25



1st edition, limited (1/300) broadside. Printed in blue ink on bright goldenrod paper, bottom edge deckled. Overall size: 11 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. Bright, fine condition.



Buffalo NY: Slow Loris Press (1973) Order this book

1616
Aleixandre, Vicente. (Robert Bly, translator.)   TWENTY POEMS.  $35



1st edition, stiff paperwraps, w/dj. Translated by Lewis Hyde and Robert Bly. Published by Bly at his Seventies Press. Very light sunning to an otherwise bright, tight copy.



The Seventies Press, 1977, Order this book

1518
Aleixandre, Vicente. (Samuel Hazo.)   A BIRD OF PAPER.  $75



1st edition, limited (1/200) numbered, full maroon cloth, w/acetate dj (as issued.) Translated from the Spanish by Willis Barnstone & David Garrison, and selected by Samuel Hazo, President & Director of the International Poetry Forum. This special copy is Number 1, and is warmly inscribed by Hazo: "To ---, Who read and loved this book when it was still in sheaves--with the hope that we can still and always be partnered in poetry whenever and wherever--Love from all the Hazo's in this and every season--" and signed in year of publication. This edition precedes the first trade edition, issued by Ohio U. Press the following year. The author won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1977. A lovely copy, bright and fine.



International Poetry Forum/Byblos Editions (1981) Order this book

2705
Alexander, Meena.   ILLITERATE HEART.  $15



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed yellow paperwraps (as issued.) "Intensely autobiographical poems that explore the foreign and the familiar" (from the rear cover.) Fine.



Evanston: Triquarterly Books (2002) Order this book

5439
Ali, Agha Shahid.   THE HALF-INCH HIMALAYAS.  $300



1st edition, full black cloth, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed by Ali on the half title page in black ink. "The magical, insistent claims of his ancestors and native country haunt Agha Shahid Ali in THE HALF-INCH HIMALAYAS, Ali's first book of poetry" (from the jacket notes.) Quite scarce in cloth, and especially so signed. A bright, fine copy in equally fine and complete (not price clipped) jacket.



Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1987) Order this book

1301
Allardt, Linda.   SEEING FOR YOU.  $20



1st edition, limited (1/400) illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Specially signed and inscribed by Allardt. Published as volume #6 in the State Street Press Chapbooks series. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine.



Pittsford: State Street Press, 1981, Order this book

4567
Allen, M. Ray. (Jim Wayne Miller, intro.)   BETWEEN THE THORNS: WINDCARVER SONGS OF APPALACHIA.  $40



1st edition, original glossy illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) "M. Ray Allen participates in the literary quickening that has taken place in southern Appalachia during the past quarter century. His subjects and themes . . . give expression to a collective experience of the region's population" (from the introduction.) A bright, tight copy, appears unopened and in 'as new' condition. Uncommonly scarce.



Fairfax Station, VA: Road Publishers (1991) Order this book

5441
Alonso, Ricardo.   CIMARRON.  $25



1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. This Cuban born poet's first book. "Alonso writes in the tradition of Afro-American and Caribbean poetry" (from the jacket notes.) Very gentle shelf rubs to jacket, else fine.



Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1979) Order this book

4817
Ammons, A. R.   OMMATEUM WITH DOXOLOGY.  $25



1st edition thus, uncorrected proof, original green printed paperwraps (as issued.) The present offering is "A reissue of the first published work of A. R. Ammons" (from the rear cover notes.) Uncommon in the uncorrected proof state. Fine condition.



New York: Norton (2006) Order this book

4642
Ammons, A. R.   SELECTED LONGER POEMS.  $75



1st edition, full red cloth, w/illustrated dj. A lovely review copy, with review slip laid in, of some of Ammons finest longer poems. Bright and fine in like jacket.



New York: Norton (1980) Order this book

4408
Ammons, A. R.   WORLDLY HOPES.  $65



1st edition, full dark gray cloth, w/dj. A lovely collection of forty-three shorter poems by Ammons. Reissued in 2001, the present offering is the original first printing publication. A bright, fine copy in like (not price clipped) jacket.



New York: Norton (1982) Order this book

1975
Ammons, A. R. (and others.)   ACCENT: A QUARTERLY OF NEW LITERATURE.  $15



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) This issue includes Ammon's poem "Canto 13," as well as contributions by Anthony Ostroff, David Ray, Robert Pack, and others. A fine copy.



Urbana: U of Illinois, Autumn 1960, Order this book

1668
Ammons, A.R.   BRIEFINGS: POEMS SMALL AND EASY.  $45



1st edition, full cloth, w/dj. This collection of poems was a National Book Award Finalist. The author's eighth volume of verse. Very gentle wear in price-clipped jacket. Fine.



New York: Norton (1971) Order this book

2811
Ammons, A.R.   DIVERSIFICATIONS.  $20



1st edition, full black cloth, w/dj. A nice bright copy in like jacket of the author's eleventh book of poetry. Fine.



New York: Norton (1975) Order this book

5440
Ansen, Alan.   DISORDERLY HOUSES.  $40



1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dj. The author's second collection of poems, offered here in the scarce cloth binding. "It would not be accurate to call Mr Ansen a 'beat' poet, although he has something of the disenchanted attitude and the freedom of language of that school" (from the jacket notes.) Lightly sunned spine to price clipped jacket, else fine.



Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1961) Order this book

2126
Appleman, Philip.   SUMMER LOVE AND SURF.  $20



1st ed, full cloth, w/dj. The author's first major collection of poems. A fine copy in like, price-clipped jacket.



Nashville: Vanderbilt U Press (1968) Order this book

4131
Ardinger, Rick.   GOODBYE, MAGPIE.  $15



1st edition, full green cloth, w/illustrated dj. Specially signed by Ardinger on the title page. Decorated with a linocut by Linda Wolfe. " . . . a collection of poems about traveling, the loss and renewal of place, the renewal of love, the trust of friends, the Idaho mountains" (from the jacket notes.) Fine condition, and offered at the published price.



Boise: Floating Ink Books, 1995, Order this book

4667
Arnett, Carroll.   THROUGH THE WOODS.  $30



1st edition, limited (1/400) printed paperwraps. Beautifully printed from Dante type on Magnani paper by Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. The poet's fourth book, a collection of forty poems by this native American Cherokee author. Only gentle shelf wear, else fine.



New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press (1971) Order this book

4115
Arvio, Sarah.   SONO: CANTOS.  $15



1st edition, bound galley proof, w/publisher's acetate cover (as issued.) Fully bound galley sheets (11 inches x 8.5 inches.) "With SONO, Arvio give us high-burning songs of the self: colloquial, sexy, unflinching, and unforgettable" (from the publisher's notes.) Fine condition.



New York: Knopf, 2006, Order this book

2597
Arvio, Sarah.   VISITS FROM THE SEVENTH.  $25



1st ed, uncorrected proof, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Publisher's material laid in. "A highly orignal poetry debut . . . Exquisitely paced, full of delicate banter, Visits from the Seventh is a passionate and philosophically profound collection of poems" (from the publisher's comments.) The author's first book. Light shelf wear, else fine.



NY: Knopf, 2002, Order this book

3245
Ashbery, John, Galway Kinnell, W.S. Merwin, L.M. Rosenberg, Dave Smith.   APPARITIONS.  $150



1st edition, limited (1/300) numbered and signed, cloth spine and gold patterned boards, w/out dj (as issued.) This collection of poems is signed by all five poets. Designed and printed by The Castle Press using Linotype Aldus with handset Bembo on Warren's Olde Style paper. An attractive publication.



Northridge: Lord John Press, 1981, Order this book

4132
Ashbery, John.   APRIL GALLEONS.  $20



1st edition, cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. The author's twelfth collection of poems, which has been reprinted many times. Offered here is the original first edition in bright, fine condition.



New York: Viking (1987) Order this book

4121
Ashbery, John.   SUNRISE IN SUBURBIA.  $695



1st edition, limited (1/26) lettered and signed, original hand tied decorated paperwraps (as issued.) There were an additional 100 copies numbered, making the total issue only 126 copies. Offered here is an author's presentation copy, inscribed by Ashbery upon publication to the theologian, novelist, editor, art and literary critic, Arthur Cohen. Cohen (1928-1986) was a long-time, close personal friend to Ashbery, and this present offering was given as a birthday present to Cohen by Ashbery. The inscription, written on the day after publication, appears on the colophon page: "John Ashbery / for Arthur Cohen / with love / Happy birthday / June 25, 1968" in blue ink. The date of publication is stated in the Kermani bibliography as "Published 24 June 1968" (Kermani A13.) A marvelous association copy between these two friends, both of whom are respected authors and art critics, offered here with minimal wear and in fine condition. As the limitation would suggest, the lettered series is exceptionally scarce, and particularly so with such a fine inscription.



New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1968, Order this book

4120
Ashbery, John.   THE TENNIS COURT OATH.  $1200



1st edition, full gray cloth, w/illustrated dust jacket. Specially signed by Ashbery on the title page. The author's very scarce second trade publication of poems, issued in only 750 copies (Kermani A7) and considered by many collectors to be the most elusive of his trade publications. The present copy shows only the slightest signs of aging, primarily across the top and fore-edge of the paper. The cloth binding is very clean and bright, and the complete (not price clipped) jacket shows light sunning to the spine only. A most desirable copy, particularly in this condition and signed by the poet.



Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (1962) Order this book

5548
Ashbery, John. (Elizabeth Murray, illustrator.)   WHO KNOWS WHAT CONSTITUTES A LIFE.  $75



1st edition, limited (1/200) hand tied paperwraps (as issued). This single poem chapbook was issued as number "3" in a series designed by Kenward Elmslie and C. W. Swets, with a print specifically created for this publication by Elizabeth Murray. Printed by The Grenfell Press using Bembo type on Zerkall & Fabriano paper. A scarce Ashbery publication, offered in fine 'as new' condition.



Calais VT: Z Press, 1999, Order this book

5353
Atwood, Margaret.   MORNING IN THE BURNED HOUSE.  $15



1st U.S. edition, maroon cloth spine, w/illustrated dj. This volume of poems " . . . is infused with a clarity of vision that has the force to change the way we look at our lives" (from the jacket notes.) A bright, fine copy in like jacket.



Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995, Order this book

5569
Auden, W. H.   ABOUT THE HOUSE.  $175



1st English edition, full blue cloth, w/printed dust jacket. The first impression printing, with errata slip tipped in (Bloomfield and Mendelson A49b.) A fine copy in an uncommonly bright complete (not price clipped) jacket of this collection of twenty-eight poems, published in two sections.



London: Faber (1966) Order this book

5568
Auden, W. H.   THE AGE OF ANXIETY: A BAROQUE ECLOGUE.  $150



1st English edition, full yellow cloth, w/printed dust jacket. This title won the Pulitzer Prize. A fine copy with bright yellow cloth showing only minimal wear, in fine price clipped jacket. (Bloomfield and Mendelson A29b.)



London: Faber (1948) Order this book

4992
Auden, W. H., (and others.)   THE THIRD HOUR.  $25



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) Publishes Auden's poems "Hunting Season" and "The Moon Like X" for their first appearances. (Bloomfield and Mendelson C430.) Only light, gentle wear to this fine copy of a rather scarce publication.



New York: The Third Hour Foundation, Issue VI, 1954, Order this book

5130
Auden, W. H., (editor.)   THE CRITERION BOOK OF MODERN AMERICAN VERSE.  $75



1st edition, black cloth spine, w/printed dj. Edited and with a twelve page introduction by Auden. Very handsome jacket design by John Alcorn at Push Pin Studios. "Here, in the work of eighty-one of America's leading poets, is the spirit and the essence of modern American verse . . . virtually every significant American poet of the last sixty years" (from the jacket notes.) An important anthology in uncommonly bright condition. Fine.



New York: Criterion Books (1956) Order this book

5491
Auden, W. H., Czeslaw Milosz, (and others.)   ENCOUNTER.  $35



1st edition, original paperwraps (as issued.) An important magazine of the literary arts, edited by Stephen Spender and Melvin J. Lasky. Includes "The Alienated City" by Auden, Milosz's translation of Zbigniew Herbert's "Elegy of Fortinbras", a poem by C. Day Lewis, and others. The present offering is from Auden's personal library, with history of provenance laid in. Very minor soiling, else a nice sound copy. We also have other issues of this magazine in stock, please inquire.



London: Vol XVII, No 2, Aug 1961, Order this book

11
Auden, W.H. (Bloomfield & Mendelson.)   W.H. AUDEN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1924-1969.  $45



the expanded second edition, cloth bound, in "as new" condition with the publisher's plastic shrink-wrap. An indispensable reference.



Charlottesville: U Virginia (1972) Order this book

4433
Austin, Charles.   TRAPPED MAN, BREAK OUT!  $15



1st edition, original printed paperwraps (as issued.) A volume of thirty-four poems, handsomely printed in chapbook format. A few neat corrections to text, very mild sunning to spine, else fine.



Walton-on-Thames, Surrey: Outposts Publications, 1975, Order this book

First Previous Next Last